47th Battalion Preview

The Central Division 47th Battalion carnival is set to kick off this weekend in Yeppoon with the Sunshine Coast Falcons looking to defend both the Men's and Women's premierships.

The Falcons were the only team to stand on the podium in Roma last year after the Men's side defeated South West Country 28-6 and the Women's side defeated Central Highlands 10-4.

The format of the Men’s competition has changed this year with a plate pool introduced to join the pre-existing trophy pool.

QRL Central Division Manager Glenn Ottaway believes this change would keep all teams ‘alive’ after Day 1.

“The change in the Men’s draw is simply to keep all teams alive going in to the second day of competition, as not only is there a plate final up for grabs - but all teams are also playing for ranking positions for the following year,” Ottaway said.

Also, in an added boost for the Division and Women’s Rugby League, the female competition has expanded to include six teams; with Rockhampton and Gladstone splitting from the Central Queensland Capras to field stand-alone sides.

VIEW THE 2017 47TH BATTALION DRAW

For supporters who can’t attend the carnival, the games will be available at the click of a button.

In a first for the Division, all games on Field 1 will be live streamed online for supporters to watch and cheer on their favourite region.

Supporters can also follow live scores online at bit.ly/47thBattalion

View the team lists for the 2017 Central Division 47th Battalion below.

47TH BATTALION MEN'S TEAM LISTS

BUNDABERG BEARS

1. Logona Vetvemotu 2. Billy Stefanuik 3. Trent Seeds 4. Shaun Collins 5. Adrian Lamkan 6. Jayden Alberts 7. Luke Waters 8. Kevin Sheriff 9. Jack Horder 10. Robert Nona 11. Heti Kafoa 12. Sonni Oloapu 13. Jake Thompson 14. Steven Dwyer 15. Chris Ford 16. Corey Hellmuth 17. Aaron Flanagan 18. Starr Masae 19. Danny Moran 20. Tim Cole

Coach: Dave Pearce

CENTRAL HIGHLANDS

1. Isaiah Huet 2. Andrew McGregor 3. Ray Ebsworth 4. Chris Conway 5. Sebastian Stiegler 6. Jared Owens 7. Andrew Doyle 8. Joe Tiare 9. Clayton Kilpatrick 10. Moapi Namasi 11. Davin Turner 12. Rhys Giles 13. Tom Murray 14. Kerrod Page 15. Anthony Hafey 16. Will Mohr 17. Netava Rarokoliwa 18. Baden Eggmolesse 19. Nathan Parsons

Coach: Frank Lambley

GLADSTONE RAIDERS

1. Aaron Fairweather 2. Alex Smith 3. Dayne Richards 4. Jack Cameron 5. Lachlan Andrews 6. Caleb Van Lawick 7. Barry Blackman 8. Emiel Tea 9. Amani Tofaeono 10. Graham Pakau 11. Jaiden Richards 12. Colin Hillhouse 13. Les Nicholson 14. Trevor Pryce 15. Kale Robertson 16. Matt McKeowin 17. Jackson Kuli 18. Chris Riley 19. Kurt Dobins

Coach: Dennis Moore

NORTH WIDE BAY RANGERS

1. Craig Bek 2. Jacob Klaasen 3. Beau Elphenstone 4. Mitchell Thorburn 5. Keiran Ned 6. Nathan Leather 7. Daniel Alberts 8. Daniel Augustine 9. Brendan Augustine 10. Drew Jackson 11. Christopher Quinn 12. Sam Kuhnel 13. Ashely Smallwood 14. Leigh Eade 15. Gordon Fonua 16. Bailey Kimber 17. Cameron MacDonald 18. Bailey Linsket 19. Tyler West

Coach: Daniel Blair

ROCKHAMPTON RUSTLERS

1. Dan Levi 2. TBA 3. Mitchell Power 4. Nathan Bassini 5. Liam Law 6. Cody Grills 7. Dean Allen 8. Justin Daniels 9. Billy Gilbert 10. Dan Tanner 11. Liam Pickersgill 12. Moli Filipo 13. Cooper Nobbs 14. Sam Lollo 15. Nathan Young 16. Peter Rogers 17. Lance Kuvea 18. John Still 19. Darcy Davey

Coach: John Jenkins

SOUTH WEST COUNTRY BUSHRANGERS

1. Brent Hearne 2. Jackson Spears 3. Matt Waites 4. Chris Gelhaar 5. Ian Brown 6. Brent Osborne 7. Alex Coonan 8. Leroy Holley 9. Locke Naprasnik 10. Ash Dyball 11. Simon Meddings 12. Jack Kennedy 13. Clinton Taylor 14. Jamie Watts 15. Justin Steinhort 16. Khan Ladbrook 17. Dan Dwyer 18. Brett Watts 19. Ricky Wright 20. Tom Kennedy

Coach: Wayne Collie

SUNSHINE COAST FALCONS

1. Scott Maddick 2. Jack Cornford 3. Paul McKewin 4. Alex Copelin 5. Nat McGavin 6. Haydan Lipp 7. Dan Murphy 8. Jared Cherry 9. Sam Burns 10. Tim Ross 11. Murray Goldsworthy 12. Rueben Bailie 13. Blake Mara 14. Ben Henderson 15. Henderson Godfrey 16. Tom Jeffrey 17. Jordan Remfrey 18. Jayden Jarvis 19. Moses McGreal 20. Sean Young

Coach: Danny Gray

TOOWOOMBA CLYDESDALES

1. Corey Blades 2. Jackson Green 3. Alex Ambia 4. Billy Jackwitz 5. Steve Franciscus 6. Dwayne Duncan 7. Dylan Taylor 8. Jarrod Lee 9. Matt Duggan 10. James Dempsey 11. Jason Wardrop 12. Dennis Burgoyne 13. Callum Skinner 14. Dale Perkins 15. Cameron Millar 16. Eli Wickham 17. Ronnie Gibbs 18. Ricky Davies 19. Jayden Motley

Coach: Chris McEwan

47TH BATTALION WOMEN'S TEAM LISTS

BUNDABERG BEARS

1. Kady Tinker 2. Levinia Robinson 3. Jessie Tallon 4. Morgan Engstrom 5. Tearnee Morrice 6. Christie Chapman 7. Taleasha Morrice 8. Payge Talbot 9. Megan Menchin 10. Sheree Jewess 11. Aime Justice 12. Chelsea Morrison 13. Layla Fauid 14. Lacey Wallace 15. Stephanie Shearer 16. Chloe Ruthenberg 17. Chelsea Champney 18. Tori-Leigh Smith 19. Requeal Cox

Coach: Glen Darby

CENTRAL HIGHLANDS

1. Kailah Rogers 2. Tayla Bean 3. Casey Watkins 4. Melissa Micallef 5. Caitlyn Sheehan 6. Tegan Rolfe 7. Bonnie Walsh 8. Tashia Anthony 9. Kiri Samson 10. Elle Waters 11. Carly Bell 12. Juanita McDonald 13. Mariah Storch 14. Maddie Edmonds 15. Maria Rawiri 16. Miranda Baker 17. Charleigh Robinson 18. Stacey Kirkman 19. Denise Chaplin

Coach: Jay Denman

GLADSTONE RAIDETTES

1. Krystal Sulter 2. Jill Kornbrekke 3. Rikarra Benjamin 4. Vassa Hunter 5. Frances Whap 6. Meagan Wex 7. Prue Maeyke 8. Patricia Pengelly 9. Carly Hill 10. Sarah Stewart 11. Shakeera Ututaonga 12. Hollie Bimrose 13. Kristal Johnson 14. Chelsea Smith 15. Cristal McGregor 16. Nadine Day 17. Eleanor Hughes 18. Harmony Young-Smith 19. Natalie Redgrave

Coach: Andrew Butler

ROCKHAMPTON RUSTLERS

1. Greta Doherty 2. Lauren Moss 3. Briana Shillingsworth 4. Sharni Upton 5. Monique Balderson 6. Sarah Field 7. Tashina Ketchup 8. Candice Field 9. Nicole Collins 10. Chloe Fattore 11. Nadine Hattingh 12. Gemma Brennan 13. Chantelle Nagel 14. Tegan Davidson 15. Amarah Shillingsworth 16. Emma Horton 17. Meagan Rickerett 18. Hannah Burke 19. Abby Catling

Coach: Amanda Ohl

SOUTH WEST MUSTANGS

1. Tia Hinch 2. Tashauna Duncan 3. Kiralee Sires 4. Samartha Liesha 5. Jasmine Clevin 6. Ashelgih Sowter 7. Emily Young 8. Melissa Edwards 9. Tamara Gibbs 10. Nicole Weier 11. Jaiarna Godwin 12. Amanda Gibson 13. Molly O’Connell 14. Alexandra Sheaffe 15. Natasha Hopwood 16. Liana Madigan 17. Meg Langton 18. Alice Smith 19. Jenni Neal

Coach: Richard Dugdale

SUNSHINE COAST FALCONS

1. Amalee Zagari 2. Kimberley Grey 3. Sarah Thornton 4. Joanna Kerr 5. Nathalie Browne 6. Abbey Templeman 7. Courtney Lockwood 8. Amy-Lee Horsburgh 9. Sarah Walker 10. Amy Bock 11. Audrey Nepson 12. Cherie Adidi 13. Stefanie Gallagher 14. Kelli Greenway 15. Upu Faalogo 16. Nina Varani 17. Negrita Bond 18. Taylia Fragiale 19. Matilda Law

Coach: TBA