Rocky JRL Wrap: Round 3

Rocky JRL Wrap: Round 3

Rockhampton and District Junior Rugby League correspondent Michael Fletcher looks back on Round 3 of the competition and previews this weekend's upcoming action.

...

Last Friday night was another hot and humid evening for rugby league in the Rockhampton district, but it wasn’t just the weather that was hot with plenty of sizzling RDJRL action on display in Round 3 of the competition.  

At Victoria Park, the Brothers White Under 13s earned a hard-fought victory against Yeppoon, whilst in the Under 14 game, the Rocky Tigers were able to get over the top of the home side, Brothers White.

The Under 13 grand final replay between Cap Coast Brothers and Brothers Blue saw a really tight contest until the very end.

Rocky Brothers were held up over the line with seconds remaining and the steely defence in the dying seconds by Cap Coast gifted them victory and revenge on last year’s loss, winning 12-10.

It was another close encounter in the Under 15s when Yeppoon held on to defeat Norths 18-16, whilst Brothers were too strong for their coast counterparts.

In the Under 16 age group, Norths continued their strong start, defeating Yeppoon and Brothers were a little too strong on the night for the Cap Coast Tigers.

In the Under 18s, Cap Coast, Norths Blue and Emu Park continued their winning starts to the season.

This year sees the formation of a side in the Under 16s that has formed from the merging of two clubs and six different schools for the season.

The Rockhampton Tigers and Capricorn Coast Brothers have joined forces this season to become the Cap Coast Tigers.

Traditionally in any sport, the Under 16 age group can be a drop out age and with the two sides struggling for numbers this season, so both clubs made the decision to get all the boys together so they could continue playing.

Helping mould this group of young men is Steve Barron, President of the Rockhampton Tigers and James O'Hanlon from Cap Coast Brothers.

The boys were more than competitive in their first-round clash against last year’s runners-up, Norths and were unlucky to lose on the bell against Yeppoon.

They also didn't get the result they wanted on Friday night against Brothers, but they never gave up and played some very exciting footy.

As the season progresses, they will combine as a unit and take sides to the final siren.

What they have also done is combined the two playing strips, with one clubs’ jerseys worn and the other clubs’ shorts and socks worn alternatively, so they keep the two clubs well represented. 

Well done to all involved in getting these young men out onto the field each week and letting them have a game of rugby league. 

The combined Cap Coast Tigers team with Brothers White following last Friday's match.
The combined Cap Coast Tigers team with Brothers White following last Friday's match.

ROUND 3 RESULTS

Under 13

Norths 24 defeated Fitzroy 8
Cap Coast Brothers 52 defeated Brothers Blue 0
Brothers White 14 defeated Yeppoon 6
Tigers 18 defeated Emu Park 0

Under 14

Cap Coast Brothers 12 defeated Brothers Blue 10
Tigers 18 defeated Brothers White 14
Norths 30 defeated Yeppoon 4
Tigers 48 defeated Emu Park 4

Under 15

Yeppoon 18 defeated Norths 16
Brothers Blue 40 defeated Cap Coast Brothers 6

Under 16

Norths 20 defeated Yeppoon 12
Brothers Blue 38 defeated Cap Coast/Tigers 6

Under 18

Cap Coast Brothers 22 defeated Brothers Blue 10
Norths Blue 22 defeated Yeppoon 0
Emu Park 22 defeated Norths White 16

ROUND 4 PREVIEW

Round 4 kicks off on Friday night (tomorrow night) with some interesting match-ups that might set the tone for the remainder of the season in each age group.

In the Under 13s, the Tigers are coming off a good win against Emu Park and host Gracemere who had the bye last week.

The home side will want to continue their good form whilst Gracemere will be nice and fresh for the encounter at Bicentennial.

The Under 14 clash between the Tigers and Woorabinda should provide some exciting play.

The Warriors have had a mixed start in their first season back and will look to improve coming off the bye last week, whilst the Tigers are another side looking to continue their good start to the season – there will be plenty of points in this clash.

In the Under 15s, Norths are coming off a heart-breaking loss by two points last week and will need to lift against the defending premiers Brothers, who are warming to their work this year after the first-round loss to Gracemere.

The Under 16 game between Brothers and Norths will be a tough affair.

Traditionally, these two sides have had some of the closest clashes over the past three years and with both sides currently undefeated, this clash will be no different.

The rivalry between these two will again be on show for all to see tomorrow night.

Th Under 18 Emu Park and Cap Coast clash will be a fitting end to this weekends’ rounds as both sides have plenty of size and talent.

With no Under 18 Mal Meninga games on this weekend, the Capras representatives should be back for their sides and looking for selection in the following week’s opening round.

This one is too close to call but expect big hits and slick ball play.

If you are near Emu Park, get down and watch these future representative players battle it out.

ROUND 4 FIXTURES

Friday, March 2 - Victoria Park, Rockhampton

Under 13 Brothers Blue v Norths 
Under 14  Brothers Blue v Norths
Under 15 Brothers Blue v Norths 
Under 16  Brothers Blue v Norths 
Under 18  Brothers Blue v Norths Blue 

Friday, March 2 - Colts Ground, North Rockhampton

Under 13 Tigers v Gracemere
Under 14  Tigers v Woorabinda
Under 15 Tigers v Gracemere 
Under 16  Yeppoon v Woorabinda
Under 18  Yeppoon v Norths White

Friday, March 2 - Bicentennial Oval, Emu Park

Under 13 Emu Park v Fitzroy
Under 15  Emu Park v Cap Coast Brothers
Under 18  Emu Park v Cap Coast Brothers