·         MAJOR COMPETITIONS

QRL Live: Intrust Super Cup, FOGS Statewide U20s & Mal Meninga Cup  

·         REPRESENTATIVE

Day 3 results & Final standings:

Men

Central Men 20 (Haydan Lipp, Steve Franciscus, Sam Burns, Murray Goldsworthy tries; Matt Duggan 2 goals def Northern Men 18 (Rainer Power, Tremayne Bowie, Dylan Jensen tries; Phil Ramage 3 goals)

Halftime: Central Men 14, Northern Men 12
Match Points: Central Men 7, Northern Men 1

South East Queensland Men 24 (Adam Barnes, James Crawford, Rez Phillips, Semisi Ahoafi tries; Ono So’oialo 4 goals) def Poinsettias 18 (Shaun Rees, Chris Aiton, Troy Swift tries; Kyle Van Klaveren 3 goals)

Halftime: SEQ Men 18, Poinsettias 6
Match Points: South East Queensland Men 6, Poinsettias 2

Men’s Final Standings:

State Champions: Central Crows (15 points)
Player of the Carnival: Jason Wardrop (Central 8)

Women

Northern Women 10 (Tarah Westera, Elsja Mosby tries; Jenni-Sue Hoepper goal) drew Central Women 10 (Chelsea Baker, Sarah Walker tries; Chelsea Baker goal)

Halftime: Northern Women 10, Central Women 0
Match points: Northern Women 4, Central Women 4

Women’s Final Standings:

State Champions: South East Queensland (16 points)
Player of the Carnival: Rona Peters (SEQ 13)

·         BRISBANE RUGBY LEAGUE

No games
Points after Round 9:
Wynnum Manly 26, Redcliffe Dolphins 24, Wests Brisbane 22, Easts 22, Ipswich Jets 22, Valleys 20, Logan Brothers 14.

·         BRISBANE SECOND DIVISION

Ted Beaumont Chairman’s Trophy:


Southside 1: Beenleigh Pride 30 def Bulimba Valleys 12.
Northside 1: Brothers Juniors 42 def Mitchelton 1.
Southside 2: Beenleigh Pride 26 def Souths Juniors 18.
 
Northside 2: Northlakes 30 def Normanby 10.
Southside 3: Jimboomba 26 def Waterford 16.
Northside 3: Pine Central Holy Spirit 34 def Valley Juniors 10.

·         IPSWICH RUGBY LEAGUE

Round 10: Goodna 58 def Cobras 4, Brothers 32 def West End 24, Fassifern 52 def Swifts 20.
Points:  Norths 27, Goodna 27, Fassifern 26, Swifts 23, Eastern Cobras 18, Brothers 16, West End 15.

·         GOLD COAST TWEED RUGBY LEAGUE

Round 7:

Tweed Heads 22 (Kobi Annand, Shaun Hinton, Kirk Murphy, Mike Gray Tries; Ben Jackson 3 goals) def Currumbin 16 (Brayden Evans, Kelly Benson, Lachlan Smith Tries; Brayden Evans 2 goals) at Galleon Way.

Burleigh 36 (Toby McIntosh 2, Sam Grant, Te Rangiatea McDonald, Joshua Rogers, Keanu Te Kiri, Sean Garner Tries; Keanu Te Kiri 3 goals, Toby McIntosh 1 goal) def Runaway Bay 28 (Jack Mackin, Walter Lauenstin, Jake Powell, Shaun Nipperess, Andrew Vela, Henry Chan-Ting Tries; Jake Powell 2 goals) at Bycroft Oval.

Tugun 72 (Dean Murphy 3, Zac Jones 2, Kevin Nilan 2, Tim Cassidy 2, Chris Thomas 2, Drumayne Muir 2, Scott Bunt Tries; Chris Thomas 7 goals) def Ormeau 4 (Nathan Farragher Tries) at Brien Harris Oval.

Southport 22 (Joe Ramsden, Maz Mansall, Classie Oti, Corey Griffiths Tries; Justin McKenna 3 goals) def Bilambil 16 (Jayden Oshannessy, Josh Quinn, Tom Platter Tries; Cal Lynn 2 goals) at Owen Park.

Points: Burleigh 21, Tweed Heads 17, Tugun 16, Runaway Bay 15, Bilambil 13, Southport 12 Currumbin 11, Ormeau 7.

·         TOOWOOMBA RUGBY LEAGUE

Round 10:  Highfields 30 def Pittsworth 22, Valleys 50 def Souths 18, Gatton 74 def Brothers 8, Wattles 82 def Goondiwindi 6, Dalby 32 def Oakey 20.
Points:  Dalby 18, Valleys 14, Highfields 14, Pittsworth 12, Wattles 10, Gatton 10, Warwick10, Souths 6, Brothers 4, Oakey 2, Goondiwindi 0.

·         BORDER RUGBY LEAGUE

Round 5: Tenterfield Tigers 29 def Killarney Cutters 22, Inglewood Roosters 62 def Stanthorpe Gremlins 2.
Points: Tenterfield Tigers 8, Inglewood Roosters 7, Killarney 5, Stanthorpe 0.

·         ROMA DISTRICT RUGBY LEAGUE

Round 7: Cities 36 def Miles 10, Chinchilla 38 def Redbulls 18, St George 44 def Mitchell 26.
Points:
 Cities 24, Chinchilla 16, Redbulls 12, Mitchell 8, Miles 8, St George 4.

·         CENTRAL WEST RUGBY LEAGUE

Round 6: Ilfracombe 24 def Barcaldine 16.
Points: Ilfracombe 6, Winton 3, Barcaldine 2, Blackall 1.

·         CENTRAL HIGHLANDS RUGBY LEAGUE

Round 6: Unavailable
Points: Clermont 8, Springsure 6, Middlemount 6, Blackwater Crushers 6, Emerald Tigers 6, Bluff Rabbitohs 5, Emerald Cowboys 3, Dysart Bulls 0.

·         SUNSHINE COAST GYMPIE RUGBY LEAGUE

Round 10: Kawana Dolphins 68 def Nambour Crushers 10, Caboolture Snakes 38 def Noosa Pirates 22, Maroochydore/Coolum Swans 28 def Caloundra Sharks 10.
Points: Maroochydore-Coolum 35, Kawana 35, Caloundra 25, Nambour 22, Caboolture 16, Noosa 15.

·         NORTHERN DISTRICTS

Round 11: Northern Force 30 def Burnett Heads 0, Avondale 96 def South Kolan 4.
Points:
Avondale 19, Burnett Heads 11, Northern Force 11, Gin Gin 10, South Kolan 3.

·         SOUTH BURNETT

·         BUNDABERG RUGBY LEAGUE

Round 8: Hervey Bay 34 def Devils 10, Wallaroos 38 def Maryborough Brothers 22, Western Suburbs 20 def Eastern Suburbs 14, Brothers 24 def Across The Waves 12.
Points: Hervey Bay 12, Brothers 12, Wallaroos 9, Easts 7, Wests 6, Devils 5, Waves Tigers 4, Maryborough Brothers 1.

·         ROCKHAMPTON RUGBY LEAGUE

Round 10: Emu Park 72 def Gladstone Brothers 10, Yeppoon 78 def Fitzroy/Gracemere 10, Biloela 42 def Tannum Sands 12, Rockhampton Brothers 56 def Woorabinda 12, Norths 35 def Valleys 22.
Points: Yeppoon 16, Brothers 14, Norths 14, Biloela 10, Valleys 9, Emu Park 9, Woorabinda 8, Gladstone Brothers 8, Tannum 2, Fitzroy 2.

·         MACKAY DISTRICT RUGBY LEAGUE

Round 6: Wests 30 def Brothers 18, Souths 36 def Whitsunday 12, Magpies 58 def Sarina 6, Moranbah 58 def Norths 16.
Points: Wests 12, Souths 10, Whitsunday 6, Moranbah 6, Mackay Brothers 6, Sarina 4, Magpies 2, Norths 0.

·         TOWNSVILLE RUGBY LEAGUE

Round 9:

WESTERN LIONS 28 (Tries: Shaq Congoo 1, BJ Munns 1, Brad Cross 1, Jack Lote 1, Daniel Mooka 1, Goals: James Baira 4) def CENTRALS 24 (Tries:  James Lennox 1, Christian Power 1, Ado Waianga 1, Dylan Bell 1, Quinton Pommare-Anderson 1 Goals: Rexie Stephen 2)

BURDEKIN 52 (Tries: Nathan Rickards 2, Shane Cliff 2, Trey Kemp 1,Jerome Lacco 1, Jordan Bien 1, Mitchell Guy 1, Chris Wellington 1, Goals: Jordan Bien 8) def NORTHS 14 (Tries Mitch Grimes 3 Goals: Steve Callender 1)

BROTHERS 16 (Tries: Brenn Foster 1. Jayke Collins 1, Nick Van Der Poel 1, Goals: Zac Sillis 1, John White 1) def HERBERT RIVER 10 (Tries: Lachlan La Rosa 2, Goals: Mitch Seri 1)

UNIVERSITY 44 (Tries: Shane Hackett 4, Mickeal Sibley 1, Lester Hero 1, Matthew Kenworthy 1, Axel Navarro 1 Goals: Darryl Pearson 6) drew WITH CHARTERS TOWERS 44 (Tries: Jack Glossop 3, Tomas Meehan 1, Mitch Burton 1, Dylan Hastie 1, Jacob Stainkey 1, Leroy Dallachy 1 Goals Mitch Burton 6)

Points: Brothers 32, Western Lions 28, Herbert River 28, Burdekin 28, Centrals 12, Charters Towers 10, University 2, Norths 0.

·         CAIRNS DISTRICT RUGBY LEAGUE

Round 11: Mareeba 40 def Southern Suburbs 10, Innisfail 38 def Atherton 4, Tully 25 def Mossman 16, Brothers 34 def Edmonton 18, Ivanhoes 46 def Kangaroos 16.
Points: Innisfail 20, Yarrabah 20, Mareeba 18, Brothers 15, Tully 14, Ivanhoes 13, Mossman 9, Kangaroos 8, Southern Suburbs 7, Atherton 6, Edmonton 2.