Can you name the mascot for these QLD clubs?

Can you name the mascot for these QLD clubs?

So you think you know your Queensland Rugby League club nicknames pretty well?

Try out our quiz of current and recent clubs with a rich and colourful history in the game and see if you can nail a perfect 30 out of 30.

 

1.Augathella

A.Fire Ants

B.Bull Ants

C.Meat Ants

 

2.Tamborine Mountain

A.Bushrats

B.Swamp Rats

C.Spunkrats

 

3.Normanton

A.Sharks

B.Sting Rays

C.Stingers

 

4.Bribie Island

A.Bears

B.Warrigals

C.Warriors 

 

5.Tannum Sands 

A.Seagulls

B.Sea Hawks

C.Seabirds

 

6.Stanthorpe

A.Critters

B.Gremlins

C.Wild Dogs

 

7.Wallumbilla Surat 

A.Red Bulls

B.Black Bulls

C.Blue Bulls

 

8.James Cook University 

A.Devils

B.Scholars

C.Saints

 

9.Beachmere

A.Swans

B.Pelicans

C.Turkeys

 

10.Coolum 

A.Colts

B.Brumbies

C.Mustangs

 

11.Ormeau

A.Shearers

B.Axemen

C.Jackaroos

 

12.Palm Island

A.Barramundi

B.Manta Rays

C.Barracudas

 

13.Springsure

A.Giants

B.Mountain Men

C.Hounds

 

14.Barcoo

A.Fleas

B.Bandits

C.Rough Housers

 

15.Emu Park 

A.Emus

B.Rhinos

C.Ostriches

 

16.Cherbourg 

A.Hornets

B.Mighty Bees

C.Wasps

 

17.Toowoomba Valleys (Women’s)

A. Battle Hens

B.Thoroughbreds

C.Fillies

 

18.Capella

A.Coyotes

B.Road Runners

C.Hunters

 

19.Thangool 

A.Koalas

B.Kangaroos

C.Possums

 

20.Reedy Creek

A.Spacemen

B.Raptors

C.Cowboys

 

21.Rathdowney 

A.Rockets

B.Wild Berries

C.Chokos

 

22.Across The Waves 

A.Tigers

B.Lions

C.Dolphins

 

23.Narangba 

A.Rangers

B.Patriots

C.Jets

 

24.QUT 

A.Kangas

B.Carp

C.Trouts

 

25. Beenleigh

A.Devastators

B.Dominators

C.Pride

 

26.Calliope

A. Roosters

B. Rabbitohs

C. Eels 

27. Woorabinda 

A. Wizards

B. Warriors

c. Warlocks 

 

28.Whitsunday

A.Bulls

B.Brahmans

C.Broncos

 

29.Ivanhoes

A.Knights

B.Lionhearts

C.Cavaliers

 

30.Kilcoy

A.Bigfoots

B.Cobbers

C.Yowies

 

For answers scroll below.

 

 

 

 

 

1.C - Augathella Meat Ants

2.A - Tambourine Mountain Bushrats

3.C - Normanton Stingers

4.B - Bribie Island Warrigals

5.A - Tannum Sands Seagulls

6.B - Stanthorpe Gremlins

7.A - Wallumbilla Surat Red Bulls

8.C - JCU Saints

9.B - Beachmere Pelicans

10.A - Coolum Colts

11.A - Ormeau Shearers

12.C - Palm Island Barrcudas

13.B - Springsure Mountain Men

14.B - Barcoo Bandits

15.A - Emu Park Emus

16.A - Cherbourg Hornets

17.C - Toowoomba Valleys Fillies (Women’s)

18.B - Capella Road Runners

19.C - Thangool Possums

20.B - Reedy Creek Raptors

21.C - Rathdowney Chokos

22.A - Across The Waves Tigers

23.A - Narangba Rangers

24.C - QUT Trouts

25.C - Beenleigh Pride

26.A - Calliope Roosters

27.B - Woorabinda Warriors

28.B - Whitsunday Brahmans

29.A - Ivanhoes Knights

30.C - Kilcoy Yowies