Rocky relishes return of junior league

Last Friday night saw the return of junior rugby league in the Rockhampton district, and thankfully, the weather gods were on side with perfect weather for the opening round.

UNDER 13

Brothers Blue kicked off their campaign with a solid 28-4 win over Gracemere.

Young Braelan Marsh was a standout for the Brethren, scoring three tries on the night whilst Yeppoon proved too strong for Norths at the beach with Jett Day also getting on the hattrick list for the Seagulls in their 26-8.

In the last game of the night, Cap Coast Brothers held out Emu Park 26-16 with Petheru Toby (Cap Coast) and Coby Kime (Emu Park) scoring two tries each.

Brothers Blue 28 defeated Gracemere 4

Yeppoon 26 defeated Norths 8

Cap Coast Brothers 26 defeated Emu Park 16

LADDER: Brothers Blue 2, Yeppoon 2, Cap Coast 2, Tigers 2, Emu Park 0, Norths 0, Gracemere 0

UNDER 14

In a tight first half at Barmaryee, Yeppoon and Norths couldn’t be split after the first period at 4-4, with tries to Timothy Allen (Norths) and Caesar Melaney (Yeppoon).

In the second half, Yeppoon started strongly with two converted tries to take a 16-4 lead with 8 minutes left.

Norths did get one back but could not reel in the Seagulls in a tough encounter.

Whilst at Victoria Park, Rocky Tigers and Brothers White fought out a tough 12-12 draw and Brothers Blue were too strong for Woorabinda.

Brothers Blue 70 defeated Woorabinda 4

Brothers White 12 drew Rocky Tigers 12

Yeppoon 16 defeated Norths 8

Cap Coast Brothers 58 defeated Emu Park 0

LADDER: Brothers Blue 2, Cap Coast 2, Yeppoon 2, Tigers 1, Brothers White 1, Norths 0, Emu Park 0, Woorabinda 0

UNDER 15

Norths were looking for a strong start to the season and knew that Yeppoon weren’t going to let them leave the coast with the points.

The Seagulls started well with a try to Connor Champion for an early 6-0 lead, but Norths hit back through Clayton Armstrong to tie the game up.

Both sides battled away until the 17th minute when Matthew Hill scored for the Coast side, but it wasn’t long before the Knights got back into scoring position with Nicholas Matauiau crossing, giving the visitors a slim 12-10 lead at the break.

The second half was another tough affair with Norths skipping to a 22-10 lead through tries to Spencer Smallacombe and Dane Careless, and despite Yeppoon hitting back late with a try to Mackenzi Nixon, the Knights couldn’t be conquered.

Cap Coast Brothers started the year off well with Owen Pattie a standout, claiming two tries in their 22-8 victory over their city-cousins.

Norths 22 defeated Yeppoon 16
Cap Coast Brothers 22 defeated Brothers Blue 8

LADDER: Cap Coast 2, Norths 2, Tigers 2, Yeppoon 0, Brothers Blue 0

UNDER 16

The Under 16 competition saw some big scores in the opening round.

Yeppoon proved too strong for Norths with Izaac Jackson getting a double in their 24-6 win.

Cap Coast Brothers took on a depleted Emu Park side with Ian Akiba and Ilami Buli getting a double each in their sides 58-6 win.

Meanwhile, Gracemere have started the season strongly defeating Woorabinda at Victoria Park, with Cory Johns and Khys Kora contributing with two tries each in the Cubs’ 48-4 victory.

Gracemere 54 defeated Woorabinda 4

Yeppoon 24 defeated Norths 6

Cap Coast Brothers 58 defeated Emu Park 6

LADDER: Cap Coast 2, Gracemere 2, Yeppoon 2, Brothers 2, Norths 0, Woorabinda 0, Emu Park 0

UNDER 18

After a disappointing season last year for Rocky Brethren team, they turned the page in the new year with a shutout of last year’s Under 16 premiers, Norths Knights at Victoria Park.

The game was only two minutes old when Jackson Taylor scored, and Sam Lancaster extended the lead to 12-0 after ten minutes.

The game then moved back and forth without any further points scored in the first half.

The second stanza started like how the first ended with both sides not being able to convert opportunities into points until the 15th minute, when Christopher Lee scored the final try of the match to make it 18-0.

The last game at Barmaryee saw an enthralling contest between the Seagulls and the Knights.

Norths kicked the game off with a try to Carl Murray in the sixth minute but it was the Seagulls that finished the half strongly, putting on 12 points to end the first period 12-6.

The second half saw the Knights come out strongly and jump to a 24–12 lead, but Yeppoon weren’t ready to just lay down.

Isaac Garraway scored to reduce the deficit to six, but just as Yeppoon built some confidence, it was short lived when Norths’ Mitchell Hayward made it 30-18 with six minutes remaining.

The Seagulls managed to score consolation points through Jake Keating but the Knights ran out winners 30-24 in a thrilling contest.

In the final match of the weekend, defending premiers Emu Park started where they left off last season, defeating Cap Coast Tigers 22-16. 

Brothers Blue 18 defeated Norths White 0
Norths Blue 30 defeated Yeppoon 24

Emu Park 22 defeated Cap Coast 16

LADDER: Brothers 2, Emu Park 2, Norths Blue 2, Cap Coast Tigers 0, Yeppoon 0, Norths White 0

ROUND 2 FIXTURES

Friday, February 22

Cedric Archer Park, Gracemere

Under 13 Gracemere v Emu Park
Under 14 Woorabinda v Emu Park
Under 16 Woorabinda v Emu Park
Under 16 Gracemere v Brothers Blue
Under 18 Emu Park v Brothers Blue

Gymmy Grounds, North Rockhampton

Under 13 Norths v Cap Coast Brothers
Under 14 Norths v Cap Coast Brothers
Under 15 Norths v Cap Coast Brothers
Under 16 Norths v Cap Coast Brothers
Under 18 Norths v Cap Coast Tigers

Colts Ground, North Rockhampton

Under 13 Tigers v Yeppoon
Under 14 Tigers v Yeppoon
Under 15 Tigers v Yeppoon
Under 18 Norths White v Yeppoon

Victoria Park, Rockhampton

Under 14 Brothers Blue v Brothers White

*Photo courtesy of Leanne Booth