Last chance for Rocky Juniors finals spots

Last chance for Rocky Juniors finals spots

After last week's bye for the CQ Capras Junior trials in Blackwater, players returned to their clubs for a final charge towards finals footy.

Cap Coast secured the Under 13 minor premiership with a round to go following Friday night's comfortable win over Emu Park.

Unfortunately for the Emus, the loss may have ended their chances of a finals spot.

Brothers Blue kept their finals chances alive with a win over Norths at the Gymmy Grounds meanwhile, Fitzroy's hosted Yeppoon at Saleyards Park with the 'Gulls too strong for the Sharks on the night.

Last year's grand finalists look like they have secured the top two positions in the Under 14s after Cap Coast continued to roll on with a big win over Brothers White; but it wasn't all bad news for the Rockhampton Brethren, with their Blue counterparts taking the points against the Knights.

In the Under 15s, Cap Coast Brothers are looking to finish the year with a couple of wins and took the points against Emu Park whilst Brothers Blue were able to shut out Norths.

Gracemere proved they are the real deal defeating the Rocky Tigers and meet Cap Coast in their closing round encounter.

The Under 16 match on Friday night saw a battle for the minor premiership between Norths and Brothers Blue.

There has been nothing between these sides over the year and this encounter didn't disappoint.

North's took advantage of a flat Brothers outfit to grab an early lead, but the Brethren came back and levelled the game with 10 minutes remaining.

Norths hit back late with two tries and secured the Under 16 minor premiership with a bye next week.

Yeppoon warmed up for next week's last round with a good win over Woorabinda.

The Under 18s is now getting close for finals spots with only one round to go.

Emu Park have been gaining momentum over the past few weeks and caused somewhat of an upset last Friday night defeating the high-flying Cap Coast Brothers by six points.

In the other matches, Yeppoon put a dent into Norths White's semi-final campaign kicking a field goal to win by a mere point, whilst Norths Blue may have condemned Brothers Blue to missing the finals with a 12-0 win at the Gymmy Grounds.

ROUND 11 RESULTS

Under 13
Cap Coast Brothers 44 defeated Emu Park 4
Brothers Blue 20 defeated Norths 4
Yeppoon 36 defeated Fitzroy 0
Tigers 66 defeated Gracemere 0

Under 14
Cap Coast Brothers 28 defeated Brothers White 8
Brothers Blue 30 defeated Norths 6
Tigers 26 defeated Woorabinda 6

Under 15
Cap Coast Brothers 30 defeated Emu Park 4
Brothers Blue 24 defeated Norths 0
Gracemere 36 defeated Tigers 0

Under 16
Norths 22 defeated Brothers Blue 12
Yeppoon 48 defeated Woorabinda 10

Under 18
Emu Park 26 defeated Cap Coast Brothers 20
Yeppoon 15 defeated Norths White 14
Norths Blue 12 defeated Brothers Blue 0

ROUND 12 PREVIEW

The last round of the regular season happens this Friday night with some key match ups in each age group.

This is the possible scenarios in each age group:

Under 13

The top four looks set here, with all sides playing for pride and confidence leading into next week's semi-finals.

Cap Coast Brothers have been the standout team again this year and will look to their clash with Gracemere to fine tune for their finals assault.

The Rocky Tigers have a bye and will use the week off to get over any niggles, whilst the two Brothers sides will want to have wins to build confidence and be ready for the following week.

Under 14

Cap Coast are again the dominate team in this age group.

Brothers Blue were guaranteed second spot last Friday with a win over Norths whilst Brothers White and Yeppoon will fight out the final spot.

Brothers White take on Norths and Yeppoon will travel to Victoria Park.

These two games will determine the final four.

Under 15

Gracemere have again dominated the home and away season and will use this week as a guide to their finals campaign.

They have had a finals spot the last two years but haven't been able to secure a win.

Yeppoon will take on Brothers Blue with the Seagulls securing second and Brothers third so this will be a guide to the finals if they meet during the final few games.

Under 16

Last year's runners up, Norths secured the minor premiership on Friday night with a strong win over Brothers and have a bye this week, allowing the Knights to enter next week's final fresh.

Victoria Park hosts the crucial encounter to decide who will meet the Knights when Brothers host Yeppoon - in their only meeting this year, the Seagulls outlasted Brothers in wet and windy conditions on the coast.

The fourth-placed Cap Coast Tigers side will watch the clash with interest, in anticipation for next week's elimination semi-final.

Under 18

Cap Coast will claim the minor premiership despite last week's loss to Emu Park.

Norths look like they will create their own bit of history with both sides getting through to the semi-finals with the Blue's emphatic victory against Brothers last Friday.

The only down side is that one will finish up next weekend.

ROUND 12 DRAW

Friday, May 25 - Browne Park, Rockhampton

Under 13  Gracemere v Cap Coast Brothers
Under 14 Woorabinda v Cap Coast Brothers
Under 15  Gracemere v Cap Coast Brothers
Under 16  Woorabinda v Cap Coast Tigers
Under 18 Norths White v Cap Coast Brothers

Friday, May 25 - Victoria Park, Rockhampton

Under 13  Brothers Blue v Yeppoon 
Under 14  Brothers Blue v Yeppoon 
Under 15  Brothers Blue v Yeppoon
Under 16  Brothers Blue v Yeppoon 
Under 18  Brothers Blue v Yeppoon 

Friday, May 25 - Bicentennial Park, Emu Park

Under 13  Emu Park v Fitzroy
Under 15  Emu Park v Norths 
Under 18  Emu Park v Norths Blue 

Friday, May 25 - Rockhampton SHS, Rockhampton

Under 13 Brothers White v Norths
Under 14  Brothers White v Norths