Junior finals heat up in Rocky

Last weekend was the final round of the international competition in the Rockhampton and District Junior Rugby League and some of the games did not disappoint with sides desperate to get into the semi-finals.

The Under 13 competition has been finalised with Brothers White missing out on the top four after beating Rocky Tigers at home.

Cap Coast cemented the minor premiership with a tight win over Norths and Brothers Blue held onto second spot with their win over Emu Park who also make the top four.

The Brothers Under 14s took out the minor premiership with their big win over Emu Park on Friday night, Rocky Tigers gave Gracemere the biggest scare on Saturday going down to the Cubs in a tight contest by four and Norths secured the final semi-final spot with a tough win over Cap Coast.
Yeppoon’s bye gave them the third spot in the semi-finals.

The Under 15 competition was already wrapped up with the top four sides clear, but what we didn't know is how they would finish.

Brothers’ tight win over Tigers may have consequences with a number of players in doubt for next week’s semi-final. Norths warmed up with a solid win over Cap Coast Brothers, keeping them to a shutout and in the game of the round, Yeppoon scored right on fulltime and with the sideline conversation, saved a point. But that wasn't enough as the Sharks took out the minor premiership with the 14-14 draw.

The Under 16 competition has been finalised at the weekend with the last game of the round finalising the top four.

Brothers Blue wrapped up the minor premiership when they defeated Emu Park on Friday night, Cap Coast Brothers put themselves into a top four position when they defeated Norths on Friday and the game between Brothers White and Fitzroy’s decided the final outcome with the Sharks showing why they are the defending premiers, getting the points against Brothers and claiming a top two spot.
Yeppoon’s bye guaranteed them a top four spot, finishing third.

With only five sides in the Under 18 competition, the top four was secured.

Emu Park showed why they are the minor premiers against Brothers and Norths secured the second chance semi-final with a one point win over Cap Coast, setting up an exciting semi-final program next weekend.

The RDJRL would like to thank all players, coaching staff, volunteers and supporters that have made this year’s season great.

We have had some challenges with the weather and it was great to see all clubs get together to help out to make sure all games were completed.

We would also like to thank all the match officials that assisted with many doubling and even tripling up to make sure all games were completed.

Best of luck to all players, clubs, coaching staff and supporters for the semi-finals this weekend.

ROUND 11 RESULTS

Under 13
Brothers Blue                     38           Emu Park                             4
Brothers White                  22           Rocky Tigers                        0
Cap Coast Brothers          14           Norths                                  4

Under 14
Brothers                               52           Emu Park                             0
Gracemere                          12           Rocky Tigers                        8
Norths                                  30           Cap Coast Brothers          22

Under 15
Yeppoon                              14           Fitzroy's                               14
Brothers                               20           Rocky Tigers                        18
Norths                                  52           Cap Coast Brothers          0

Under 16
Brothers Blue                     28           Emu Park                             16
Fitzroy's                               34           Brothers White                  10
Cap Coast Brothers          26           Norths                                  0

Under 18
Emu Park                             30           Brothers                               6
Norths                                  7             Cap Coast Brothers          6

RDJRL SEMI FINALS DRAW

Due to the Central Crows trials being held at Gladstone this weekend, the semi-finals will be played over the next week to allow most players selected in the CQ Capras sides to play for their club this week.

All games will be played at Browne Park Rockhampton.

TIME DIVISION TEAM A V TEAM B
Monday, May 29
4.30pm Under 14 Brothers (1) v Gracemere (2)
Tuesday, May 30
4.30pm Under 13 Norths (3) v Emu Park (4)
5.45pm Under 13 Cap Coast Brothers (1) v Brothers Blue (2)
7pm Under 16 Yeppoon (3) v Cap Coast Brothers (4)
Friday, June 2
5pm Under 14 Yeppoon (3) v Norths (4)
6.15pm Under 16 Brothers Blue (1) v Fitzroy's (2)
Saturday, June 3
9am Under 18 Cap Coast Brothers (3) v Brothers (4)
10.30am Under 18 Emu Park (1) v Norths (2)
12pm Under 15 Fitzroy's (1) v Yeppoon (2)
1.30pm Under 15 Brothers (3) v Norths (4)

SEMI FINALS PREVIEW

Monday sees the Under 14 grand final rematch from last year and 1v2.
Brothers and Gracemere have had some great games over the past two years and this should be no different.
Both sides have some good representative talent with Brothers starring Flynn Kelso, Noah Chadwick and Peyton Jenkins and Gracemere offering plenty of fire power with Corey Johns and Joshua Grange leading the way.
These sides have only met once this year with Gracemere taking the points. This will be a great contest.

Tuesday hosts the two Under 13 finals.
Cap Coast have again been outstanding this year though Brothers are getting close and given the form of Cap Coast, we see them going through.
Norths have been consistent this year and will most probably get over the top of Emu Park though the Emus are capable of an upset.

The first of the Under 16 finals are also played Tuesday with Yeppoon taking on Cap Coast.
The Seagulls are coming off the bye and Cap Coast made easy work of Norths last week.
These sides’ only meeting this year was in Round 5 when Cap Coast got the points.
Both sides have plenty to offer and the team that turns up ready to play will go through to the next round.

Friday night has two games with the second Under 14 semi-final between Yeppoon and Norths.
Norths got the result back in Round 3 while Yeppoon got the points in Round 10.
Yeppoon are fresh off the bye while Norths had to grind out the win against Cap Coast last week so the week off may decide this encounter.

In the Under 16 final, Brothers Blue have been the surprise packet this year going through undefeated meanwhile, Fitzroy's are last year’s premiers and on Saturday, they flexed their muscles against Brothers White.
It will be interesting to see if all Fitzroy's representative players can get them through to the big dance after week one.

Saturday will see the final four games with the Under 18 games kicking off early.
Cap Coast just got beaten by a point by Norths while Brothers have struggled for consistency.
Both sides can throw the ball around and it will be who can hold onto the dewy ball early Saturday morning to see who is done for the year.

Emu Park have been the benchmark but the close win by the Emus when they last met may be an indication that Norths are up for the fight.
Both sides are attacking champions so this could be a high scoring affair.

Both Under 15 games are scheduled for Saturday with Fitzroy's and Yeppoon clashing again after last weekend’s draw on the final whistle and this game could go well into overtime.

The 3v4 game is a game between two sides that over the years have been close.
Norths’ last clash against Brothers was a one-sided affair and if they produce that form, they are hot favourites.
Brothers are coming off a tough win on Saturday while Norths took care of Cap Coast.
It should be a real classic game to finish off semi-final footy.