Emerald's St Patrick's Primary School will face off against Harris Fields in the opening game of Intrust Super Cup grand final day, with the two teams vying for the Under 12 NRL Development Cup.

Young captain Tye Comiskey said it was "really exciting" to be able to play at Suncorp Stadium and that he and his team had the support of the whole school.  

Coach Max Martin said the school had a long tradition playing in the competition - but this was their first final and the boys had worked hard to make it to the big stage. 

Watch the full video with Tye and Max above.

NRL Development Cup Under 12 grand final team lists

Harris Fields State School (Logan)

1. Riccardo Marius 2. Derek Wiggins 3. Nazra Ashby 4. Regan Pouesi 5. Malaela Su’a 6. Lahui Tau (c) 7. Kulan Watson 8. Kywyn Tialata 9. Tutanekai Sellars 10. PJ Su’a 11. Tulifau Amosa 12. Beni Allen 13. Lytrell Morrison-White 14. Kelvyn Togia 15. Fatalele Alosio 16. Ezra Tapsell 17. Joe Siku-Masters 18. Damon Hayes 19. Immanuel Setiu

Coach: Leon Panapa / Tamati Elers

St Patrick's Catholic Primary School (Emerald)

1. Sam Chick 2. Brayden Jones 3. Callan Campbell 4. Sam Young 5. Blake Field 6. Clancy Harrison 7. Tye Comiskey (c) 8. Sam Carlyon 9. Diezel Brunker 10. Eli Lohse 11. Sam Karanicolos 12. Mack Nixon 13. Tikaimoa Kaono 14. Ben Pease 15. Sam Gilmour 16. Lewis Palella 17. Jack Heinemann 18. Lachlan Ware 19. Connor Moore

Coach: Max Martin

About the NRL Development Cup

The Under 12 competition is conducted by the National Rugby League in partnership with Queensland Rugby League and Queensland Sport Rugby League 10-12 years.

The NRL Development Cup program provides every primary school in the state (regardless of the size or location of the school) with the opportunity to compete for a state championship.

Smaller schools are also given the option to combine with neighbouring schools if they do not have sufficient numbers to compete as their own team.

This year, more than 400 schools from 12 different school sports regions across Queensland participated in the competition.

Regional Winners 2016:

REGION

SCHOOL

Met East

Harris Fields State School

Met West

Kruger State School

Met North

Holy Spirit Primary School

Sunshine Coast

Coolum State School

South Coast

Guardian Angels Primary

Darling Downs

Highfields Primary School

Northern

Kirwan State School

Peninsula

Cairns West State School

Capricornia

St Patrick’s College, Emerald

North-West

Gulf Christian College

Wide Bay

Torbanlea State School

South West

St John’s (Roma)