Toowoomba Rugby League finals wrap

Toowoomba Rugby League wrap

by Andrew O’Brien – Toowoomba Rugby League correspondent

Second Division: Dalby 12 def Brothers 8

in a low scoring first half, Barry Sutton for Brothers got the scoreboard ticking with a try early to put them in front 4-0. It wasn’t until a couple of minutes before half time that Dalby fullback Joshua Sayeg scored the Diehards first points under the posts to sneak them in front 6-4 at the break.
In the second half, Dalby had all the ball for most of the half and were camped deep in Brothers territory for long periods.
Then 10 minutes from time, Brothers resilience paid off when winger Hamish Donovan scored out wide to put Brothers back in front 8-6.
Dalby weren’t to be outdone as Luke Tarrant went through some tired Brothers defence to score under the posts with four minutes remaining and Dalby regained the lead 12-8.
Brothers tried hard late to snatch the match, but Dalby hung on in a ripper game.
Dalby, who came from fifth in this division, go on to play Minor Premiers Gatton in the grand final.

Dalby 12 (Joshua Sayeg, Luke Tarrant tries Luke Tarrant 2 Goals) def Brothers 8 (Barry Sutton, Hamish Donovan tries) 

Under 18: Warwick 26 def Pittsworth 24

It was a close game throughout and scores were locked at 18-18 all going into the halftime break.
It wasn’t until seven minutes from the end of the match that Warwick Cowboys broke the deadlock when big front rower Matt Titcomb barged over to make the score 24-18.
Then with two minutes remaining, Pittsworth second rower Lachlan Perry offloaded to fullback Dominic Briggs to race down the touchline to score in the corner.
Then Michael Markey kicked the conversion from the sideline to make the score 24-24 at fulltime.
Three minutes into extra time, the Cowboys had the early momentum and were given a penalty for Kai Etherington to slot the kick and put them into Sunday’s grand final against minor premiers Valleys.
It was the best game of the day and it was a shame someone had to lose.
Sullivan, Dearden and Titcomb were Warwick’s best with Lachlan Perry, Jordan O’Shea and Brady Mankletow Pittsworth’s best.

Warwick   26 (Dustin Close 2, Harry Sullivan Matt Titcomb tries; Kai Etherington 5 goals) def    Pittsworth 24 (Laurie Jocumsen, Jordan O’Shea, Lachlan Sauverain, Dominc Briggs tries; Michael Markey 4 goals)

Reserve Grade: Valleys 38 def Pittsworth 6

Toowoomba Valleys joined their fellow Under 18 side on grand final day when they accounted for Pittsworth in a clinical display.
Valleys are the defending premiers in this grade and they certainly deserve to defend their title. They led 12-0 at halftime and went on with in the second half.
Josh Hancock and Robert Trott scored doubles and Roosters halfback and Under 18 coach Matt Schulze scored a try and he will be busy come Sunday.
Valleys now go on to play their old foes Gatton in a repeat of last year’s Reserve Grade grand final.

Valleys 38 (Robert Trott 2, Josh Hancock 2, Lachlan Markham, Matthew Schulze, Harley Beckhouse tries Josh Hancock 4, Matt Schulze goals) def Pittsworth 6 (Andrew Boyes try James Sinclair goal)

A Grade – Warwick 32 def Highfields 20

Warwick Cowboys have a chance to win their first Toowoomba Rugby League premiership since 1988 after they defeated Highfields in the preliminary final.
The Cowboys were first to get on the board when newly named prop of the year Sam Broomhall scored in the 15th minute.
Highfields winger Brent Tucker made a speculator take to get the Eagles on the board, 6-4.
Then, two length-of-the-field tries by Warwick, one from Cowboys best, captain Dylan Galloway, then another which saw centre partner Joe Fuimaono start and finish the four pointer.
This passage saw the Cowboys go to 16-6 after 25 minutes.
Sean Hamel then scored for the Eagles, but Warwick was quick to reply when fullback Craig Donn regather his own grubber to make the score 22-10 at halftime.
Highfields tried hard to get back into the game, but continued pressure in the 58th minutes saw Cowboys half Paul Cantwell slip an inside pass to Matt Marshall to get Warwick within a sniff at 28-10. This was followed by a great try finished off by Paul Cantwell 32-10.
The Eagles scored a couple of late consolation tries to make the score look respectable 32-20.
Galloway, Cantwell, Fuimaono and Luke Brosnan were Warwick’s best while Nick Bainbridge, Matt Prowse and Jaydon Motley were Highfields best.    
Warwick now have a chance to reverse the major semi-final result in the grand final.
They will have a rematch with fellow country colleagues Pittsworth.

Warwick 32 (Sam Broomhall, Dylan Galloway, Joe Fuimaono Craig Donn Matt Marshall, Paul Cantwell   tries; Dan Watson 4 goals) def Highfields 20 (Brent Tucker, Sean Hamel, Jacob Mouatt, Robbie Elara tries Jarrod Lee 2 goals)

Next Week’s grand finals:

Second Division: Gatton v Dalby
Under 18: Valleys v Warwick
Reserve Grade: Gatton v Valleys
A Grade: Pittsworth v Warwick