Rocky junior talent on fire in Round 3

Round 3 of the Rockhampton and District Junior competition was played under cooler conditions last Friday, but the change in climate didn’t deter from the ‘hot’ rugby league on display.

ROUND 3 RESULTS

UNDER 13

The Under 13 clash between Norths and Emu Park at the Gymmy Grounds started a great night of rugby league and with both sides coming off good wins the week before, both were looking to continue that good form.

After a conservative start by both combatants, Emu Park scored first through a try to Lockwood Parsons in the 4th minute to lead 6-0.

The game went back and forth before Norths hit back in the 13th minute, when Cooper Mackenzie scored to lock it up.

Emu Park finished off the half as they started, scoring in the last few minutes to lead 10-6 at the break thanks to Harrison Hill.

Norths had a plan in the second half and it only took two minutes for them to action it, with Connor O'Donnell scoring to gift Norths a 12-10 lead.

Both sides then played themselves into a tight struggle and no one was giving an inch until the 20th minute when Ryan Adams put the Emus back in front, 14-12.

Despite the efforts of Norths, they could not score again, allowing the visitors to run away with the two points in a very exciting affair.

In other two matches, Cap Coast made amends to last week’s hiccup, claiming a 24-10 victory against the Tigers and Yeppoon defeated Brothers Blue 46-4.

Yeppoon 46 defeated Brother Blue 4
Cap Coast Brothers 24 defeated Rocky Tigers 10
Emu Park 14 defeated Norths 12

LADDER: Yeppoon 4, Tigers 4, Cap Coast 4, Emu Park 4, Brothers 4, Norths 2, Gracemere 2

UNDER 14

Brothers Blue travelled to Yeppoon to try and continue their winning ways, but the Seagulls were not going to let them take the points easily.

After a tight first eight minutes, Ryder Huth score the first points to claim a 4-0 lead.

Both sides then played “20 to 20” football but no one could break the line.

It took a special try from crafty hooker Zack Bryce from Brothers to break the drought in the 16th minute, resulting in the Brethren having a 10-0 lead at halftime.

The second half started like the first, with both sides playing safe football.

Huth once again proved the difference when he claimed his second try in the 12th minute and took the fish to a 16-0 lead.

His efforts gave Brothers some confidence with Connor Guley scored shortly after and Bryce ensured victory, crossing the line for a second time to contribute to the comprehensive 24-0 victory.

The Brethren’s beach cousins kept rolling along when they defeated the Tigers with Lachlan Sweeney scoring a double; meanwhile, Brothers White got over the top of Woorabinda by 24 points and Norths kept Emu Park scoreless in their 24-0 win with Tariq Tanner bagging a double.

Brothers Blue 24 defeated Yeppoon 0
Brothers White 34 defeated Woorabinda 10
Cap Coast Brothers 48 defeated Rocky Tigers 0
Norths 24 defeated Emu Park 0

LADDER: Cap Coast 6, Brothers Blue 6, Yeppoon 4, Brothers White 3, Norths 2, Woorabinda 2, Tigers 1, Emu Park 0

UNDER 15

The Under 15 competition continues to be a tight affair as Cap Coast travelled to Barmaryee and were destined for a tough fight in the local derby.

It took seven minutes for Austin Beak to score first for the Brethren, and then 10 minutes later, Casey Smith crossed to give Cap Coast an 8-0 lead.

Yeppoon never gave up as Jack Bowman scored with a couple minutes left in the first half to only leave a try the deficit at the break.

The second half was another tight contest but the visitors were determined to take victory with Tynan Donovan scoring in the ninth minute.

With the two points likely for the Brethren, Ryan Welsh put the result beyond doubt adding a fourth try to the tally to the Seagulls’ one, with every goal missed in a tough night for the kickers.

In the other game of the night, Brothers Blue were too strong for the Rocky Tigers, winning 30-16.

Cap Coast Brothers 16 defeated Yeppoon 4
Brothers Blue 30 defeated Rocky Tigers 16          

LADDER: Cap Coast 6, Norths 4, Brothers 4, Yeppoon 2, Tigers 2

UNDER 16

The Under 16s have thrown up some different results this season.

Emu Park headed to the Gymmy Grounds to take on the Knights and in a defence driven affair, Norths were the only scorers in the first half when Reilly Grange scored.

The second half was similar, though Emu Park started to gain some dominance leading to Alex Lawton scoring to square the game up.

Both sides tried hard to break the deadlock and with only a few minutes remaining, Emu Park’s Kegan Bally scored to give his side a 10-4 come-from-behind victory.

Gracemere proved too strong for Woorabinda winning 46-6; Tyreese Johnson starring with a double whilst Josh Grange also contributed, scoring 16 points for the Cubs.

Whilst at the coast, Yeppoon ambushed last year’s premiers Brothers with six different try scorers to record a 34-6 win.

Gracemere 46 defeated Woorabinda 6
Yeppoon 34 defeated Brothers 6
Emu Park 10 defeated Norths 4

LADDER: Cap Coast 6, Yeppoon 6, Gracemere 4, Brothers 4, Emu Park 4, Norths 0, Woorabinda 0

UNDER 18

In the final games of the night, Yeppoon took on Cap Coast Brothers with the Seagulls kicking off the night with a try to Isaac Garraway.

Cap Coast clawed their way back into the game and levelled the score through Henry Dendle.

In the 15th minute, Cap Coast’s Mauga Nona scored to make it 8-4 but it would be the locals going into the break ahead after Luke Stenhouse dived over to lead by two points, 10-8 at the break.

An inspirational halftime message saw Yeppoon dominate the second period with tries to Tully Barritt, William Gunning and Baster Gardiner amassing 14 points to the ice the game 24-8.

It was the Stuart Gabriel show as Brothers continued their winning ways defeating Norths White 20-4 with the five-eight scoring 12 of the 20 points; whilst Emu Park still lead the competition as Bronson Ryan wreaked havoc with four tries in his side’s 28-12 victory over Norths Blue.

Emu Park 28 defeated Norths Blue 12
Brothers Blue 20 defeated Norths White 4
Yeppoon 24 defeated Cap Coast Tigers 8

LADDER: Emu Park 6, Yeppoon 4, Brothers 4, Norths Blue 4, Cap Coast Tigers 0, Norths White 0

ROUND 4 FIXTURES

Round 4 will be a chance for players to impress as selectors look to compile the Rockhampton Under 13, 14 and 16 teams to play the CQ Capras Junior Trials on May 10-12 in Gladstone.

Games have been scheduled so that the same age groups will be at the same grounds for the ease of viewing, though many of the selectors have already been looking at the talent over the previous weeks and will continue to monitor players’ performances leading into the trials.

Friday, March 8

Harley Street, Emu Park

  FIELD 1   FIELD 2
Under 13 Brothers Blue v Cap Coast Brothers Under 14 Brothers Blue v Cap Coast Brothers
Under 13 Rocky Tigers v Emu Park Under 14 Rocky Tigers v Emu Park
Under 13 Gracemere v Norths Under 14 Yeppoon v Brothers White
    Under 14 Norths v Woorabinda

Barmaryee Sports Complex, Yeppoon

  FIELD 1   FIELD 2
Under 16 Norths v Woorabinda Under 15 Brothers Blue v Norths
Under 16 Brothers Blue v Cap Coast Brothers Under 15 Rocky Tigers v Cap Coast Brothers
Under 18 Norths White v Norths Blue Under 16 Gracemere v Yeppoon
Under 18 Cap Coast Tigers v Emu Park    
Under 18 Brothers Blue v Yeppoon    

*Photo courtesy of Leanne Booth