Trial games: February 10

Trial games: February 10

Football is (nearly) back!

Trial matches for all of the QRL’s Major Competitions kick off in earnest this Saturday, with matches being held across the state in the Under 18 Mal Meninga Cup, Under 20 Hastings Deering Colts and Intrust Super Cup.

It’s a big day at Anzac Park, Rosewood, with the Ipswich Jets and Souths Logan Magpies to face off in four grades, with the Mal Meninga Cup kicking the day off from 3pm.

The Wynnum Manly Seagulls and Norths Devils will similarly see four match ups between the grades, while Mudgeeraba’s Firth Park will also see four games played at the one venue in an action-packed day of rugby league.

The Mackay Cutters and Northern Pride will be in Townsville on Saturday to take part in the NQ Semi Pro Day, and will use the opportunity to schedule in matches for the their teams. 

See the list of games taking place this Saturday below.

Saturday, February 10, 2018

Grade

Home

Away

Venue

Time

Mal Meninga Cup

Mackay Cutters

Northern Pride

Townsville Sports Reserve

4pm

Hastings Deering Colts

Mackay Cutters

Northern Pride

Townsville Sports Reserve

5.30pm

Intrust Super Cup

Mackay Cutters

Northern Pride

Townsville Sports Reserve

7pm

Intrust Super Cup

Burleigh Bears

Easts Tigers

Firth Park, Mudgeeraba

6pm

Hastings Deering Colts

Burleigh Bears

Easts Tigers

Firth Park, Mudgeeraba

3pm

Mal Meninga Cup

Burleigh Bears

Easts Tigers

Firth Park, Mudgeeraba

1.30pm

BRL / local league

Burleigh Bears

Easts Tigers

Firth Park, Mudgeeraba

4.30pm

Intrust Super Cup

CQ Capras

Brisbane Broncos

Theodore

6pm

Hastings Deering Colts

CQ Capras

Central Highlands

Theodore

3.30pm

Intrust Super Cup

Ipswich Jets

Souths Logan Magpies

Anzac Park, Rosewood

7.30pm

BRL – A Grade

Ipswich Jets

Souths Logan Magpies

Anzac Park, Rosewood

6pm

Hastings Deering Colts

Ipswich Jets

Souths Logan Magpies

Anzac Park, Rosewood

4.30pm

Mal Meninga Cup

Ipswich Jets

Souths Logan Magpies

Anzac Park, Rosewood

3pm

Intrust Super Cup

Wynnum Manly Seagulls

Norths Devils

Kitchener Park

7pm

BRL – A Grade

Wynnum Manly Seagulls

Norths Devils

Kitchener Park

5.30pm

Hastings Deering Colts

Wynnum Manly Seagulls

Norths Devils

Kitchener Park

4.10pm

Mal Meninga Cup

Wynnum Manly Seagulls

Norths Devils

Kitchener Park

2.50pm

Hastings Deering Colts

Victoria Thunderbolts

Riverina Under 23

Greenfield Park, Albury

3.45pm

Mal Meninga Cup

Victoria Thunderbolts

Riverina Under 18

Greenfield Park, Albury

2.15pm

Hastings Deering Colts

Pittsworth Senior RL

Western Mustangs

Short St, Pittsworth

7pm

Mal Meninga Cup

Pittsworth Senior RL

Western Mustangs

Short St, Pittsworth

4pm

Keep an eye on QRL.com.au for more trial matches taking place throughout February.