A fantastic end to Rocky Juniors season

Perfect weather, a big crowd and great footy was on hand to end the Rockhampton and District Junior Rugby League International season last Saturday.

On top of that, the day raised $3000 to assist the Hermann family and young Christian in his recovery from Guillain Barre Syndrome.

And, in a first, all games were live streamed, attracting more than 8500 viewers from Nashville to PNG and across Australia.

UNDER 13: CAP COAST BROTHERS 46 DEF BROTHERS BLUE 6

Brothers Blue needed to start quickly if they wanted to blunt the Cap Coast attack but an error from the kick off wasn't in the game plan.

Cap Coast quickly capitalised on this with Ryan Martin scoring out wide.

It didn't take long for Cap Coast to get over again with Aston Fortier scoring, and Ryan Martin bagging a hattrick before the 20th minute.

Further tries to Josh Welsh and Jett Manion had the Cap Coast side leading 34-0 at halftime.

The second half proved to be a tighter contest and when Brothers scored through Brandon Jenkins, there were some slight thoughts of a comeback with 20 minutes to go.

That was quickly ended when Jett Manion returned to the field minutes later to score two more tries in a man of the match performance and continue Cap Coast's undefeated dominance.

For Brothers Blue, Brandon Jenkins was judged their best with a strong performance.

CAP COAST BROTHERS 46 (Ryan Martin 3, Jett Manion 3, Aston Fortier, Josh Welsh tries; Slater Leahy 5, Josh Welsh 2 goals) defeated BROTHERS BLUE 6 (Brandon Jenkins try; Blake Steinhardt goal)

UNDER 14: BROTHERS BLUE 14 DEF NORTHS 4

We knew this game was going to be a close, physical game and both sides did not disappoint.

Both sides had ample opportunities in the first half but could not convert, with costly errors made at crucial times.

In the last minute of the first half, Norths were awarded a penalty and decided to run the ball, but when it came loose in the Brothers half, everyone thought they would surrender with the ball, but that was far from the case.

Keen to score the opening points after the siren, the ball was sent wide by Brothers and found Carter Wight on the halfway line with open space and a clean set of heels, giving Brothers a 4-0 lead at the break.

The second half started like the first with tough defence and mistakes.

In the 11th minute, Brothers decided to run the ball on the final tackle and Wight once again found space to score under the posts and extend the lead to 10 points.

That seemed to spark the Brethren as they made their way down field, and off some second-phase play from Jaiden Green and a quick play the ball, he threw the final pass to Jackson Dingle to score in the corner and cement a 14-0 lead.

Play continued with Norths threatening a few times, but they couldn't get over until the final two minutes when livewire fullback Preston Richards scored to make the final score 14-4.

The best for Brothers was Carter Wight whilst lock Tom Powell had a very powerful game and received the man of the match honours for the Knights.

BROTHERS BLUE 14 (Carter Wight 2, Jackson Dinge tries; Carter Wight goal) defeated NORTHS KNIGHTS 4 (Preston Richards try)

UNDER 15: BROTHERS BLUE 48 DEF YEPPOON 4

The Under 15 decider started strongly with both sides throwing plenty at each other.

Yeppoon made a mistake in their own 30 and Brothers capitalised on the short side, with Peyton Jenkins diving over in the corner.

There was a far bit of niggle between the two sides and after a lifting tackle resulted in a penalty causing both sides to come together, the Seagulls had a player dismissed for the game.

The boys from the beach were forced to defend with 12 and did a great holding the Brethren out until the 23rd minute, when Flynn Kelso sent Noah Chadwick over for a try, extending the lead to 8-0.

The second half was a one-way affair with Yeppoon down a man, and Brothers took control with multiple tries well and truly sealing the match.

Yeppoon were able to get consulate their loss with Izaac Jackson scoring late in the game.

The man of the match for Brothers was Lincoln Pickering and for Yeppoon, Saxon Kona.

BROTHERS BLUE 48 (Levi Flanders 3, Noah Chadwick 2, Peyton Jenkins 2, Patrick Crow, Hugh Truelson tries; Peyton Jenkins 4 goals) defeated YEPPOON SEAGULLS 4 (Izaac Jackson try)

UNDER 16: NORTHS 30 DEF BROTHERS BLUE 14

The Under 16 finale would see a brand new title holder with both sides yet to taste success.

The Brethren would need to start strong but an error from the kick off didn't help matters.

Brothers defended strongly but errors and penalties let the Knights in, with Seth Backo scoring.

Norths kept up the attacking raids and Andai Ware was rewarded with a try out wide, extending the lead to 12 points.

In a further blow to the Brethren, they lost captain Dayne Shadlow to injury and Norths used that to get over for a third try to Damian Russell, heading into the break, up 18-0.

Brothers started the second half better and started a comeback with Curtis Farr diving over from dummy half, but more mistakes saw Backo get his second, making it 24-4.

They didn't give up though, and when Germaine Bulsey and Seann Spreadborough both scored, the game was getting close.

Daniel Hoare's try put the nail in the coffin, ensuring a Norths 30-14 victory.

Seth Backo and Curtis Farr were named best on field for their respective teams in this clash.

NORTHS KNIGHTS 30 (Seth Backo 2, Andai Ware, Damian Russell, Daniel Hoare tries; Harry Barnham 5 goals) defeated BROTHERS BLUE 14 (Kurtis Farr, Germaine Bulsey, Seann Spreadborough tries; Thallon Peters goal)

UNDER 18: EMU PARK 32 DEF CAP COAST BROTHERS 18

In the final game of the day, the trophy was guaranteed to head to the beach, but both teams wanted to avenge premiership glory over their coastal cousins.

Both sides looked like they wanted to go through the motions early on, and after a Cap Coast mistake, the Emus' Zach Paskin dived over from dummy half to give his side a 6-0 lead.

Seven minutes later, Cap Coast executed a skilled backline move, resulting in Mauga Nona scoring out wide.

Cap Coast kept going, and in the 19th minute, another backline spread to the right saw winger Eamon O'Hanlon dive over in the corner, taking the lead 8-6.

But it was Emu Park with the final say in the first half, with Gabriel Hanson taking an inside ball and crashing over for a halftime 12-8 lead.

The Emus really took the game away from Cap Coast in the second half when they put on points; with Brad Cameron getting his first, then when given the opportunity, took the two points from a penalty.

They then moved down field again with Montell Oram scoring to make it 24-8.

Cap Coast just couldn't handle Emus' forwards and gave away another penalty, leading to another successful kick at goal.

A mistake from Emu Park saw Nona get his second, followed by Troy Richardson's four-pointer, getting the Coast back within 8 points, but it was Brad Cameron's second try that sealed the game and the premiership, with the final score at the siren 32-18 to the Emus.

The man of the match awards were given to Mauga Nona from Cap Coast and Travis Field from Emu Park.

EMU PARK EMUS 32 (Bradley Cameron 2, Zachary Paskin, Gabriel Hamson, Montell Oram tries; Travis Field 4 goals) defeated CAP COAST BROTHERS 18 (Mauga Nona 2, Eamon O'Hanlon, Troy Richardson tries; Laish Salam goal)

*Michael Fletcher is the QRL Correspondent covering the Rockhampton and District Junior Rugby League