BRL A Grade In Safe Hands Cup Round 7 preview

BRL A Grade In Safe Hands Cup Round 7 preview

Excitement for Round 7 of the In Safe Hands Cup has reached a fever pitch after last week's collection of thrillers.

All three games were undecided leading into the dying seconds and with six teams battling it out in this competition, familiarity of opposition can only make for further thrilling episodes of the 2018 season.

The Redcliffe Dolphins will travel to Kitchener Park to tackle the Bayside Seagulls at 3pm on Saturday.

Redcliffe coach Daniel Green's men were riddled with errors in their first match up with the Seagulls earlier this year and the 2017 minor premiers went down 34-18.

Since then, Green, with a near-new squad compared to last season's grand final outfit, has been looking for combinations in attack to complement their outstanding defence.

The dancing feet of Trai Fuller will return at fullback, while the carnage up front between, Phins props Bailey Baker and Jordan Pinnock and Seagulls front rowers Billy Solah and Adam Tuimavave-Gerrard will be a standout.

Seagulls coach Ron Troutman has named the same 17 that went down to the Panthers last week. In that game, the lead changed six times and only a last-minute try put that contest beyond reach.

Elsewhere, Souths take on the Valleys Diehards at Bishop Park on Saturday, after the televised Intrust Super Cup game, from 3pm.

The Magpies were near their best against Redcliffe last week, only to be cruelled by a last minute converted try.

Souths only have one win so far this year, but it was against Valleys in their previous meeting in Round 2 where they piled on the points in the second half to claim a 28-12 victory.

The Diehards never say die and that was on display once against last week, coming from behind to snatch victory away from the Tigers as the fulltime siren sounded.

Both sides have named familiar starting 17s, but the bench may hold the key. The timing of the inclusion of the likes of Liam Sue-Tin and Joe McKenna for Valleys and Matty Brown and Cody McIntosh for Souths will be instrumental to deciding the victor.

Finally, kicking off at 4.30pm at Purtell Park, the traditional home of the Panthers is set to be a sea of red and black, as West Brisbane take on the Tigers and host their old boys day.

The reunion is a gathering of past players, highlighting the grand finals between the Panthers and the Tigers in 1976, 1992 and 1993.

It will also be a day of remembering former Panther, historian and advocate of the Brisbane Rugby League competition, Mike Higgison, who passed away during the week.

The Panthers player of the year awards has been named the Mike Higgison Memorial Trophy and will be awarded to their most consistent players at year's end.

Furthermore, the Tigers and Panthers will be battling it out for the Craig Little Cup this weekend.

The Panthers took the points with a 30-22 when these sides met at Suzuki Stadium, Langlands Park earlier in the year.

Easts, who led until the last play against Valleys last week, will have to shut out the Panther army if they are to avenge the previous result.

Seagulls v Dolphins - Kitchener Park Saturday, May 5 at 3pm

#BRLTV LIVESTREAM

Seagulls

1. Matthew Milson 2. Jack Goodsell 3. Mitchell Mc Millian 4. Jacob Tonge 5. Tumoana Halkyard 6. John Te Reo 7. Jayden Berrell 8. Billy Solah 9. Kalolo Saitaua 10. Adam Tuimavave-Gerrard 11. Jaz Nahu-Main 12. Harlan Collins 13. Corey Davis 14. Ben Jackson 15. Joshua Hoffman 16. Semisi Ahoafi 17. Jacob Paulo

Coach: Ron Troutman

Dolphins

1. Trai Fuller 2. Curtis Johnston 3. Corban Daniels 4. Sam Leach 5. Obed Kahwin 6. Reece Braun 7. Manaia Rudolph 8. Bailey Butler 9. Tristan Hope 10. Jordan Pinnock 11. James Flack 12. Jacob O'Shea 13. Ben King 14. Patrick Randall 15. Rinsma Saueha 16. Tauaalo Vaipulu 17. Will Partridge

Coach: Daniel Green

Diehards v Magpies – Bishop Park Saturday, May 5 at 3pm

Diehards

1. Jack Miers 2. Tom Collins 3. Rowan Klein 4. Regan Glyn 5. Stacey Everitt 6. Jordan Mitchell 7. Callum Klein 8. Liam Herrington 9. Chris Aiton 10. Patrick Akauola 11. Mattais Heimuli 12. Jacob Kelly 13. Mitch Walker 14. Joe McKenna 15. Liam Sue-Tin 16. Brett Doherty 17. Matt Mc Cormick

Coach: Don Gailer

Magpies

1. Joe Burchell 2. Cameron Booth 3. Elijah Alick 4. Lenny Magey 5. Luke Archer 6. Sato Ketia-Opo 7. Lane Ferling 8. Rhys Melville 9. Brad Frith 10. Jordan Mago 11. Justin Fai 12. Aleki Falepaini 13. Sam Elliott 14. Matty Brown 15. Will Samuel 16. Cody Mc Intosh 17. Ian King.

Coach: Steve Bretherton

Panthers v Tigers – Purtell Park Saturday, May 5 at 4.30pm

#PANTHERTV Livestream

Panthers

1. Kyle Van Klaveren 2. Sam Collins 3. Mitchell Hallinan 4. Kennedy Pettyborne 5. James Olds 6. Kane Zalewski 7. Zach Strasser 8. Josh Afoa 9. Mikaere Beattie 10. Michael Molo 11. Dominic Biondi 12. Billy Rogers 13. Troy Swift 16. To be announced 17. Riley Leota 18. Drae Aiono 19. Simona Vavega

Coach: Wayne Weekes

Tigers

1. Brett Kelly 2. Delroy Berryman 3. Maeli Seve 4. Connor Jones 5. Evander Cummins 6. Josh Curti 7. Ollie Olds 8. Gene Ropoama 9. Ryan Cameron 10. Jack Anderson 11. Lachlan Lanskey 12. Harry Pondekas 13. Jarred Tuite 14. Jaiden Carroll 15. Heath Wilson 16. Jesse Uhlmann 17. Foisa Peni

Coach: David Krause

* John Devine is the BRL A Grade correspondent for the QRL