In Safe Hands Cup returns for Round 6

The In Safe Hands Cup returns after the Easter break this weekend with all six clubs refreshed after a rigorous opening five rounds.

The two most recent premiers, the Seagulls and Valleys Diehards, sit together atop the ladder, while the West Brisbane Panthers and Tigers round out the top four.

No doubting there will be a lot of chocolate that needs cleansing from the system, so with that much sugar in the mix the upcoming fixtures should be full of energy.

Seagulls v Magpies – Saturday, April 27 at BMD Kougari Oval, 12noon

The defending champs have only suffered one loss so far this season, have only lost once this season and it was to their opponents this weekend.

Since that Round 1 encounter, the sides have gone on opposite paths, with the Seagulls winning four in a row and the Souths Logan Magpies losing four straight.

The Seagulls have named Pat Templeman and Selesi Funaki in their starting 17, however don’t be surprised if they are called up to the Intrust Super Cup.

Regardless, the Seagulls have plenty of depth and will look to reverse the 18-16 Round 1 results.

Souths Logan, similar to last season, have started slowly and will need to find their groove sooner rather than later to avoid a sudden death run later in the season.

The halves pairing of Josh Bower and Hayden O’Hara are gelling nicely and with a forward pack gathering momentum the Magpies could well take the W against the premiers.

Tigers v Dolphins – Saturday, April 27 at Langlands Park, 1pm

Easts host the Redcliffe Dolphins and will look to repeat their 40-26 win from earlier in the season.

That day, the Tigers raced out to a massive lead in a comprehensive win, with the Dolphins scoring some late tries to make it look closer than it was.

Easts have moved Anthony Cheng into the starting 13 along with Kalima Panana. The bench will feature the three Lachlans - Lanskey, Foulds and Vellacott – as the Tigers hope to end a three-game losing streak.

The Dolphins are also looking for a win to kick start their season after only the one win against Souths Logan in Round 3.

Redcliffe have been guilty of allowing sides to get away to a start too big to be reined in. On several occasions, coach Daniel Green’s half time ‘chats’ have produced quality second half football.

Green has named a massive 17; Bailey Butler, Sheldon Pitama and Ben King make up a Dolphins outfit that have had enough of taking only the one competition point.

This will a brutal encounter at Langland Park, as both sides are craving a dressing room post game mash up.

Diehards v Panthers – Saturday April 27 at Emerson Park, 3pm

The local rivalry resumes when Valleys host Wests Brisbane on Saturday.

West Brisbane will be looking to reverse the 36-12 shellacking they copped from the Diehards in Round 1.

Both camps have named familiar line-ups, with former Diehard Joe Bond returning to Emerson Park, this time in Panthers colours. Bond will come off the bench as the Panthers backline remains intact.

While the forward battle is almost always the key to victory, it will be the flashy outside backs who have the potential to steal the show in this game. All four wingers would challenge for a medal at the Easter Stawell Gift foot race such is the pace that’s on offer out wide.

Campbell Mohr and James Olds will lineup for Wests while try-scoring machines Luke Archer and Namilla Davui will man the flanks for Valleys.

In Safe Hands Cup Round 6 Team Lists

Seagulls v Magpies – Saturday, April 27 at BMD Kougari Oval, 12pm

#BRLTV LIVESTREAM

Seagulls

1. Matthew Milson 2. Andrew Richardson 3. Harlan Collins 4. Rashaun Denny 5. Jack Goodsell 6. Patrick Templeman 7. Reece McKenzie-O’Brien 8. James Mirceski 9. Tristan Hope 10. Semisi Ahoafi 11. Salesi Funaki 12. Sam Elliott 13. Rahdly Brawa 14. Andrew Clayton 15. John Te Reo 16. Braden Collins 17. Corey Davis

Coach: Ron Troutman

Magpies

1. Samsoni Vaiolati 2. Willie Malala 3. Vesi Sa’u 4. Brett Ferguson 5. Joseteki Lalagavesi 6. Haydn O’Hara 7. Josh Bowyer 8. AJ Tumavave 9. Savarn Tahere 10. Rhys Melville 11. Jerome Vave 12. Shaquille Gafa 13. Cody McIntosh 14. Derek Hemopo 15. Bruce Ten 16. Luke Burton 17. Jaz Day

Coach: Darren Ferricks

Tigers v Dolphins – Saturday, April 27 at Langlands Park, 1pm

Tigers

1. Brendon Downey 2. Matt Ruthenburg 3. Max Felosi 4. Keenan Yorston 5. Aaron Piddock 6. Nathan Brown 7. Kyle Coghill 8. Lachlan Barr 9. Jack Walters 10. Anthony Cheng 11. Jack Peoples 12. Kalima Panapa 13. Jesse Uhlmann 14. Haydin Elsebach 16. Lachlan Lanskey 17. Lachlan Foulds 18. Lachlan Vellacott

Coach: Jason Di Lizio

Dolphins

1. Justice Utatao 2. Ayden Devery 3. Sam Leach 4. Josh Rudolph 5. Glen Ellis 6. Oscar Carter 7. Kyle Foxwell 8. Bailey Butler 9. Sheldon Pitama 10. Ben King 11. Fabien Palatua – Kiri 12. Jesse Jennings 13. Faitotoa Faitotoa 14. Tevita Mapapalangi 15. Joel O’Brien 16. Leon Vaipulu 17. Raiden Fonoti

Coach: Daniel Green

Diehards v Panthers – Emerson Park on Saturday, 27 April 2019, 3pm

#DIEHARDSTV LIVESTREAM

Diehards

1. David Faiud 2. Luke Archer 3. Joe Bradley 4. Sam Collins 5. Namilla Davui 6. Simon Brittain-Snowden 7. Jack Miers 8. Joe McGuire 9. Liam Horne 10. Patrick Akaoula 11. Moses Noovao-McGreal 12. Ethan Richards 13. Chris Sio 14. Kobe Hetherington 15. Zac Friend 16. Pride Petterson-Robati 17. Jacob Kelly

Coach: Craig Kennedy

Panthers

1. Kyle Van Klaveren 2. Campbell Mohr 3. Eddie Tautali 4. Kennedy Pettyborne 5. James Olds 6. Kahn Ahwang 7. Mackenzie Reid 8. Michael Molo 9. Adam Harris 10. Chris Gesch 11. Keelyn Tuuta 12. Troy Swift 13. Jordan Brown 14. Joe Bond 15. Michael Egan 16. Stephen Buckley 17. Shane Pumipi 18. Johnnie Fox 20. Foisa Peni. – 2 to be omitted

Coach: Wayne Weekes and Craig Ingebrigtsen

Ladder

Pos Team +/- Pts
1 Diehards 69 13
2 Seagulls 56 13
3 Panthers 2 11
4 Tigers -26 9
5 Dolphins -22 7
6 Magpies -79 7