In Safe Hands Cup BRL preview

In Safe Hands Cup BRL preview

The fifth round of the In Safe Hands Cup BRL A Grade shapes as another exciting weekend as Dolphins face Panthers, Diehards host the Seagulls and the Tigers take on the Magpies.

Dolphins v Panthers Ken Hayward Oval, Saturday, April 21, 3pm

The Panthers will travel to Ken Hayward Oval to take on the Dolphins who came from behind last week to take the chocolates from the Diehards. However, they may find it difficult to do the same against a much-improved Panthers outfit.

The Dolphins, who sit one point behind the equal top Panthers and Seagulls, showed the Diehards last week what their defence was made of as Valleys looked to penalty kicks in the second half to get the scoreboard turning over.

West Brisbane, meanwhile, were snapped into gear after a Round 3 loss to Valleys and produced a splendid 80 minutes at Davies Park last week against a talented Magpies outfit.

The Panthers defence was a feature as the Pies threw everything at the red and black wall. Wests defended their tryline valiantly without giving away penalties and had patience with the footy when in possession, starving the Magpies of any momentum.

Redcliffe have the elegance of Trai Fuller at fullback and Round 4 two-try hero Bailey Butler in their arsenal, while the Panthers have the big unit Josh Afoa returning.

Wests have Aaron Watson starting at hooker who will put pressure on the Dolphins marker defence as well as Kane Zalewski who relished the opportunity to start last week with a solid kicking game and an improvement in his defence.

Dolphins

1. Trai Fuller 2. Will Partridge 3. Jacob Sparey 4. Sam Leach 5. Obed Kahwin 6. Reece Braun 7. Manaia Rudolph 8. Bailey Butler 9. Tristan Hope 10. Ben King 11. Corban Daniels 12. Agassi Stowers 13. Tauaalo Vaipulu 14. Rinsma Saueha 15. Jordan Pinnock 16. Jacob O’Shea 17. James Flack

Coach: Daniel Green

Panthers

1. Kyle Van Klaveren 2. Namila Davui 3. Sunny Munroe 4. Kennedy Pettyborne 5. James Olds 6. Kane Zalewski 7. Zach Strasser 8. Josh Afoa 9. Aaron Watson 10. Michael Molo 11. Troy Swift 12. Billy Rogers 13. Dominic Biondi 16. Che Fa’alafi 17. Riley Leota 18. Drae Aiono 19. Simona Vavega

Coach: Wayne Weekes 

Diehards v Seagulls at Emmerson Park Saturday April 21 - 3pm

The Diehards will host the match of the round as the high-flying Seagulls take on the premiers, Valleys.

The Seagulls are humming along nicely since their less than impressive Round 1 clash with the Panthers. Bayside are chasing their fourth straight win while the Diehards are yet to register back-to-back wins this season.

Redcliffe "did a Valleys" on Valleys last week to come from behind and avenge their loss to the Diehards in last year’s grand final.

The Seagulls have the traffic controller John Te Reo to direct the big machinery around the park. Te Reo’s experience cannot be underestimated and with each game, he is warming more and more to the number six roll and making it look easy.

On the other side of the field the Seagulls have the talented Shaun Nona for Valleys to deal with - however, there has been talk of an elevation to Intrust Super Cup for this weekend.

Lining up for the home side will be Callum Klein and Jordan Mitchell with the battle of the two sets of halves sure to be one to relish for those at Emerson Park Saturday afternoon.

Diehards

1. Jack Miers 2. Tom Collins 3. Rowan Klein 4. Sam Collins 5. Regan Glyn 6. Jordan Mitchell 7. Callum Klein 8. Liam Herrington 9. Chris Aiton 10. Patrick Akauola 11. Mattais Heimuli 12. Jacob Kelly 13. Dalton Phillips 14. Joe McKenna 15. Liam Sue-Tin 16. Brett Doherty 17. Hayden Herbert

Coach: Don Gailer

Seagulls

1. Matthew Milson 2. Jack Goodsell 3. Mitchell Mc Millian 4. Harlan Collins 5. Tumoana Halkyard 6. John Te Reo 7. Shaun Nona 8. Billy Solah 9. Jayden Berrell 10. Adam Tuimavave-Gerrard 11. Jaz Nahu-Main 12. Kelly Tate 13. Joshua Hoffman 14. Kalolo Saitaua 15. Corey Davis 16. Semisi Ahoafi 17. Jacob Tonge

Coach: Ron Troutman 

Magpies v Tigers Brandon Park Saturday 21 April - 4.30pm

Easts and the Magpies, while sitting just outside the top four, have the talent and capability to challenge for finals. A win in Round 5 for either side could be the catalyst needed to kick start their march up the ladder.

Possession, discipline and patience have gone missing for both camps in the first four rounds, leaving coaches David Krause and Steve Bretherton reaching for the stress balls.

Both are aware of the talent they have at their disposal, but are yet to put it all together for 80-minutes.

Souths have the never say die attitude in Luke Archer on the right wing who last week rolled up his short sleeves to inject himself to attempt to lift a side he knows can do some damage.

The Tigers will be out to register maximum points in a fixture for the first time this year, with hooker Jack Walters the key to attaining that result.

Walters has some quality big men to throw at the Magpies while Souths have the try scoring prop Harry Pondekas hungry for a meat pie. They also have the talented offloading skills of Foisa Peni.

Any Tiger looking for a break up the middle would do well to follow Peni as he manages to get the ball away while attracting three or four defenders on his back.

Magpies

1. Joe Burchell 2. Cameron Booth 3. Elijah Alick 4. Lenny Magey 5. Luke Archer 6. Sato Ketia-Opo 7. Lane Ferling 8. Ajay Tuimavave 9. Brad Frith 10. Jordan Mago 11. Justin Fai 12. Johnnie Fox 13. Sam Elliott 14. Matty Brown 15. Will Samuel 16. Darcey Maroske 17. Ian King 18. Aleki Falepaini

Coach: Steve Bretherton

Tigers

1. Brett Kelly 2. Delroy Berryman 3. Connor Jones 4. Maeli Seve 5. Evander Cummins 6. Josh Curti 7. James Salter 8. Harry Pondekas 9. Jack Walters 10. Heath Wilson 11. Michael Egan 12. Jack Anderson 13. Jesse Uhlmann 15. Andrew Thompson 16. Jack Schaffer 19. Ryan Cameron 20. Foisa Peni

Coach: David Krause

Referee appointments 

* John Devine is the BRL A grade Correspondent for the QRL