RLWC semi final teams

Mate Ma’a Tonga will be strengthened for their historic first Rugby League World Cup semi-final appearance with the return of forwards Sio Siau Taukeiaho and Peni Terepo for the clash with England at Auckland’s Mt Smart Stadium on Saturday.

Both missed the two-point quarter-final victory over Lebanon last Saturday and will return fit and fresh with Roosters’ big gun Taukeiaho starting and aggressive Eel Terepo returning to the bench.

England have gone with the same 17 that were successful against Papua New Guinea in Melbourne but made two changes on their reserves list. Jonny Lomax and Scott Taylor replace Stefan Ratchford and George Williams in the four listed reserves.

In the other semi-final, to be played in Brisbane on Friday between Australia and Fiji, there have been no changes to the top 17 in either side.

The Australians have chosen the same line-up that disposed of Samoa 46-0 in the quarter-final in Darwin but have made two changes to their reserves list with Tom Trbojevic and Josh Mansour replacing Cameron Munster and Ben Hunt.

The Fijians, taking on the Kangaroos for a third time in World Cup semi-finals, have again selected their top outfit with no changes throughout their 21-man squad after success in Auckland against the Kiwis.

This weekend’s semi-final teams are:

AUSTRALIA v FIJI at Brisbane Stadium, Friday, November 24 at 7pm (8pm AEDT)

Match officials – Referee: Gerard Sutton; touch judges: Michael Wise, Chris Kendall; video ref: Bernard Sutton.

AUSTRALIA
1   Billy SLATER
2   Dane GAGAI
3   William CHAMBERS
4   Joshua DUGAN
5   Valentine HOLMES
6   Michael MORGAN
7   Cooper CRONK
8   Aaron WOODS
9   Cameron SMITH (c)
10  David KLEMMER
11  Boyd CORDNER
12  Matt GILLETT
13  Joshua MCGUIRE

14  Wade GRAHAM
15  Jordan MCLEAN
16  Reagan CAMPBELL-GILLARD
17  Tyson FRIZELL
18  Felise KAUFUSI
19  Tom TRBOJEVIC
20  Joshua MANSOUR
21  James MALONEY

FIJI
1   Kevin NAIQAMA (c)
2   Suliasi VUNIVALU
3   Taane MILNE
4   Akuila UATE
5   Marcelo MONTOYA
6   Jarryd HAYNE
7   Henry RAIWALUI
8   Ashton SIMS
9   Apisai KOROISAU
10  Eloni VUNAKECE
11  Viliame KIKAU
12  Brayden WILIAME
13  Tui KAMIKAMICA
14  Joe LOVODUA
15  Jacob SAIFITI
16  Junior ROQICA
17  Ben NAKUBUWAI
18  James STORER
19  Salesi Faingaa
20  Sitiveni MOCEIDREKE
21 Pio SOKOBALAVU

ENGLAND v TONGA at Mt Smart Stadium, Auckland, November 25 at 6pm NZ (4pm AEDT)

Match officials – Referee: Matt Cecchin; touch judges: Chris Butler, Robert Hicks; video referee: Ben Thaler.

ENGLAND
1   Gareth WIDDOP
2   Jermaine MCGILLVARY
3   Kallum WATKINS
4   John BATEMAN
5   Ryan HALL
6   Kevin BROWN
7   Luke GALE
8   Chris HILL
9   Josh HODGSON
10  James GRAHAM
11  Samuel BURGESS
12  Elliott WHITEHEAD
13  Sean O'LOUGHLIN (c)
14  Alex WALMSLEY
15  Thomas BURGESS
16  Ben CURRIE
17  James ROBY
18  Jonny LOMAX
19  Chris HEIGHINGTON
20  Mark PERCIVAL
21  Scott TAYLOR

TONGA
1   William HOPOATE
2   Daniel TUPOU
3   Michael JENNINGS
4   Konrad HURRELL
5   David FUSITUA
6   Tuimoala LOLOHEA
7   Mafoa'aeata HINGANO
8   Andrew FIFITA
9   Siliva HAVILI
10  Sio Siua TAUKEIAHO
11  Manu MA'U
12  Sika MANU (c)
13  Jason TAUMALOLO
14  Sione KATOA
15  Peni TEREPO
16  Tevita Pangai JUNIOR
17  Ben MURDOCH-MASILA
18  Sam MOA
19  Manu VATUVEI
20  Joe OFAHENGAUE
21  Samisoni LANGI