Statewide Score Wrap

Statewide Score Wrap from the weekend of April 7-8, 2017.

Pictured: Sam Kuhnel in action for the NDRL Bulldogs during the weekend's rep trials.

·         MAJOR COMPETITIONS

QRL Live: Intrust Super Cup, FOGS Statewide U20s & Mal Meninga Cup  

·         REPRESENTATIVE

NDRL Bulldogs def Central Burnett 28-6 & South Burnett 36-0.
Bulldogs players selected in Northern Wide Bay Rangers - Sam Kuhnel (Avondale), Leigh Eade (Avondale), Craig Bek (Avondale), Keiran Ned (Gin Gin), Beau Elphinstone (Northern Force), Nathan Leather(Avondale), Klint Beer (Gin Gin).

·         BRISBANE RUGBY LEAGUE

Round 5:


IPSWICH JETS 42 (Lachlan Roe 3, Bernard Mosby, Brendan Marshall, Max Fesolia, Finecallum Faingaa, Wayd Nibbs tries; Brendon Marshall, Tu’u Maori 4 goals) def EASTS TIGERS 30 (David McKenna 2, James Salter, Liufau Hala, Anton Iaria tries; Braydon Torpy 5 goals)

REDCLIFFE DOLPHINS 26 (Shaun Rees, Curtis Johnston, Nathan Watts, Sheldon Pitama, Tyson Cleal tries; Kyle Van Klaveren 3 goals) def WYNNUM MANLY 6 (Aaron Booth try; Paora Kemp, goal)

WEST BRISBANE PANTHERS 34 (Troy Swift 2, Adam Wickins, Michael Pearsall, J Kennedy Pettyborne, Josh Afoa Tries; Kane Zalewski 5 goals) def LOGAN BROTHERS 22 (Mitch Hallinan, LJ Waddups, Jack Walters, Cameron Boga tries; Jye Boyd 3 goals)

Points: West Brisbane Panthers 15, Redcliffe Dolphins 11, Wynnum Manly 11, Ipswich Jets 11, Easts Tigers 9, Valleys Diehards 9, Logan Brothers 9.

·         BRISBANE SECOND DIVISION

Premier:​ Normanby 54 def Logan Brothers 14, Brighton 42 def Valleys 10, West Brisbane Panthers 28 def Albany Creek Gaters 16, Wynnum Juniors 20 def Carina 12, Waterford 29 def Aspley 26.
Points​: Brighton 12, West Brisbane Panthers 12, Valleys 10, Carina 8, Wynnum Juniors 8, Waterford 8, Albany Creek Gaters 6, Normanby 6, Logan Brothers 6, Aspley 4.

Northside 1:​ Pine Central Holy Spirit 30 def St Josephs 26, Dayboro 26 def Valleys 10, Mitchelton 48 def West Arana Hills 30, Brothers Juniors 40 def Pine Rivers 6, Brisbane Natives 40 def Murri Taipans 12.
Points​:  Brothers Juniors 9, Dayboro 9, Pine Central Holy Spirit 7, Mitchelton 7, St Joseph’s 7, Valleys 7, Brisbane Natives 5, Murri Taipans 3, Pine Rivers 3, West Arana Hills 3.

Northside 2:​ Northlakes 32 def West Arana Hills 10, Banyo 52 def Aspley 16, Normanby 56 def Brighton 12, Brothers Juniors 26 def Samford 18.
Points: ​​Normanby 12, Northlakes 11, Brothers Juniors 10, Banyo 10, Samford 6, Aspley 6, Brighton 5, West Arana Hills 4.

Northside 3: ​St Josephs 40 def Samford 6, Valleys 34 def Pine Rivers 10, Mitchelton 14 def Northlakes 12, Pine Central Holy Spirit 34 def Banyo 24, Brighton 16 def Burpengary 12.
Points: ​​Brighton 9, Pine Central Holy Spirit 9, Valleys 9, Mitchelton 7, Banyo 5, Pine Rivers 5, St Josephs 5, Northlakes 5, Burpengary 3, Samford 3.

Northside U19​: Narangba 22 def Burpengary 16, Redcliffe 44 def Norths Juniors 26, West Brisbane Panthers 50 def Aspley 0 (FORFEIT).
Points: ​​West Brisbane Panthers 12, Redcliffe 10, Narangba 10, Norths Juniors 8, Burpengary 4, Aspley 2.

Southside 1: ​South Sunnybank 19 def Beenleigh Seniors 18, Bulimba Valleys 30 def Capalaba 12, Redlands 26 def Mt Gravatt 16, Waterford 24 def Souths Inala Warriors 14.
Points: ​Bulimba Valleys 12, Beenleigh Seniors 10, South Sunnybank 10, Redlands 10, Capalaba 8, Waterford 6, Souths Inala Warriors 4, Mt Gravatt 3.​

Southside 2: ​Beenleigh Seniors 22 def Carina 4, Browns Plains 50 def South Sunnybank 6, Greenbank 60 def Eagleby Giants 14, Slacks Creek 36 def Souths Inala Warriors 4, Logan City Hawks 46 def Mt Gravatt 10, Souths 26 def Wynnum Juniors 22.
Points: ​Souths 12, Beenleigh Seniors 12, Logan City Hawks 11, Wynnum Juniors 10, Browns Plains 10, Greenbank 9, Slacks Creek 8, South Sunnybank 6, Souths Inala Warriors 6, Eagleby Giants 4, Carina 4, Mt Gravatt 2.

Southside 3: ​Logan Brothers 24 def Flagstone 18, Jimboomba 22 def Redlands 16, Mustangs 54 def Capalaba 16, Beenleigh Juniors 64 def Slacks Creek 10, Waterford 48 def Rochedale 12, Logan Wanderers 32 def Logan City Hawks 8.
Points:​ Waterford 12, Jimboomba 12, Beenleigh Juniors 10, Mustangs 10, Redlands 10, Capalaba 10, Logan Wanderers 8, Rochedale 6, Logan Brothers 6, Slacks Creek 4, Logan City Hawks 4, Flagstone 4.
Southside U19: ​Redlands 64 def Souths 12, Easts Juniors 64 def Greenbank 14, Brothers St Brendans 24 def Capalaba 12, Wynnum Juniors (BYE)
Points: Redlands 12, Easts Juniors 12, Wynnum Juniors 10, Capalaba 9, Souths 8, Brothers St Brendans 5, Greenbank 5.

·         IPSWICH RUGBY LEAGUE

Round 4: Fassifern 50 def Swifts 12, Brothers 32 def West End 25, Goodna 44 def Cobras 14.
Points:  Norths 10, Fassifern 10, Brothers 10, Swifts 8, Eastern Cobras 8, Goodna 8, West End 6.

·         GOLD COAST TWEED RUGBY LEAGUE

Round 1: Runaway Bay 34 def Currumbin 6, Bilambil 46 def Ormeau 6, Burleigh 28 def Tweed Heads 18, Tugun 16 drew Southport 16.
Points: Bilambil 2, Runaway Bay 2, Burleigh 2, Tugun 1, Southport 1, Tweed Heads 0, Currumbin 0, Ormeau 0.

·         TOOWOOMBA RUGBY LEAGUE

Round 5:  Pittsworth 76 def Goondiwindi 6, Brothers 50 def Southern Suburbs 10, Dalby 46 def Wattles 0, Warwick 66 def Oakey 0, Gatton 22 def Highfields 20.
Points:  Pittsworth 8, Dalby 6, Valleys 6, Warwick 4, Highfields 4, Gatton 4, Wattles 4, Souths 2, Brothers 2, Oakey 0, Goondiwindi 0.

·         BORDER RUGBY LEAGUE

Starts April 22

·         ROMA DISTRICT RUGBY LEAGUE

Starts April 22

·         CENTRAL WEST RUGBY LEAGUE

Starts April 29

·         CENTRAL HIGHLANDS RUGBY LEAGUE

Starts April 22

·         SUNSHINE COAST GYMPIE RUGBY LEAGUE

Round 4: Caloundra Sharks 34 def Nambour Crushers 16, Maroochydore/Coolum Swans 42 def Caboolture Snakes 0, Noosa Pirates 26 def Kawana Dolphins 18.
Points: Maroochydore-Coolum 13, Caloundra 13, Kawana 13, Noosa 7, Caboolture 7, Nambour 7.

NORTHERN DISTRICTS RUGBY LEAGUE

No games
Points after Round 3:
Avondale 8, Northern Force 6, Burnett Heads 4, Gin Gin 4, South Kolan 2.

·         BUNDABERG RUGBY LEAGUE

Round 3: Brothers 32 def Easts 8, Wests 29 def Waves Tigers 28, Wallaroos 28 drew Devils 28, Hervey Bay 54 def Maryborough Brothers 0.
Points: Hervey Bay 4, Brothers 4, Devils 3, Easts 2, Wests 2, Wallaroos 1, Waves Tigers 0, Maryborough Brothers 0.

·         ROCKHAMPTON RUGBY LEAGUE

Round 4: Norths 52 def Fitzroy/Gracemere 6, Rockhampton Brothers 86 def Biloela 4, Woorabinda 60 def Tannum Sands 22, Yeppoon 30 def Emu Park 16, Valleys 62 def Gladstone Brothers 14.
Points: Rockhampton Brothers 4, Woorabinda 2, Valleys 2, Norths 2, Emu Park 2, Biloela 2, Gladstone Brothers 2, Tannum Sands 0, Fitzroy/Gracemere 0.

·         MACKAY DISTRICT RUGBY LEAGUE

Trial matches in progress

·         TOWNSVILLE RUGBY LEAGUE

Round 3: Western Lions 52 def University 28, Herbert River 42 def Burdekin 10, Charters Towers 46 def Norths 14, Brothers 20 def Centrals 18.
Points: Western Lions 12, Brothers 12, Charters Towers 8, Burdekin 8, Herbert River 8, Charters Towers 4, Centrals 0, University 0, Norths 0.

·         CAIRNS DISTRICT RUGBY LEAGUE

Round 5: Ivanhoes 34 def Southern Suburbs 18, Mareeba 46 def Mossman 16, Atherton 32 def Edmonton 24, Yarrabah 40 def Kangaroos 22, Brothers 68 def Tully 4.
Points: Yarrabah 10, Innisfail 8, Mareeba 8, Ivanhoes 7, Tully 6, Brothers 5, Southern Suburbs 4, Atherton 4, Mossman 4, Edmonton 2, Kangaroos 2.