Diehards host Heritage Day to launch Round 4

Round 4 of the In Safe Hands Cup shapes as an eventful one, as the Diehards host Heritage Day, the Tigers look to bounce back from their first loss of the season and the Dolphins face the Seagulls in a grand final rematch.

Diehards v Magpies – Saturday, April 6 at Emerson Park, 3.30pm

The Valleys Diehards will celebrate Heritage Day when they host the Magpies in Round 4 of the In Safe Hands Cup.

It will be a big advantage for the home side as they are sure to run out in front of a loud and supportive blue army filled with former players.

The Magpies will need to block out the faithful as they look to get their season back on track after two straight losses.

Magpies coach Darren Ferricks will look to his experienced players to lead from the front with Cody McIntosh and Rhys Melville to shoulder that responsibility.

The Magpies are hurting, and they will come at the Diehards regardless of the one eyed ‘blues brethren’ humming in the stands.

Diehards coach Craig Kennedy will look to restore some semblance of pre-game sanity from his charges as they look to go back-to-back after ending the Tigers undefeated streak at Langlands Park last week.

Halfback Jack Meirs, five-eighth Bard Frith and hooker Kobe Hetherington have the keys to a massive pack which they are ready to take for a spin up the middle of Emerson Park.

If that’s not enough, try-scoring machine Luke Archer will relish some space out wide as he looks to make his weekly pilgrimage to the in-goal.

Dolphins v Seagulls – Saturday, April 6 at Dolphin Oval, 4.15pm

The replay of last year’s gripping grand final between the Dolphins and the Seagulls will be played at Dolphin Stadium this Saturday afternoon.

Daniel Green and Ron Troutman have been the coaches of their respective sides since the rebirth of the BRL A Grade competition, with both on numerous occasions commenting on their healthy respect for each other.

With that said, nothing would taste sweeter than taking the maximum points in this Bayside Blockbuster.

The Seagulls will be bolstered by the inclusion of 2015 Courier Mail Medallist Pat Templeman who joins an already potent squad.

With Seagulls Intrust Super Cup sitting in fourth place, Ron Troutman’s men will be looking to lift the tempo to impress selectors.

Similarly, the Dolphins have some serious talent on their books who will be pushing for selection in Adam Mogg’s Cup side.

Tyson Cleal, Josh Rudolph and Bailey Butler are just a few of the names that will have been pencilled on Mogg’s clip board as players to watch.

Tigers v Panthers – Sunday, April 7 at Suzuki Stadium, 3.10pm

The West Brisbane Panthers will travel to Langlands Park on Sunday afternoon where the Easts Tigers will be looking to bounce back after suffering their first loss of the year last week.

West Brisbane are still smarting after last week’s defeat by the Seagulls, especially since coaches’ Wayne Weekes and Craig Ingebrigsten know they have the talent to turn the ship around.

The side named is relatively unchanged from the side that took the field last week, with the coaches showing confidence in their men, leaving it up to the mud and blood ambassadors to repay the faith.

West Brisbane have some serious wheels out wide, but the hard yards need to be won first.

Foisa Peni will be hungry for a big game off the bench against his old club. Peni is quick over 20 metres, has a great offload and also has a nice grubber in behind the defensive line; all talents his former team mates will be on the lookout for.

Tigers coach Jason Di Lizio has named Jack Walters to start at hooker as he joins some big units in the Tigers pack, such as prop Justin Fai, who has crossed for tries in the last two games for the Tigers.

In Safe Hands Cup Round 4 team lists

Diehards v Magpies – Saturday, April 6 at Emerson Park, 3.30pm
#DIEHARDSTV LIVESTREAM

Diehards

1. Beau Cordtz 2. David Faiud 3. Fruen Easthope 4. Sam Collins 5.  Luke Archer 6. Brad Frith 7. Jack Miers 8. Joe McGuire 9. Kobe Hetherington 10. Patrick Akaoula 11. Ethan Richards 12. Joe Bradley 13. Moses Noovao-McGreal 14. Liam Horne 15. Zac Friend 16. Pride Petterson-Robati 17. Perry Ioane

Coach: Craig Kennedy.

Magpies

1. Samsoni Vaiolati 2. Willie Malala 3. Vesi Sa’u 4. Cameron Booth 5. Joseteki Lalagavesi 6. Haydn O’Hara 7. Josh Bowyer 8. Kobe Tararo 9. Savarn Tahere 10. Rhys Melville 11. Jerome Vave 12. Shaquille Gafa 13. Cody McIntosh 14. Derek Hemopo 15. Bruce Ten 16. Luke Burton 17. Brett Ferguson

Coach: Darren Ferricks

Dolphins v Seagulls – Saturday April 6 at Dolphin Oval, 4.15pm
#BRLTV LIVESTREAM

Dolphins

1. Regan Baker 2. Michael Walit 3. Corban Daniels 4. Justice Utatao 5. Jed Simbiken 6. Reece Braun 7. Kyle Foxwell 8. Bailey Butler 9. Harry Smith 10. Zeve John 11 Fabian Palatua-Kiri 12. James Flack 13. Tyson Cleal 14. Ben King 15. Kian Shead 16. . Josh Rudolph 17. Oscar Carter

Coach: Daniel Green

Seagulls

1. Matthew Milson 2. Andrew Richardson 3. Harlan Collins 4. Rashaun Denny 5. Jack Goodsell 6. Patrick Templeman 7. Reece McKenzie-O’Brien 8. Lachlan Lee 9. Tristan Hope 10. Semisi Ahoafi 11. Salesi Funaki 12. Sam Elliott 13. Rahdly Brawa 14. Corey Davis 15.  Brad Mana 16. James Mirceski 17. Jacob Paulo

Coach: Ron Troutman

Tigers v Panthers – Sunday, April 7 at Suzuki Stadium, 3.10pm
#PANTHERTV LIVESTREAM

Tigers

1. Kyle Coghill 2. Matt Ruthenburg 3. Max Felosi 4. Keenan Yorston 5. Aaron Piddock 6. Nathan Brown 7. Chris Ostwald 8. Justin Fai 9. Jack Walters 10. Jaiyden Hunt 11. Jack Anderson 12. Jack Peoples 13. Jesse Uhlmann 14. Haydin Elsebach 15. Lachlan Barr 16. Lachlan Lanskey 17. Lachlan Foulds

Coach: Jason Di Lizio.

Panthers

1. Kyle Van Klaveren 2. Campbell Mohr 3. Kahn Ahwang 4. Kennedy Pettyborne 5. James Olds 6. Kane Zalewski 7. Mackenzie Reid 8. Chris Gesch 9. Adam Harris 10. Johnnie Fox 11. Keelyn Tuuta 12. Troy Swift 13. Jordan Brown 14. Stephen Buckley 17. Shane Pumipi 18. Baylee Byrne-Perrett 20. Foisa Peni

Coach: Wayne Weekes and Craig Ingebrigtsen