More than 260 of the state’s best junior rugby league players will converge on the Sunshine Coast this week for the annual TJS Services State Junior Championships. 

All three QRL Divisions (SEQ Water Dragons, Central Crows and Northern Marlins) will be represented in Under 14 and Under 16 Boys and Girls divisions across four days of competition at the Sunshine Coast Council Sports Precinct at Kawana.

The competition kicks off tomorrow (Thursday, June 29) and will run through until Sunday, July 2.

This year’s carnival will also see a few positive changes to the event. 

The Under 16 Boys Queensland team will be selected from the carnival, with chosen players heading almost directly in to camp to prepare to play rivals New South Wales as the curtain raiser to State of Origin Game III. 

QRL Head of Football Neil Wharton said it was a positive move to have the best talent from across the state all at the carnival together.

“Previously, we have selected the Queensland Under 16s from the Cyril Connell Cup competition,” Wharton said.

“With that competition ceasing this year, it allows all players to attend this carnival and have selectors benchmark performances across the whole weekend.”

High performance staff will also have a keen eye on the Under 14 age groups with talent identification for future Queensland Academy of Sport squads in both the boys and girls.

In a bonus for those not able to attend the event, all games will be filmed via Red Corner Promotions and full versions of all games will be available to download after the carnival: CLICK HERE TO VIEW THE GAMES

In extension, the Under 14 and Under 16 Boys grand finals played on Sunday, July 2 will be live streamed on QRL.com.au on the QRL Live Stream page.

Gates open 9am on Thursday at the Sunshine Coast Council Sports Precinct (320 Nicklin Way, Kawana) with a daily $5 entry fee for adults.

CLICK HERE TO VIEW THE TEAM LISTS

Those interested in following the results of the games can take advantage of the live scoring site. 

CLICK HERE TO FOLLOW THE ACTION WITH LIVE SCORING

2017 TJS SERVICES STATE JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS DRAW

Thursday, June 29

TIME

AGE

GAME

10am

Under 14 Boys

Central v SEQ Green

11am

Under 16 Boys

Central v SEQ Green (Field 1)

11am

Under 16 Girls

Central v SEQ (Field 2)

12.15pm

Under 14 Girls

Central v SEQ

1.15pm

Under 16 Boys

Northern v SEQ White

2.30pm

Under 1 Boys

Northern v SEQ White

3.30pm

Under 16 Girls

Northern v SEQ

Friday, June 30

TIME

AGE

GAME

9am

Under 14 Girls

Central v Northern

10am

Under 16 Girls

Central v Northern

11am

Under 14 Boys

Central v SEQ White

12pm

Under 16 Boys

Central v SEQ White

1.15pm

Under 14 Girls

Central v SEQ

2.15pm

Under 14 Boys

Northern v SEQ Green

3.15pm

Under 16 Boys

Northern v SEQ Green

Saturday, July 1

TIME

AGE

GAME

9am

Under 14 Boys

SEQ Green v SEQ White

10am

Under 16 Boys

SEQ Green v SEQ White

11.15am

Under 16 Girls

Northern v SEQ

12.15pm

Under14 Girls

Northern v SEQ

1.15pm

Under14 Boys

Central v Northern

2.15pm

Under16 Boys

Central v Northern

3.30pm

Under16 Girls

Central v Northern

Sunday, July 2

TIME

AGE

GAME

9am

Under14 Girls

Northern v SEQ (Field 1)

9am

Under14 Boys

Final - 3 v 4 (Field 2)

10am

Under16 Girls

Central v SEQ (Field 1)

10am

Under16 Boys

Final - 3 v 4 (Field 2)

11.15am

Under14 Boys

Final - 1 v 2 (Field 1)

11.15am

Under14 Girls

Central v Northern (Field 2)

12.15pm

Under16 Boys

Final - 1 v 2

1.30pm

ALL

Presentations