RLB junior and senior teams celebrate season

The Rugby League Brisbane junior and senior competitions will come to a close with all remaining finals to be played across Brisbane this weekend.

The BRL A Grade In Safe Hands Cup grand final between the Dolphins and Seagulls at Bishop Park on Saturday will be the headline event, with 14 other grand finals also taking place.

"Whatever the outcome of this weekend's grand finals matches, it is the season's journey of grit and determination of players that has carried all qualifying teams to reach the pinnacle of the competition," Shane McNally, Manager of Rugby League Brisbane said.

"Congratulations to all grand final teams. This promises to be a cracker weekend of footy."

McNally paid tribute to BRL A Grade major sponsor In Safe Hands Educators in Safety, who this year is also offering a Community Youth Player of the Year Award in acknowledgement of the valuable contribution a player makes in the wider community.

Rugby League Brisbane Chairman, Steve Tierney, added his thanks to the thousands of volunteers and supporters throughout greater Brisbane for helping to develop and grow "the greatest game of all".

The BRL A Grade grand final kicks off at 4pm, with the Beenleigh Pride v West Brisbane Panthers Reserve Grade clash at 2pm and the Under 21 final between Capalaba and Brothers St Brendans at 12pm.

Junior finals from Under 13 to Under 18 will be played at Emerson Park, Bishop Park and WJ Scott Park on Sunday (full schedule below).

BRL Grand Final Day at Bishop Park; Saturday September 15

Grade Teams Time 
BRL Under 21  Capalaba v Brothers St Brendans  12pm 
BRL Reserve Grade  Beenleigh Pride v West Brisbane  2pm 
BRL A Grade In Safe Hands Cup  Dolphins v Seagulls  4pm 

RLB Junior grand finals, Sunday September 16

Venue: Emerson Park Valleys RLFC

Grade Teams Time 
Under 14 Premier  Norths v Easts  10.30am 
Under 16 Division 1 Wests v Norths  12pm 
Under 18 Division 1  Wests v Brighton  1.30pm 
Under 18 Nev Blair  Norths v Redcliffe  3.15pm 

Venue: Albert Bishop Park Norths Devils RLFC

Grade Teams Time 
Under 13 Premier  Carina v Redcliffe  10.30am 
Under 14 Division 1  Aspley v Mitchelton  12pm 
Under 16 Premier  Logan Brothers v Redcliffe  1.30pm 
Under 17 Division 1  Valleys v Redlands 3pm 

Venue: WJ Scott Park Easts RLFC

Grade Team Time 
Under 13 Division 1  Souths v Redlands  10.30am 
Under 15 Division 1  Logan Brothers v Beenleigh  12pm 
Under 15 Premier  Souths v Logan Brothers  1.30pm
Under 17 Division 2  Brothers v Mt Gravatt  3pm