The Sunshine Coast Falcons and Toowoomba Clydesdales will lock horns in the Central Division 47th Battalion trophy final after dominating Day 1 of the competition.

The Falcons started their 47th premiership defence in style with an imposing 60-0 win over the North Wide Bay Rangers.

It was a similar start for the Clydesdales who got the job over Rockhampton 36-6 in their first outing.

Both sides won their second matches with ease, booking themselves a place in this year’s big dance.

The plate final will see a battle of the Capricorn Highway as Rockhampton faces off against rivals Central Highlands.

In the Women’s competition, the era of dominance for the Sunshine Coast Falcons has ended, following an 18-16 upset to Rockhampton.

Supporters were kept to the edge of their seats in a thriller as the Falcons crawled back late in the second half to get within two points of the home side.

Despite a few nervous periods of play with seconds on the clock, the Rustlers were able to hold the defending premiers out and book a ticket to the grand final in their 47th Battalion debut year.

They’ll face the Central Highlands Women’s side who are hoping to redeem last year’s grand final defeat following a dominant display in both pool matches.

DAY 2 DRAW

TIME

FIELD 1

FIELD 2

10am

Game 9: North Wide Bay v Gladstone

Women’s 3v3: South West v Bundaberg

11am

Women’s 2v2: Sunshine Coast v Gladstone

Game 10: Bundaberg v South West Country

12pm

Plate Final: CH v Rockhampton

 

1pm

Women’s Final: Rockhampton v CH

2pm

Trophy Final: Sunshine Coast v Toowoomba

For supporters who can’t attend the carnival, the games will be available on the QRL Live Stream.

Supporters can also follow live scores online at bit.ly/47thBattalion

DAY 1 MEN’S RESULTS

GAME 1: SUNSHINE COAST 60 (Henderson Godrey 2, Haydan Lipp, Blake Mara, Sam Burns, Paul McKewin, Esera Esera, Jordan Remfrey, Nathanaell McGavin, Ambrosio Navori tries; Haydan Lipp 9, Daniel Murphy goals) defeated NORTH WIDE BAY 0

GAME 2: BUNDABERG 20 (Billy Stefaniuk, Daniel Moran, Star Masae, Heti Kofoa tries; Logona Vetemotu 2 goals) defeated CENTRAL HIGHLANDS 4 (Andrew McGregor try)

GAME 3: TOOWOOMBA 36 (Corey Blades 2, Steven Franciscus, Jason Wardrop, Jackson Green, Cameron Millar, Alex Ambia tries; Jarrod Lee 4 goals) defeated ROCKHAMPTON 6 (Nathan Young try; Cody Grills goal)

GAME 4: SOUTH WEST COUNTRY 16 (Ricky Wright, Brent Hearne, Alex Coonan tries; Alex Coonan 2 goals) defeated GLADSTONE 12 (Caleb Van Lawick, Dayn Richards tries; Aaron Fairweather 2 goals)

GAME 5: CENTRAL HIGHLANDS 48 (Ray Ebsworth 2, Sebastian Stiegler, Kerrod Page, Will Mohr, Isaiah Huet, Tom Murray, Rhys Giles, Davin Turner tries; Ray Ebsworth 6 goals) defeated NORTH WIDE BAY 12 (Luke Hedges, Phillip Lindsay tries; Luke Hedges 2 goals)

GAME 6: ROCKHAMPTON 50 (Sam Lollo 2, Matt Jarvis 2, Lance Kuveu 2, Brent Kelly, Peter Rogers, Billy Gilbert, Jayce O’Neill tries: Dean Allen 4, Cody Grills goals) defeated GLADSTONE 4 (Barry Blackman try)

GAME 7: SUNSHINE COAST 44 (Nathanaell McGavin 2, Haydan Lipp, Jack Cornford, Murray Goldsworthy, Paul McKewin, Henderson Godfrey, Jordan Remfrey tries; Haydan Lipp 6 goals) defeated BUNDABERG 4 (Aaron Flanagan try)

GAME 8: TOOWOOMBA 30 (Dwayne Duncan 3, Billy Jackwitz, Eli Wickham, Ronnie David tries; Jarrod Lee 2 goals) defeated SOUTH WEST COUNTRY 18 (Alex Coonan 2, Brent Hearne, Chris Gelhaar tries; Alex Coonan goal)

DAY 1 WOMEN’S RESULTS

CENTRAL HIGHLANDS 18 (Mariah Storch, Melissa Micallef, Elle Waters, Miranda Baker tries; Mariah Storch goal) defeated BUNDABERG 6 (Kady Tinker try; Payge Talbot goal)

ROCKHAMPTON 38 (Sarah Field, Sharni Upton, Nicole Collins, Brianna Shillingsworth, Nadine Hattingh, Lauren Moss, Hannah Burke tries; Tashina Ketchup 5 goals) defeated SOUTH WEST 12 (Sam Leisha, Tamara Gibbs tries; Kirilee Sires 2 goals)

GLADSTONE 16 (Meagan Wex, Kristal Johnston, Rikarra Benjamin tries; Meagan Wex 2 goals) defeated BUNDABERG 8 (Kady Tinker, Levinia Robinson tries)

SUNSHINE COAST 16 (Nina Varani, Amalee McClellan, Courtney Lockwood, Sarah Walker tries) defeated SOUTH WEST 10 (Molly O’Connell 2 tries; Kirilee Sires goal)

CENTRAL HIGHLANDS 24 (Mariah Storch, Kailah Rogers, Carly Bell, Tegan Rolfe, Kiri Samson tries; Mariah Storch 2 goals) defeated GLADSTONE 4 (Meagan Wex try)

ROCKHAMPTON 18 (Brianna Shillingsworth 2, Tashina Ketchup, Lauren Moss tries; Tashina Ketchup goal) defeated SUNSHINE COAST 16 (Courtney Lockwood, Sarah Walker, Nathalie Browne tries; Courtney Lockwood 2 goals)

WOMEN’S LADDER

#

POOL A

POOL B

1

Rockhampton

4

Central Highlands

4

2

Sunshine Coast

2

Gladstone

2

3

South West

0

Bundaberg

0