BRL qualification / elimination finals teams

The BRL grand final is just a few weeks away and there are only four remaining teams remaining in the hunt for the title with the Ipswich Jets, West Brisbane Panthers, WMRC Seagulls and the Redcliffe Dolphins battling it out.

The Seagulls and the Dolphins will be playing to qualify for the final as the Jets and Panthers fight to keep their finals hope alive.

After a great win over Easts Tigers last week, Jets fans will again get to see their team play at home when they host the Panthers this Saturday at 1pm.

There is a lot to play for in this game as the winner will go through to play for a place in the 2016 grand final and the team that goes down will see their season come to an end.

After a tough loss in the first week of the finals last year, the Panthers will be aiming to redeem themselves and push hard to go all the way.

Having established a tight family culture at the club and the closeness of the players seeing all members of the team play hard for each other, they will be difficult to beat.

However, the Jets out aiming to defend their title and will not go down without a fight.

The team will be giving their all this weekend and with both sides out to play their best football, it really will be anyone’s game, ensuring an entertaining contest.  

While the battle in the West will an exciting one, the top-of-the-table clash in the east will be just as good with WMRC Seagulls coming up against a quality Redcliffe side.

The game will kick off at BMD Kougari Oval at 6pm with one of these teams qualifying for the grand final and the other having to battle it out next week against the Panthers or the Jets.

With the minor premiership having been decided by only one point, it has been tough to separate these two teams and this weekend will be no different.

With so much excitement that the finals bring, these two games this Saturday are sure to deliver.

 BRL A GRADE COMPETITION: QUALIFICATION AND ELIMINATION FINALS

Elimination Final

Jets v West Brisbane Panthers at North Ipswich Reserve, Saturday, September 3– 1pm
Livestream: 
https://livestream.com/accounts/9436031/events/6258403

Ipswich Jets

1. Ono So’Oialo 2. Francis Ledger 3. Josh Damen 4. Tu’u Maori 5. Finecallum Faingaa 6. Mikaere Beattie 7. Chris Ash 8. David Tahavalu 9. Peter Whittaker 10. Rowan Winterfield 11. Mitch Koina 12. Matthew Brown 13. Lachlan Roe 14. Isi Hafoka 15. Ben Sullivan 16. Max Felosi 17. Toby Key

Coach: Mark Bishop

West Brisbane Panthers

1. Meali Seve 2. Jon Collins 3. Kennedy Pettybourne 4. Kyran Tanuvasa 5. Jake Dornan 18. Che Faalafi 7. Ollie Olds 8. Kristian Wanka 9. John Matters 10. Jared Blanke 11. Sam Carson 12. James Sharkie 13. Dominic Biondi 14. Hayden Potter 15. Erik Koelbel 16. Jon Tasi 17. Sebastian Sinapati

Coach: Wayne Weekes

Qualification Final 

WMRC v Redcliffe Dolphins at BMD Kougari Oval, Saturday, September 3– 6pm
Livestream: 
http://livestream.com/accounts/9436031/events/6258394

Wynnum Manly Redland City

1. Jeriah Goodrich 2. Hayden Crowley 3. Dan Wallace 4. Tyson Brooks 5. Liam Clark 6. John Te Reo 7. Josh Marshman 8. Rhys Melville 9. Ben Davey 10. Andrew Clayton 11. Corey Davis 12. Tanu Wulf 13. Junior Pita 14. Te Carew 15. Misi Ahoafi 16. Jacob Paulo 17. Mitchell McMillan

Coach: Ron Troutman

Redcliffe Dolphins

1.Josh Beehag 2. Paul Byrnes 3. Jaz Nahu Main 4. TBA 5. Evander Cummins 6. John Brady 7. Tyson Gamble 8. Taylor Brown 9. Hayden Hansen 10. Johnnie Fox 11. Agassi Stowers 12. Nick Ritter 13. Mitchell Wilson 14. TBA 15. Jayden Best 16. Ashley Harawira 17. Daniel Graham 18. Glen Ellis 19. Pea’l Talakai 20. Tai Vaavale

Coach: Daniel Green