As the Hervey Bay Seagulls, Past Brothers and Wallaroos further strengthened their positions at the top of the 4BU/93.9HitzFM A Grade Premiership ladder with big Round 10 victories, it was the Maryborough Brothers who have hogged the limelight this week, recording their first A Grade win at the weekend.

But while they remain in last place, five points behind joint-fifth placed teams Waves and Wests with still a huge task in front of them to enter finals calculations, the Brethren maintained their improvement to upset Isis, 40-32 at Salter Oval on Sunday afternoon.

Past Brothers then responded to their shock loss to Easts a week earlier by outgunning Wests 36-16.

At Stafford Park, Hervey Bay on Saturday afternoon, the Magpies were not a shadow of the side which had ambushed Brothers six days earlier, being put to the sword by a rampant Wallaroos 54-12.

The Seagulls then made the Tigers pay for making the trip south with a bare 13 players with the reigning champions romping home 50-10 in the second return clash of last year’s grand finalists.

The damage could have been worse for Waves as their hosts converted only half of their 10 tries.

The Seagulls’ highly potent back line ran amok with fullback Logona Vetemotu racking up 18 points with two tries and five goals.

New to the centre position, player/coach Jai Ingram gelled with winger Dylan Glynn to grab a double each and their opposite winger Billy Stefaniuk and centre Ethan West also picked up one try each.

Hervey Bay will get the chance to stake their claim to a second straight minor premiership when they travel to Salter Oval this Sunday for a top of the table stoush with Past Brothers, who will again be without their star hooker and player/coach Brent Kuskey, serving the second match of his two-game suspension.

The Seagulls thrashed the Brethren in their only previous duel this year.

The Roos also landed only five conversions in an 11-try romp with their explosive backs also putting on a show to pluck the Magpies.

Young halfback Luke Waters controlled the ship with two tries in a polished all-round performance, while centre Brandon Law also shone with a hattrick of tries and winger Alex Mallam crossed twice in the drubbing.

In an entertaining affair, a spirited Maryborough Brothers established a 24-16 halftime lead and went right on with the job, finishing seven tries to six victors and severely denting Isis’ finals hopes.

Electrifying centre Jayden Alberts chalked up a hattrick for the Devils but they were again disappointing and will suit up against an equally hungry Tigers in a do-or-die showdown at Salter Oval this Sunday.

Past Brothers redeemed themselves with former multiple premiership winner Boe Zimmerlie stepping in to fill the huge void left by Kuskey’s suspension and produced a signature performance to control proceedings and set up a 24-4 halftime lead.

Zimmerlie also rallied his team-mates in a drawn second half to help his team take home the two points.

Second rowers Rueben Olive and Aaron Hall each posted doubles to play leading hands for the winners while veteran Jarod Chinfat, who has made a comeback at the age of 39, achieved the same feat for the beleaguered Panthers.

Past Brothers however suffered their first loss this season in Reserve Grade, going down to Wests 22-10.

It wasn’t all bad news for the club as their Under 18s powered on at the expense of the Seagulls 30-22 with hooker Josiah Purcell leading the charge with a double and their Women also disposed of the Bay 30-4 with former Queensland Women’s fullback Kady Tinker again featuring with a double.

Waves were forced to forfeit in Reserve Grade and their only joy for the round came in the Women’s division where they ran out winners against fellow first-season team Burnett Heads 16-4 with classy centre Te-Neisha Nixon notching a double.

Wallaroos also had a big day out in Under 18s, blitzing Wests 46-18 with halfback Craig Marshall the star of the show with a three-try haul.

ROUND 10 A GRADE RESULTS

WALLAROOS 54 (Brandon Law 3, Alex Mallam 2, Luke Waters 2, Shaun Collins, William Jung, David Ball, Joel Richards tries; Jack Horder 4, William Jung goals) defeated EASTS 12 (Caleb Gazzard, Mat Templeman tries; Tyrone Ward 2 goals)

HERVEY BAY 50 (Logona Vetemotu 2, Jai Ingram 2, Dylan Glynn 2, Billy Stefaniuk, Ethan West, Dion Bunyan, Elijah Alefaio tries; Logona Vetemotu 5 goals) defeated WAVES 10 (Arden Lankowski, John Akers tries; Arden Lankowski goal)

MARYBOROUGH BROTHERS 40 (Jack Brown, Kerrod McKenna, Tyrone Murray, Lincoln Willmot, Jack Gauld, Jarrabah Davidson, Travis Blake tries; Dalton Harry 6 goals) defeated ISIS 32 (Jayden Alberts 3, Byron Hardy, Dylan Zelinski, Royce Blair tries; Taylar Barritt 4 goals)

PAST BROTHERS 36 (Rueben Olive 2, Aaron Hall 2, Sam Robinson, Tyrell Priestley tries; Tyrell Howard 4, Quentin Olive 2 goals) defeated WESTS 16 (Jarod Chinfat 2, Tim Payne, James Prichard tries)

LADDER AFTER ROUND 10: Hervey Bay 18, Pasts Brothers 16, Wallaroos 13, Eastern Suburbs 9, Across the Waves 8, Western Suburbs 8, Isis 5, Maryborough Brothers 3

For all the latest information on the 2017 4BU/93.9HitzFM BRL Competition, head to the Bundaberg Rugby League website.