Cap Coast Tigers secure first win of the season

Round 5 produced some great footy with some close results in hot conditions and the threat of autumn storms in the background.

The Under 18 Cap Coast Tigers side has been a work in progress since the two clubs, Cap Coast Brothers and Rocky Tigers, decided to combine due to lack of numbers, giving the players the opportunity to continue playing in the local competition.

Friday night’s result is one that has been three years in the making when they defeated last year’s Under 16 premiers, Norths White.

Under new coach Jason Jarro, the team have been competitive in the first four rounds without getting the points.

For the defending premiers, it was a good start when Andi Ware scored to give Norths an early lead after five minutes.

The Knights dominated the first half with possession, but a solid Cap Coast Tigers defensive line held them out to leave the score at 4-0 into the break.

Jarro told his players to work hard on their ball handling and back themselves in attack.

This paid off early in the second stanza when Dane Wosomo scored off a good back line movement to level the score.

Norths showed their premiership credentials when they hit back with two good tries to Lachlan Buckton and Jayden Ireland, gifting the Knights a 12-4 lead.

The message went out to the Cap Coach players to dominate the middle and when Mauga Nona scored they were back in it at 12-8.

They continued to hit the advantage line hard and with 11 minutes to go, a gap opened up for Henry Dendle to score a converted try and edge in front for the first time in the match.

Both sides continued to attack, but good defence kept the score line at 14-12 and gifted victory to the Cap Coast Tigers side – their first for the season

In other Under 18 games, Yeppoon defeated Norths Blue 16-10 and Emu Park shut out Brothers in the second half to win 14-12 after being down 12-6 at halftime.

In the Under 16 competition, the three top sides dominated on Friday night.

Izaac Jackson scored a hattrick in Yeppoon’s 56-4 win over Woorabinda, Cap Coast Brothers shared the points around in their 30-4 win over Gracemere and Jackson Warde also scored a hattrick in Brothers Blue’s win over Emu Park.

The Under 15 games produced plenty of points on Friday night.

Brothers took the journey to Yeppoon to take on the Seagulls with the Brethren’s Carter Wight bagging five tries in their 38-20 win; meanwhile, Norths also proved too good for Rocky Tigers winning 38-8 with Preston Richards and Nathan Reading scoring doubles.   

Halfway through the Under 14s, it looks like Cap Coast Brothers and Brothers Blue will be the sides to catch.

Cap Coast continued their winning ways with a 48-4 victory over Brothers White, with Ryan Martin getting three tries in the first half, whilst Woorabinda served it up to Yeppoon but were unlucky in their 12-18 loss to the Seagulls.

In other matches, Rocky Tigers dominated the first half of their game against Norths going to the break 24-0 up with Keenan Pendlebury-Bone eventually getting a hattrick to win 28-8 and in the final game, Brothers Blue defeated Emu Park 60-0.

In the Under 13 games, Rocky Tigers and Yeppoon both hold the top spots after wins on the weekend in one of the closest competitions to date.

Yeppoon put the points on at home against the Cubs winning 46-0 with young Jett Day getting a triple; meanwhile, Rocky Tigers’ Ethan Halberstater scored a double in their 24-6 win over the Knights and Emu Park shut out Brothers White 14-0.

Round 1 of the Rockhampton girls competition also kicked off last Friday night, with some exciting footy played at Browne Park to start the season on a high.

NOMINATE FOR THE 2019 TACKLE 6 CHARITY SHIELD

ROUND 5 BOYS RESULTS

UNDER 13

Rocky Tigers 24 defeated Norths 6
Yeppoon 46 defeated Gracemere 0
Emu Park 14 defeated Brothers Blue 0

LADDER: Yeppoon 8, Tigers 8, Cap Coast 8, Emu Park 6, Norths 4, Brothers 4, Gracemere 2

UNDER 14

Yeppoon 18 defeated Woorabinda 12
Rocky Tigers 28 defeated Norths 8
Cap Coast Brothers 48 defeated Brothers White 4
Brothers Blue 60 defeated Emu Park 0

LADDER: Cap Coast 10, Brothers Blue 8, Yeppoon 8, Tigers 5, Norths 4, Brothers White 3, Woorabinda 2, Emu Park 0

UNDER 15

Brothers Blue 38 defeated Yeppoon 20
Norths 38 defeated Rocky Tigers 8

LADDER: Cap Coast 10, Brothers Blue 8, Norths 6, Yeppoon 4, Tigers 2

UNDER 16

Yeppoon 56 defeated Woorabinda 4
Cap Coast Brothers 30 defeated Gracemere 4
Brothers Blue 52 defeated Emu Park 0

LADDER: Cap Coast 10, Yeppoon 8, Brothers 6, Gracemere 6, Emu Park 6, Norths 4, Woorabinda 0

UNDER 18

Yeppoon 16 defeated Norths Blue 10
Cap Coast Tigers 14 defeated Norths White 12
Emu Park 14 defeated Brothers Blue 12

LADDER: Emu Park 10, Yeppoon 8, Norths Blue 6, Brothers 4, Cap Coast Tigers 2, Norths White 0

ROUND 1 GIRLS RESULTS

UNDER 14

Rocky Tigers 20 defeated Brothers 0
Yeppoon 8 drew Norths 8
Emu Park 16 defeated Gladstone 12

UNDER 17

Rocky Tigers 24 defeated Brothers 12
Norths 24 defeated Yeppoon 0
Gladstone 24 defeated Emu Park 4

ROUND 6 BOYS FIXTURES

Friday, March 22

Barmaryee Sports Complex, Yeppoon

Under 13 Yeppoon v Emu Park
Under 14 Yeppoon v Emu Park
Under 15 Yeppoon v Cap Coast
Under 16 Yeppoon v Emu Park
Under 18 Yeppoon v Emu Park

Colts Ground, North Rockhampton

Under 13 Rocky Tigers v Brothers
Under 14 Rocky Tigers v Brothers Blue
Under 15 Rocky Tigers v Brothers
Under 18 Cap Coast Tigers v Brothers

Cedric Archer Park, Gracemere

Under 13 Gracemere v Cap Coast Brothers
Under 14 Woorabinda v Cap Coast Brothers
Under 16 Gracemere v Norths
Under 16 Woorabinda v Cap Coast Brothers

Gymmy Grounds, North Rockhampton

Under 18 Norths Blue v Norths White

ROUND 2 GIRLS FIXTURES

Friday, March 22

Browne Park, Rockhampton

Under 14 Norths v Rocky Tigers
Under 17 Norths v Rocky Tigers
Under 14 Emu Park v Yeppoon
Under 17 Brothers v Gladstone
Under 14 Brothers v Gladstone
Under 17 Emu Park v Yeppoon