TRL Wrap: Round 9

A couple of interesting results this week in the Toowoomba Rugby League.

Souths upset the second placed Highfields whilst Wattles surprised Gatton with a clinical win at the Hawks’ home ground.

The talk of the round however was all about the Dalby machine as they remained undefeated on top of the TRL ladder and all but assured of a Madsen Rasmussen berth in three weeks’ time. 

Goondiwindi Boars v Warwick Cowboys

Warwick travelled to Gilbert’s Oval on Saturday night and were able to claim the two competition points on offer.
The Boars started where they left off from last week and played enterprising footy in the first half and led at halftime 18-6 with centre Carl Clement bagging two of their three tries.
Warwick must have had some really good oranges at halftime as they scored 36 unanswered points in the second half to clinically take the game out of Goondiwindi’s hands.
Captain Paul Cantwell and Dylan Galloway were at their best for the Cowboys and led by example to continue Warwick’s recent good form.

A GRADE: Warwick 42 (Matt Marshall 2, Craig Donn, Dylan Galloway, Jordyn Hogden, Farao Mataafa, Josh O’Brien tries; Dan Watson 7 goals) defeated Goondiwindi 18 (Carl Clement 2, Thomas Fitzgerald tries; Adam Tribe 3 goals)

RESERVE GRADE: Warwick 22 defeated Goondiwindi 10
UNDER 18: Warwick 18 defeated Goondiwindi 14

Pittsworth Danes v Oakey Bears

The Pittsworth Danes returned to the winner’s circle with a comprehensive win over the Oakey Bears.
Pittsworth turned up to play, but had stiff competition in the first 15 minutes until they put together a few excellent team tries to lead 26-4 at halftime.
They went on with it in the second half to comfortably take out the game.
James Dempsey and Nick Snitzerling returned after a few weeks off due to injury.
Dempsey played as if he had never been away and his partner in crime, Thomas O’Sullivan relished his return in a Toowoomba Sports Club player of the match performance.
Oakey toiled hard and were down on troops given injuries to Sean Petrie and Lachlan Berlin.
Jeremy Long was the Bears best.

A GRADE: Pittsworth 56 (Braydon Gibbs 2, Jordan O’Shea 2, Thomas O’Sullivan 2, Matthew Reynolds 2, Cameron Millar, Daniel Pirie-Thomas, James Quinn, Jeff Weber tries; Nick Schnitzerling 3, James Dempsey, Jacob Little goals) defeated Oakey 4 (Josh Stanton try)

RESERVE GRADE: Pittsworth 34 defeated Oakey 8
UNDER 18: Pittsworth 40 defeated Oakey 18

WATCH: TRL Media speaking with Pittsworth Danes debutant, Blake Cullen

Gatton Hawks v Wattles Warriors

Wattles showed they are not to be forgotten in this year’s competition with a good win over the Gatton Hawks at Cahill Park on Sunday afternoon.
Matt Duggan played for the Warriors for the first time in a few weeks and proved the motivation for the Wattles to get over the line.
The Hawks were missing a number of their forwards as were Wattles, but Duggan was the difference.
The Hawks toiled well in the first half but certainly missed their big experienced forwards in the second stanza, but let’s not take away from Wattles performance.
They needed to win this match and they certainly did.
Ryan Duggan, Jarred Bradfield, Jamie Abbas and Matt McCarthy all played well for the Warriors.

A GRADE: Wattles 34 (Ryan Duggan, Jackson Green, James Johnson, Josh Lucas, Braydon Wilson, Dylan Wilson tries; Matt Duggan 5 goals) defeated Gatton 12 (Callum Woolacott, Shannon Hicks tries; Callum Woolacott 2 goals)

RESERVE GRADE: Gatton 32 defeated Wattles 6
UNDER 18: Gatton 36 defeated Wattles 16

Southern Suburbs Tigers v Highfields Eagles

In the closest game of Round 9 at the weekend, Souths defeated the second placed Highfields 30-22 at Clive Berghofer Stadium on Sunday.
Highfields led 10-6 at halftime before the Tigers controlled the game in the second half to lead 24-10 before taking the game out in the backend of the second half.
The Tigers’ forward pack were again impressive and really put it to the Jarrod Lee-less Eagles.
Souths hooker Tyrell McCullough had the ball on a string and took plenty of pressure off Daniel Holmes.
Jacob Whittaker again played well for the Tigers.
Eagles coach Gus Mackellar said his team were flat.
This could have been after their physical game against Valleys last round.
Wayne John Weribone was also missing for Highfields whilst Sean Hamel and Nathan Smith sustained injuries during the game.
Let’s not take anything away from the Tigers as they continue to have a good completion rate.
They completed 19 from 22 sets in the second half whilst Highfields only completed 7 from 13 sets, hence they were starved of the ball.
It was a good win by the Tigers who move to within two points of the top six on the Hutchies TRL ladder.

A GRADE: Souths 30 (Daniel Holmes, Sam Cocker, Lindon Langton, Tyrell McCullough, Josh Ryan tries; Luke Nolan 6 goals) defeated Highfields 22 (Josh Bainbridge, Nick Bainbridge, Cooper Bowyer, Connor Nolan tries; Braydon Mitchell 3 goals)

RESERVE GRADE: Highfields 28 defeated Souths 16
UNDER 18: Souths 26 defeated Highfields 22

Dalby Diehards v Valleys Roosters

The Dalby machine continued on its merry way at the weekend when they put the Valleys Roosters to the sword.
The Diehards won the game in the first half with a brutal display of in-your-face footy.
The home side got away to a magical start leading 12-0 until further magic with a try of the year entry.
Mitchell Taylor finished off a length of the field try which was started and orchestrated by prized import Steve Franciscus.
Franciscus was all class combining with winger Dan Flynn to put Taylor over near the posts.  
It was heart breaking for the Roosters.
Not only was it the turning point of the game, but Valleys had just had a number sets on Dalby’s line before the try.
Dalby led 20-0 at halftime and it was Diehards’ best half of footy in this year’s season.
Valleys were not disgraced, winning the second half but the first half lead was too great.
Dalby’s big three; Wardrop, Green and Manley were excellent in their execution whilst the Roosters’ Brett Seymour tried valiantly to rally his troops.

A GRADE: Dalby 28 (Dan Flynn 2, Mitchell Taylor 2, Corey Blades tries; Zac Morris 2 goals) defeated Valleys 12 (Emmanuel Cerei, Hnaloan Budden tries; Emmanuel Cerei 2 goals)

RESERVE GRADE: Dalby 29 defeated Valleys 26
UNDER 18: Dalby 24 defeated Valleys 10
SECOND DIVISION Dalby 58 defeated Valleys 0

WATCH: TRL Media speaking with Hutchies man of the match, Dalby's Eli Wickham

In the other TRL Under 18 match, the South Burnett Eagles have made it four on the trot with a comprehensive 58-16 win over the Brothers Leprechauns at Glenholme Park.

After nine rounds of competition, these are how the competition ladders stand:      

A GRADEDalby 16, Pittsworth 12, Highfields 12, Valleys 12, Warwick 10, Wattles 8, Gatton 8, Souths 6, Brothers 4, Oakey 2, Goondiwindi 0

RESERVE GRADE: Gatton 16, Dalby 14, Valleys 11, Highfields 11, Wattles 8, Brothers 8, Souths 8, Warwick 8, Pittsworth 4, Goondiwindi 2, Oakey 0

UNDER 18: Dalby 16, Souths 16, Warwick 14, South Burnett 12, Valleys 12, Highfields 10, Goondiwindi 8, Gatton 8, Pittsworth 5, Brothers 5, Wattles 2, Oakey 0

SECOND DIVISIONGatton 8, Warwick 8, Pittsworth 6, Dalby 4, Brothers 2, Valleys 0

For full results, ladders and upcoming fixtures of the Toowoomba Rugby League, visit the TRL website