Finals fever hits Rocky Juniors

Finals fever hits Rocky Juniors

The completion of Friday night's Round 12 matches closed the book on another great home-and-away season of the Rockhampton and District Junior Rugby League, with all eyes now set on the finals series to be played over the coming weeks.

ROUND 12 RESULTS

Under 13
Brothers Blue 30 defeated Yeppoon 22
Brothers White 62 defeated Norths 0
Cap Coast Brothers defeated Gracemere (forfeit)

Under 14
Brothers Blue 24 defeated Yeppoon 14
Norths 24 defeated Brothers White 6
Cap Coast Brothers 60 defeated Woorabinda 6

Under 15
Norths 56 defeated Emu Park 0
Brothers Blue 42 defeated Yeppoon 8
Gracemere 26 defeated Cap Coast Brothers 12

Under 16
Brothers Blue 14 defeated Yeppoon 12
Woorabinda 31 defeated Cap Coast Tigers 22

Under 18
Norths Blue 22 defeated Emu Park 12
Norths White 26 defeated Cap Coast Brothers 10
Brothers Blue drew Yeppoon (game abandoned due to injury in U16s game)

SEMI FINALS PREVIEW

UNDER 13

Cap Coast Brothers have gone through the season undefeated and only let in minimal points.

They take on a Tigers side that have improved all season but will need to be at their best to stop the Brethren.

If the season results dictate this result, Cap Coast will progress through to the grand final.

The knockout semi-final is between the two Brothers side and in the encounter between the two this year, it was an eight-point win to Blue.

Both sides come off strong wins last week and being an all Brothers affair, it will have plenty of passion and spirit.

UNDER 14

Much like the Under 13s, Cap Coast have been the team setting the benchmark and are again undefeated this season.

They will be hoping for some better luck going into the finals series this year after injury upset their campaign last year but will face a red-hot Brothers side who have found form at the right time.

These sides have met twice this season; the first game was decided by two points, the second six and there is no doubt that yet another close one is looming.

The team that controls the ball will go straight through to the big dance.

The elimination final sees Norths take on Yeppoon.

Both sides have had a win in their previous clashes this season.

Norths seem to have the advantage according to the stats with scoring but when it comes to finals footy, that means nothing.

Whichever side can hold their line will get away with this game, but it could go either way.

UNDER 15

Gracemere enter the final series on top of the Under 15 table.

Norths have been the movers in this age group, relegating two-time premiers Brothers to third.

Yeppoon are the only side to inflict a defeat on the minor premiers this year and with the Cubs struggling to put Cap Coast away last week, they'll need to lift.

In saying that, the Seagulls are also coming off a big loss to Brothers.

Whoever can get back on track will move through to the big one.

The Brethren have struggled this year but may have turned the corner last week with their emphatic win.

They'll face Norths in the 3 v 4 clash.

The Knights claimed a confident win over Emu Park last week but need to be at their best to progress through.

UNDER 16

It has been a strange season for the Under 16s.

With the folding of last year's premiers, Fitzroy, the other sides have been bolstered by the players that have continued to play.

Norths have learnt from last year's grand final loss and have been very consistent all year to claim the minor premiership.

Brothers scraped into second with a close win last week but have crucial injuries - how they manage that will determine how they go.

These sides have met three times this season; each team claiming a win plus a draw.

Both sides have what it takes but how they handle the night will be what gets the victors through to the grand final.

Yeppoon will consider themselves unlucky last week after struggling for consistency and meet a Cap Coast Tigers side coming off a tough loss to Woorabinda.

This combined side has beaten the Seagulls this year but will need to be at their best to replicate that again.

UNDER 18

Last week's final round has thrown a few spanners into the works. Cap Coast (1st) and Emu Park (2nd) both got beaten by the two Norths sides so this grand final qualifier will all be about who can rebuild their confidence.

In their previous encounters, they recorded a draw in the first clash and then the Emus got them by six a couple of weeks ago.

Both sides have the attack but how they defend will be the key ... don't be surprised if this game goes to extra time.

The Norths Knights created history within their club this season, having two sides in Under 18s and now they face off against each other but, unfortunately, one will be eliminated.

Norths White fell two for-and-against points short of second spot, yet Blue got the wood over them in two out of their three clashes this season, setting up for an unpredictable elimination final.

Whatever happens tomorrow (Friday) night, it's a credit to the Norths club.

SEMI FINALS FIXTURES

Friday, June 1 - Hartley Street, Emu Park

Under 13 (1v2) Cap Coast Brothers v Rockhampton Tigers
Under 14 (3v4) Norths v Yeppoon
Under 14 (1v2) Cap Coast Brothers v Brothers Blue
Under 15 (1v2) Gracemere v Yeppoon
Under 16 (3v4) Yeppoon v Cap Coast Tigers
Under 18 (1v2) Cap Coast Brothers v Emu Park

Friday, June 1 - Gymmy Grounds, North Rockhampton

Under 13 (3v4) Brothers Blue v Brothers White
Under 15 (3v4) Brothers Blue v Norths
Under 16 (1v2) Norths v Brothers Blue
Under 18 (3v4) Norths Blue v Norths White

 
*Michael Fletcher is the QRL Correspondent for the Rockhampton and District Junior Rugby League