Young Bears take on ladder leaders in GCRL

Young Bears take on ladder leaders in GCRL

Round 5 of the Rugby League Gold Coast QTOP A Grade competition will be highlighted by the clash between the Burleigh Bears and Currumbin Eagles at Pizzey Park on Sunday.

The young Bears side have been forced to regroup once again as injury takes an early toll.

The Bears have constantly needed to adapt to changes so far this season and will do so again with captain Lorenzo Ma'afu, experienced forward Jeff Lynch and halfback Matt Egan all out.

"Although it's difficult when the side is constantly changing with commitments, the team is working extremely hard to be competitive in A Grade," Burleigh Bears coach Stuart Wilkins said.

Wilkins described this week's opposition, the Currumbin Eagles, as a consistent side with lots of experience.

In contrast to the Bears, the Currumbin Eagles have had a stable start to the 2018 season and sit at the top of the ladder as a result.

"We have recruited a fair few players this year and we're really striving to build the club culture and family atmosphere," Currumbin Eagles coach Ryan Gundry said.

The Eagles are striving to play a higher level of football and have gained some experienced players to do so, in the likes of Phil Ramage, Daniel Webb and Michael Burgess.

Gundry believes the team is currently where they want to be in the competition and said he knows everyone else is on the same page.

Captained by Ken Allison, the Eagles know they need to push for the whole game and need to look for overall consistency in their performance.

Around the Gold Coast, the Runaway Bay Seagulls will take on the Ormeau Shearers, Bilambil will play local rivals Tugun and down south Tweed will host Southport.

In representative news, the Gold Coast Vikings Under 19s and A Grade squads will be travelling to Brisbane's Brandon Park to play at the 2018 Alpha Sport Chairman's Challenge.

The tri-series between the Gold Coast, Brisbane and Ipswich is contested annually with the South East Queensland representative teams to be announced at the conclusion of the weekend.

Rugby League Gold Coast QTOP A Grade Round 5

Runaway Bay Seagulls v Ormeau Shearers at Bycroft Oval, Saturday May 19 – 6.30pm
Bilambil Jets v Tugun Seahawks at Bilambil Sports, Sunday May 20 – 2pm
Burleigh Bears v Currumbin Eagles at Pizzey Park, Sunday May 20 – 2pm
Tweed Heads Seagulls v Southport Tigers at Piggabeen Sports, Sunday 20 – 3.45pm