Entertaining junior footy on display in Rocky

Round 2 kicked off in very warm conditions, but that didn’t stop some very entertaining footy being played in the RDJRL competition.

UNDER 13

At Cedric Archer Park, it was a tight affair when Gracemere hosted Emu Park in the first game of the night.

Both sides were coming off a first round loss and were looking to get points on the board early.

It only took four minutes for Emu Park’s Tavita Penaia Te'o to score and they quickly backed that up with a try to Lockwood Parsons to lead 8-0.

Gracemere tightened up their defence to ensure that was the halftime score at the break.

Both sides tried hard in the second half but could not trouble the scoreboard in the first ten minutes, until Francis Darkin crossed shorty after to gift the Emus a 12-0 victory and their first two points of the season.

In other results, despite Yeppoon scoring the first try of the match, the Rocky Tigers continued their great form with a 26-6 win over the Seagulls, Jett Day scored first for Yeppoon; meanwhile, Norths finished the round with a shutout of Cap Coast Brothers 18-0 with Jeremiah White-Williams scoring the final points of the night.

Emu Park 12 defeated Gracemere 0
Rocky Tigers 26 defeated Yeppoon 6
Norths 30 defeated Cap Coast Brothers 10

LADDER: Brothers 4, Tigers 4, Norths 2, Emu Park 2, Yeppoon 2, Cap Coast 2, Gracemere 0

UNDER 14

At Colts, Rocky Tigers hosted Yeppoon in a tough encounter.

The home side kicked off the night with a try to Isaak Burns in the 5th minute but it was all levelled up six minutes later when Yeppoon’s Uriah Utai scored to make it 4-4, which remained the score to the break.

The second half was another tight contest with Yeppoon finally going over in the 14th minute with a try to Caesar Melaney.

Jamal Doyle backed that try up in the 20th minute and a final goal gave Yeppoon a 10-4 victory.

In other games, Woorabinda bounced back with a 28-0 win over Emu Park, Cap Coast defeated Norths with Isaac Green and Lachlan Sweeney both scoring a double for the fish and in the battle of the Rocky Brethren, Blue got home just ahead of White 26-18.

Woorabinda 28 defeated Emu Park 0
Yeppoon 10 defeated Rocky Tigers 4
Cap Coast Brothers 44 defeated Norths 0
Brothers Blue 26 defeated Brothers White 18

LADDER: Cap Coast 4, Brothers Blue 4, Yeppoon 4, Woorabinda 2, Tigers 1, Brothers White 1, Norths 0, Emu Park 0

UNDER 15

Norths hosted Cap Coast and it was the visitors who hit the ground running with a try to Tyrece Ahmat in the third minute.

It then took until the 21st minute for more points to be scored through Mackenzie Brinkley-Peet, giving Cap Coast an 8-0 lead at the break.

After halftime, Norths found the line in the fourth minute through Beau Baynton and all of a sudden it was an 8-6 game.

Both sides threw everything at each other and in the final minute, Cap Coast took advantage of a penalty by opting to kick the penalty goal, gifting them the win with a 10-6 score line.

In the other game of the night, it was also another thriller at Colts.

Yeppoon scored first through Michael Young in the fourth minute but the Tigers weren't too far behind them when they scored through Jack Persons-Sheridan to make it 6-6.

Another mistake allowed Yeppoon to get back in front and lead at halftime 10-6 when Brock Hinds scored.

It only took two minutes of the second half for Jesuah Wini to get the Tigers back level at 10-10.

Both sides were trying hard to break the deadlock and with 8 minutes left, Hinds got his double and secured a 14-10 win for the Seagulls.

Yeppoon 14 defeated Rocky Tigers 10
Cap Coast Brothers 10 defeated Norths 6

LADDER: Cap Coast 4, Norths 2, Yeppoon 2, Tigers 2, Brothers Blue 2

UNDER 16

Cap Coast Brothers took the honours in the Under 16 game at the Gymmy Grounds when they defeated Norths 34-16.

It was an all-round performance from the Brethren with seven different try scorers whilst Norths scored through Brayden Duff, Corbin Huff and Riley Grange.

Noah Chadwick picked up two tries in the Brothers v Gracemere clash at Cedric Archer Park with the city Brethren taking the game against their old rivals 28-0, and in the last game, Emu Park got the points against Woorabinda 28-0.

Emu Park 28 defeated Woorabinda 0
Brothers Blue 28 defeated Gracemere 0
Cap Coast Brothers 34 defeated Norths 14

LADDER: Cap Coast 4, Brothers 4, Yeppoon 4, Gracemere 2, Emu Park 2, Norths 0, Woorabinda 0

UNDER 18

Norths Blue have set a benchmark in 2019 with a second win that was dominant from the start.

The Knights scored in the second minute through Quinn Martin and then three minutes later with Beau Rosin crossing, giving them a 10-0 lead.

The Cap Coast Tigers could not take a trick as Jack Lawrence scored another try for Norths in the 10th minute, extending the lead to 14-0.

Cap Coast then started playing football but could not cross the Knights’ line before the halftime break.

Things got worse in the resumption of the match when Jeremiah White-Williams scored in the first minute, and that was followed by Jaiden Mann in the 15th minute, making things a little ugly.

Then the Cap Coast Tigers boys started to play football and showed some good pride to come back with tries to Dion O'Chin and Mauga Nona to make the final score 30-12 to the Knights.

Yeppoon bounced back from last week’s close loss to Norths Blue defeating Norths White 36-0 with Jye Callagher having a night out, scoring 20 of Yeppoon’s points, and in the final game, Emu Park were too strong for Brothers with a 12-4 victory.

Emu Park 12 defeated Brothers 4
Yeppoon 36 defeated Norths White 0
Norths Blue 30 defeated Cap Coast Tigers 12

LADDER: Norths Blue 4, Emu Park 4, Yeppoon 2, Brothers 2, Cap Coast Tigers 0, Norths White 0

ROUND 3 FIXTURES

Friday, February 1

Gymmy Grounds, North Rockhampton

Under 13 Norths v Emu Park
Under 14 Norths v Emu Park
Under 16 Norths v Emu Park
Under 18 Norths v Emu Park

Colts Ground, North Rockhampton

Under 13 Rocky Tigers v Cap Coast
Under 14 Rocky Tigers v Cap Coast
Under 15 Rocky Tigers v Brothers Blue
Under 18 Rocky Tigers v Brothers Blue

Barmaryee Sports Complex, Yeppoon

Under 13 Yeppoon v Brothers Blue
Under 14 Yeppoon v Brothers Blue
Under 15 Yeppoon v Cap Coast
Under 16 Yeppoon v Brothers Blue
Under 18 Yeppoon v Cap Coast Tigers

Cedric Archer Park, Gracemere

Under 14 Brothers White v Woorabinda
Under 16 Gracemere v Woorabinda