Runaway Bay awaits winner of Seagulls and Eagles battle

The Currumbin Eagles and Tweed Heads Seagulls will do battle tomorrow (Sunday, September 9)  in the QTOP A Grade preliminary final at Galleon Way.

The sides will battle it out for the chance to advance to the grand final on September 16 where the winner will take on Runaway Bay.

Tweed Heads were impressive last week as they brought Tugun's winning streak to an end with a 40-26 victory.

Despite that big win, the Seagulls know they still need to improve if they want to appear in this year's grand final.

"We are working on defence and need to make sure we complete on the weekend," Tweed Heads Seagulls coach Kevin Campion said.

The Seagulls know they will need more than fitness to defeat Currumbin. Campion commended his whole forward pack for working hard as a team and for each other, and was pleased with the overall performance.

Tre Williams and fullback Jayden Baker will be players to watch this weekend as their recent form has been strong and they have the ability to lift the confidence of the entire team.

Currumbin come into the contest on the back of a narrow 10-6 at the hands of Runaway Bay in last week's qualifying final.

That near miss is sure to make them even hungrier as they gun for a shot at redemption in the grand final.

"A big focus for us is to make sure we get an equal amount of possession and not give up the ball," Currumbin Eagles coach Ryan Gundry said.

Although having the previous week off assisted with their minor injuries, it may have impacted on their playing consistency and performance on the weekend.

Gundry has commended the 'young brigade' led by Jakob Smith and Liam Donnelly who have stepped up throughout the year and have played some great football.

The Eagles know Tweed play a simple style and will need to control the ball and complete sets.

Rugby League Gold Coast QTOP A Grade Semi Final Preliminary Final teams

Currumbin Eagles v Tweed Heads Seagulls at Galleon Way, Sunday September 9 – 2pm

Currumbin Eagles

1. Hayden Allsop 2. Steven Elliott 3. Jakob Smith 4. Ken Allison 5. Xavier Coates 6. Michael Burgess 7. Phil Ramage 8. Jarrod Gill 9. Daniel Webb 10. Pele Peletelese 11. Liam Donnelly 12. Blake Anderson 13. Blake Morrison 14. Kieran Tarrant 15. Mike Tiopira 16. Reece Worboys 17. Joel Rapana

Coach: Ryan Gundry

Tweed Heads Seagulls

1. Jayden Baker 2. Curtis Dansey-Smaller 3. Kody Parsons 4. TBA 5. Macauley Dawson 6. Tre Williams 7. Rex Johnson 8. Mitch Sharp 9. Shaun Carney 10. Josh Harvey 11. Kirk Murphy 12. Reece Summers 13. Sam Saville 14. Talor Walters 15. Mike Grey 16. Jordan Aiono 17. Ethan Price

Coach: Kevin Campion

* Photos courtesy of Sport In Digital