Young teams ready to fire as Colts kick off

The 14-team Hastings Deering Colts competition kicks off with a bumper Saturday of rugby league, with three big games taking place to launch the season.

The Easts Tigers and Mackay Cutters will get the 2019 Hastings Deering Colts season underway on Saturday afternoon, with both young squads featuring some rising talent in the game.

Mackay have big wraps on winger Walter Lauenstein who they re-signed late last year and expect him to feature in the Intrust Super Cup in the near future.

The side also boast prop Garrett Smith, who has been a fixture in the junior Queensland Emerging Origin squads for the past few years.

The Sunshine Coast Falcons v Wynnum Manly Seagulls game will also see some key performers in action, with last year’s Hastings Deering Colts player of the year Shannon Gardiner lining up at fullback for the Seagulls, having performed well in a number of games at five-eighth last season.

The Northern Pride v Redcliffe Dolphins team list has been updated (below), with both teams having high expectations of performing well this year.

Team Lists

Backs

  • Fullback for Devils is number 1 Dylan Quinn
    Fullback for Bears is number 1 Jayden Campbell
  • Winger for Devils is number 2 Michael McGrath
    Winger for Bears is number 2 Reece Tapine
  • Centre for Devils is number 3 Jared Chambers
    Centre for Bears is number 3 Jaxson Paulo
  • Centre for Devils is number 4 Jack Paterson
    Centre for Bears is number 4 Mikey Williams
  • Winger for Devils is number 5 Fruean Easthope
    Winger for Bears is number 5 Kea Pere
  • Five-Eighth for Devils is number 6 Zakaria McGuire
    Five-Eighth for Bears is number 6 Shallin FULLER
  • Halfback for Devils is number 18 Dylan Tavita
    Halfback for Bears is number 7 Cameron Brown

Forwards

  • Prop for Devils is number 8 Miller Leilua
    Prop for Bears is number 8 Tyler Szepanowski
  • Hooker for Devils is number 9 Kobe Hetherington
    Hooker for Bears is number 9 William RAMSEY
  • Prop for Devils is number 10 Jake Strasser
    Prop for Bears is number 10 Luke Maiden
  • 2nd Row for Devils is number 11 Reed Young
    2nd Row for Bears is number 11 Thomas Berkers
  • 2nd Row for Devils is number 20 Jordan Riki
    2nd Row for Bears is number 12 Allan Lockwood
  • Lock for Devils is number 13 Sosefo Filipine
    Lock for Bears is number 13 Kai O'Donnell

Interchange

  • Interchange for Devils is number 14 Ethan Le Blanc
    Interchange for Bears is number 14 Zachary McCormack
  • Interchange for Devils is number 15 Lachlan Lewis
    Interchange for Bears is number 15 Lachlan Cooper
  • Interchange for Devils is number 16 Owen McCarron
    Interchange for Bears is number 16 Andrew Scougall
  • Interchange for Devils is number 17 Vita Ofahengaue
    Interchange for Bears is number 17 Brayden Young

The Tweed Heads Seagulls will host the Western Mustangs at Piggabeen in the first of the Sunday games, with Mustangs fullback Tyson White one to watch, having made the Australian Schoolboys Under 15 team last season.

The Norths v Bears team list has has also been updated (below), with the defending premiers Norths welcoming back a handful of last year's premiership-winning team, including co-captain Kobe Hetherington.

Team Lists

Backs

  • Fullback for Pride is number 1 Mark Rosendale
    Fullback for Dolphins is number 1 Dylan Briggs
  • Winger for Pride is number 2 Brandon Jackonia
    Winger for Dolphins is number 2 Nathan DAWES
  • Centre for Pride is number 3 Joshtel Charlie
    Centre for Dolphins is number 3 Dwight Saueha
  • Centre for Pride is number 4 Steven Stafford
    Centre for Dolphins is number 19 Thompson-Reed KARENA
  • Winger for Pride is number 5 Jai Doherty
    Winger for Dolphins is number 5 Geoffrey Prince
  • Five-Eighth for Pride is number 6 Damien BURKE
    Five-Eighth for Dolphins is number 6 Ben ROBINSON-PATCH
  • Halfback for Pride is number 7 Simon Bevan
    Halfback for Dolphins is number 7 Hudson Jones

Forwards

  • Prop for Pride is number 8 Marcus Nona
    Prop for Dolphins is number 16 Hunter Smallhorn
  • Hooker for Pride is number 9 Beau Berg
    Hooker for Dolphins is number 9 Jayden Newbould
  • Prop for Pride is number 10 Usaia Fonongaloa
    Prop for Dolphins is number 10 Patrick O'Callaghan
  • 2nd Row for Pride is number 11 Tom McGrath
    2nd Row for Dolphins is number 13 Owen Jones
  • 2nd Row for Pride is number 12 Ewan Moore
    2nd Row for Dolphins is number 12 Lachlan CHARD
  • Lock for Pride is number 13 Colt Salmond
    Lock for Dolphins is number 20 Manfred Babao

Interchange

  • Interchange for Pride is number 14 Daniel Lazarus
    Interchange for Dolphins is number 23 Dane Pratt
  • Interchange for Pride is number 15 Tyson Phineasa
    Interchange for Dolphins is number 8 Zac Kerr
  • Interchange for Pride is number 16 Tazmon McRobbie
    Interchange for Dolphins is number 11 Jesse Jennings
  • Interchange for Pride is number 17 Mae Mani
    Interchange for Dolphins is number 14 Malyche TAFILI

Souths Logan Magpies and CQ Capras will play the 1.20pm match at Davies Park, with the two teams fielding some exciting young prospects; while the round will close at Norths Ipswich Reserve, with the Jets up against a talent Townsville Blackhawks side who will field a number of players who part of the squad that just missed out on claiming the title last year, including Adam Cook and Zin Zan Martin.

View all the Round 1 Hastings Deering Colts team lists here > Round 1 teams