Highlands celebrate successful junior season

The best junior achievers from the Central Highlands were recognised at the annual CHJRL Presentation Lunch held in Emerald at the weekend.

The event saw this season's players of the year, representative players of the year and individual top try and point scorers celebrated for their on-field success and prowess.

Under 14 Player of the Year Jayden Sanderson with CHJRL President Greg Coase.
Under 14 Player of the Year Jayden Sanderson with CHJRL President Greg Coase.

Central Highlands Junior Rugby League President Greg Coase congratulated all the award winners on their success and thanked those who made Central Highlands Junior Rugby League possible.

"2018 has been a great year in the Central Highlands, culminating in three gripping grand finals," Coase said.

"I congratulate all of the award recipients, particularly our three players of the year; Logan Daly, Jayden Sanderson and Ryan Elliott, who have had outstanding seasons in their respective age groups.

"I would like to thank Central Highlands Junior Rugby League executives Chrissy Walters and Colleen Richards for their dedication to the game, as well as our school-based trainee Jasmine Walters who has also made a significant contribution to the game this season.

"I would also like to thank our hard-working coaches, volunteers and parents who have made rugby league possible in the Central Highlands this year."

Under 16 Player of the Year Ryan Elliott with CHJRL President Greg Coase.
Under 16 Player of the Year Ryan Elliott with CHJRL President Greg Coase.

The Central Highlands Senior League also held their Awards Dinner on the same day with former Clermont and Central Highlands junior Brodee Barrett picking up the prestigious Jim Gallagher Medal.

READ MORE >> Barrett awarded Highlands' top honour

2018 CENTRAL HIGHLANDS JUNIOR RUGBY LEAGUE AWARDS

Under 12 Most Tries: Logan Fields (Springsure Mountain Men) - 30 tries
Under 14 Most Tries: Decy Jones (Dysart Bulls) and Mack Nixon (Emerald Brothers) - 20 tries
Under 16 Most Tries: Ryan Elliott (Emerald Tigers) - 10 tries
Under 12 Most Points: Logan Fields (Springsure Mountain Men) - 138 points
Under 14 Most Points: Callan Campbell (Emerald Brothers) - 116 points
Under 16 Most Points: Ryan Elliott (Emerald Tigers) - 66 points
Under 13 Boys Representative Player of the Year: Sam Karanicolos (Emerald Brothers)
Most Valuable Under 13 Boys Representative Player of the Year: Carson Lawrence (Dysart Bulls)
Most Promising Under 13 Boys Representative Player of the Year: Brayden Conway (Blackwater Crushers)
Under 14 Boys Representative Player of the Year: Spencer Smallacombe (Gemfields Giants)
Most Valuable Under 14 Boys Representative Player of the Year: Decy Jones (Dysart Bulls
Most Promising Under 14 Boys Representative Player of the Year: Selemaia Taungahihifo (Emerald Brothers)
Under 16 Boys Representative Player of the Year: Ryan Elliott (Emerald Tigers)
Most Valuable Under 16 Boys Representative Player of the Year: Dominic Dorante (Emerald Tigers)
Most Promising Under 16 Boys Representative Player of the Year: Coby Williamson (Emerald Tigers) and Ilami Buli (Emerald Brothers)
Under 14 Girls Representative Player of the Year: Alenna Whipp
Most Valuable Under 14 Girls Representative Player of the Year: Jordan Jackson
Most Promising Under 14 Girls Representative Player of the Year: Piper Smith
Under 16 Girls Representative Player of the Year: Olivia Cave
Most Valuable Under 16 Girls Representative Player of the Year: Cass Marks
Most Promising Under 16 Girls Representative Player of the Year: Delaney Window
Volunteer of the Year: Nicole Verzeletti
Under 12 Player of the Year: Logan Daly (Blackwater Crushers) - 20 votes
Under 14 Player of the Year: Jayden Sanderson (Blackwater Crushers) - 20 votes
Under 16 Player of the Year: Ryan Elliott (Emerald Tigers) - 20 votes