Norths write history in epic affair

Norths write history in epic affair

Friday night proved a big night to remember in Round 2 of the Rockhampton Junior Rugby League competition.

There was lightning and a little bit of rain on a historical night for the Norths Knights Junior Rugby League club with the first ever Norths v Norths clash in the Under 18s.

It promised to be a showstopper and did not disappoint.

Friday night’s showdown saw a close, hard-fought, no holds barred game of rugby league that went down to the wire.

It may go down in local rugby league folklore as it was an epic affair, with the final score ending up 14-12 to Norths Blue over Norths White.

What will be more memorable for the club is the scenes after the final siren, when both teams came together as one.

In front of the Browne Park stands, both sides linked arm-in-arm to belt out the club’s historic team song together, led by coaches Mick Barrett and Lee Bob.

It was certainly a night to remember for the mighty Norths Knights.

Norths Blue and White together as one following their historic Under 18s clash.
Norths Blue and White together as one following their historic Under 18s clash.

ROUND 2 RESULTS*

Under 13

Brothers Blue 26 defeated Fitzroy 0
Emu Park 30 defeated Gracemere 4
Cap Coast Brothers 42 defeated Yeppoon 4

Under 14             

Cap Coast Brothers 20 defeated Yeppoon 0
Brothers White 32 defeated Woorabinda 6

Under 15

Gracemere 50 defeated Emu Park 0
Yeppoon 26 defeated Cap Coast Brothers 4
Brothers Blue 40 defeated Tigers 0

Under 16

Norths 30 defeated Woorabinda 16
Yeppoon 16 defeated Cap Coast/Tigers 12

Under 18

Norths Blue 14 defeated Norths White 12
Cap Coast Brothers 38 defeated Yeppoon 8
Brothers Blue 14 defeated Emu Park 8

*Unfortunately, some games were called off due to the weather.

ROUND 3

Round 3 will again see the CQ Capras Mal Meninga players absent in the Under 18 age group with a trial match against the Mackay Cutters on Saturday.

Cap Coast Brothers and Brothers Blue are coming off good wins and the clash between the Brethren will be a great game, no matter who takes the field for both sides.

This week also sees a grand final rematch in the Under 14s with Cap Coast against Brothers.

Cap Coast were undefeated last year, only to come up short in the big dance.

They will be looking again to have an unbeaten season leading into the finals later in the year.

To conclude Round 3, the Under 18 Norths Blue v Yeppoon game should provide plenty of entertainment at the Gymmy Grounds.

Head down to your local junior footy this Friday night and support the future of rugby league in Central Queensland.

ROUND 3 FIXTURES

Friday, February 23 – Webb Park, Yeppoon

Under 13  Cap Coast Brothers v Brothers Blue 
Under 14  Cap Coast Brothers v Brothers Blue
Under 15  Cap Coast Brothers v Brothers Blue
Under 16  Cap Coast Brothers v Brothers Blue
Under 18  Cap Coast Brothers v Brothers Blue

Friday, February 23 – Gymmy Grounds, North Rockhampton

Under 13  Norths v Fitzroy 
Under 14  Norths v Yeppoon
Under 15  Norths v Yeppoon
Under 16  Norths v Yeppoon
Under 18  Norths Blue v Yeppoon

Friday, February 23 – Bicentennial Oval, Emu Park

Under 13  Emu Park v Tigers
Under 15  Emu Park v Tigers 
Under 18  Emu Park v Norths White 

Friday, February 23 – Browne Park, Rockhampton

Under 13  Brothers White v Yeppoon 
Under 14  Brothers White v Tigers