Statewide Score Wrap

Pictured: Avondale Tigers celebrate their 26-6 win over Gin Gin in the Northern Districts grand final. 

·         MAJOR COMPETITIONS

QRL Live: Intrust Super Cup, FOGS Colts Challenge, Cyril Connell Cup & Mal Meninga Cup  

·         BRISBANE RUGBY LEAGUE

Elimination Final

IPSWICH JETS 32 (Josh Damen 2, Rowan Winterfield 2, Finecallum Faingaa, Lachlan Roe tries; Josh Damen 2, Mikaere Deftie 2 goals) def EASTS TIGERS 14 (Adrian Henley, Jack Schaffer, Leone Cama tries; Guy Hamilton goal) at North Ipswich Reserve.

WEST BRISBANE PANTHERS 36 (John Collins 3, James Sharkie 2, Ollie Olds, Dominic Biondi tries; James Sharkie 4 goals) def GATERS 22 (Kieran English 2, Reuben Lennon 2 tries; Jarrod Watson 3 goals) at Kev McKell Oval, Arana Hills.

·         BRISBANE SECOND DIVISION

Southside 3: Grand Final – Edens Landing 28 def Wynnum Manly Jnrs 24.
Southside 2: Grand Final – East Mt Gravatt 28 def Brothers St Brendans 18.
Premier: Semi-Finals: West Brisbane Panthers 56 def Waterford Demons 6.
Brighton Roosters 20 def Albany Creek Gaters 14.
Preliminary Final: Albany Creek Gaters v West Brisbane Panthers.
Northside 1: Semi-Finals: West Mitchelton 30 def Pine Central Holy Spirit 26, Dayboro Cowboys 24 def Moreton Bay Pride 22.
Preliminary Final: Moreton Bay Pride v West Mitchelton.
Southside 1: Semi-Finals – Redlands District 24 def Beenleigh Seniors 16, Bulimba Valleys 28 def West Inala 24.
Preliminary Final: West Inala v Redlands District.

·         IPSWICH RUGBY LEAGUE

Elimination Final: Fassifern 44 def Swifts 20.
Qualifying Final:
Goodna Eagles 38 def Brothers 28.
Preliminary Final: Brothers v Fassifern. Winner plays Goodna in Grand Final.

·         GOLD COAST TWEED RUGBY LEAGUE

Week 2 Semi Finals

Burleigh 32 def Southport 16.
Tugun 28 def Tweed Heads 10.
Preliminary Final: Tweed Heads Seagulls v Burleigh Bears.

·         TOOWOOMBA RUGBY LEAGUE

Elimination Final: Highfields 34 def Souths 16.
Qualifying Semi-Final: Pittsworth 32 def Gatton 18.

Week 2 Finals: Gatton v Highfields, Warwick v Pittsworth.

·         BORDER RUGBY LEAGUE

Preliminary Final: Tenterfield 72 def Stanthorpe/Texas 4.
Grand Final: Inglewood v Tenterfield.  

·         ROMA DISTRICT RUGBY LEAGUE

Grand Final:

CITIES 34 (Chris Ghellar 2, Billy Coonan, Tom Barron, Matt Waites, Braden Collins tries; Shannon Irwin 4, Billy Coonan goals) def CHINCHILLA 10 (Joe Peters, Anthony Horswood tries; Jeff Gilbert goal)

·         CENTRAL WEST RUGBY LEAGUE

August 20 – Grand Final: Ilfracombe Scorpions 30 def Winton Devils 12.

·         CENTRAL HIGHLANDS RUGBY LEAGUE

Preliminary Final: Middlemount Panthers 23 def Bluff Rabbitohs 16.
Grand Final: Emerald Tigers v Middlemount Panthers

·         WESTERN LEAGUE

Grand Final: Charleville Comets 28 def Augathella Meatants 10.

·         SUNSHINE COAST GYMPIE RUGBY LEAGUE

Preliminary Final: Maroochydore/Coolum Swans 26 def Caloundra Sharks 12.
Grand Final: Kawana Dolphins v Maroochydore/Coolum Swans.

·         NORTHERN DISTRICTS RUGBY LEAGUE

Grand Final

AVONDALE 26 (M. Ross 2, D. Jones 2, N. Leather, D. Steemson tries; N. Leather goal def GIN GIN 6 (T. Strahan try; M. Hinton) at Agnes Water.

·         CENTRAL BURNETT

August 6 - Grand Final: Mundubbera Tigers 40 def Eidsvold Eagles 14.

·         SOUTH BURNETT

August 6 - Grand Final: Cherbourg Hornets 68 def Nanango Stags 20.

·         BUNDABERG RUGBY LEAGUE

Week 2 Semi-Finals

Waves Tigers 46 def Brothers 24, Hervey Bay 28 def Wests 18.
Preliminary Final: Wests v Waves Tigers. Winner plays Hervey Bay Seagulls in Grand Final.

·         ROCKHAMPTON RUGBY LEAGUE

Preliminary Final: Norths 52 def Biloela 4.
Grand Final: Rockhampton Brothers v Norths.

·         MACKAY DISTRICT RUGBY LEAGUE

Week 2 Semi-Finals:

Magpies 36 def Moranbah 6, Whitsunday Brahmans 20 def Wests 10.
Preliminary Final: Wests v Magpies. Winner plays Whitsunday in Grand Final.

·         TOWNSVILLE RUGBY LEAGUE

Grand Final:

HERBERT RIVER 32 (Lachlan La Rosa 3, Samsen O’Neill 2, Todd Cockburn; Mitchell Seri 4 goals) def CENTRALS 20 (Lenny Magey 2, Halvor Harris, Tom Campbell tries; Wesley Barrie 2 goals).

·         CAIRNS DISTRICT RUGBY LEAGUE

Round 22: Ivanhoes 32 def Mossman 10, Innisfail 58 def Edmonton 12, Brothers 41 def Mareeba 24, Atherton 24 drew Tully 24, Yarrabah 42 def Southern Suburbs 38.
Points: Innisfail 40, Ivanhoes 36, Brothers 31, Atherton 28, Tully 27, Mossman 26, Edmonton 20, Yarrabah 15, Kangaroos 14, Mareeba 14, Southern Suburbs 11.

·          MOUNT ISA

Major Semi Final: Cloncurry Eagles 40 def Normanton Stingers 28.

Minor Semi Final: Town Lions 42 def Wanderers Devils 40.
Preliminary Final: Normanton v Town. Winner plays Cloncurry Eagles in Grand Final.