Teams work overtime to secure junior finals spot

With only three rounds remaining, Rockhampton and District Junior Rugby League sides are now working overtime to get into the top four of their age groups and potential semi-final games.

The weekend again saw plenty of entertaining junior rugby league with mild conditions assisting all players and officials last Friday night.

ROUND 9 RESULTS

UNDER 13

Norths ventured to Emu Park for the Under 13 clash, but it was the home side who jumped to an early 10-0 lead through tries to Ryan Adams and Lockwood Parsons.

Norths hit back in the middle of the half through a converted try to Declan Parr and the teams went to the break with the Emus leading 10-6.

Norths would dominate the second half with another try to Parr; and Jai Ireland and Connor O’Donnell also crossed to take the match 18-10.

In a thriller at St Brendan’s, Cap Coast Brothers just missed out on the points going down 16-14 to Rocky Tigers.

The Tigers lead 16-0 early in the second half but a comeback led by Banjo Walker was not enough to get at least one point.

Yeppoon ended the round with a 74-0 defeat of Brothers.

Norths 18 defeated Emu Park 10
Rocky Tigers 16 defeated Cap Coast Brothers 14
Yeppoon 74 defeated Brothers 0

LADDER: Tigers 16, Cap Coast 14, Yeppoon 13, Emu Park 9, Norths 8, Brothers 8, Gracemere 4.

UNDER 14

Brothers White received full points when Woorabinda could not get a full side together.

Norths were able to defeat Emu Park 30-0 with Tariq Tanner and Sebastian Carr getting doubles, Cap Coast Brothers were too good for Rocky Tigers 38-0 with Ryan Martin and Samuel Pau both getting two tries and Brothers Blue were too strong for Yeppoon winning 24-0.

Norths 30 defeated Emu Park 0
Cap Coast Brothers 38 defeated Rocky Tigers 0
Brothers Blue 24 defeated Yeppoon 0
Brothers White defeated Woorabinda

LADDER: Cap Coast 18, Brothers Blue 16, Yeppoon 14, Brothers White 9, Norths 6, Tigers 5, Woorabinda 4, Emu Park 0.

UNDER 15

At Victoria Park, Brothers had to come from behind to defeat the Yeppoon Seagulls.

It was a tight defensive affair in the first 17 minutes until Brothers scored through Jackson Dingle, that was quickly followed up by a try to Kelly Shadlow to lead 12-0.

Just before the break, Yeppoon hit back with a converted try through Mackenzie Nixon and at halftime, it was 12-6.

Yeppoon came out strongly in the second half and jumped to a 16-12 lead through tries to Brock Hinds and Kendrick Treadwell and was holding the Brethren’s attack.

It took until the 16th minute of the second half when Bradley Taylor scored a converted try for Brothers to lead 18-16.

In the last few minutes, Shadlow got his second and Brothers got home 24-16.

In the second game Cap Coast Brothers outlasted Rocky Tigers 16-0.

Cap Coast Brothers 16 defeated Rocky Tigers 0
Brothers 24 defeated Yeppoon 16  

LADDER: Cap Coast 16, Norths 14, Brothers 14, Yeppoon 6, Tigers 2.

UNDER 16

Gracemere were awarded full points when Woorabinda did not field a team to play.

Norths defeated Emu Park 22-10, whilst at Victoria Park, Brothers proved too strong for Yeppoon, winning 20-8.

Norths 22 defeated Emu Park 10
Brothers 20 defeated Yeppoon 8
Gracemere defeated Woorabinda

LADDER: Cap Coast 16, Brothers 14, Yeppoon 14, Gracemere 12, Norths 8, Emu Park 6, Woorabinda 2.

UNDER 18

In an exciting finish to the Under 18 competition, the top four sides are now vying for the semi-final positions with three weeks remaining.

Norths Blue defeated Emu Park 28-4 and moved themselves into equal top spot with Yeppoon.

The Seagulls still hold number one position by for-and-against despite going down to Brothers 24-12 and Cap Coast Tigers were again unlucky, going down to Norths 24-18.

Norths Blue 28 defeated Emu Park 4
Norths White 24 defeated Cap Coast Tigers 18
Brothers Blue 24 defeated Yeppoon 12

LADDER: Yeppoon 12, Norths Blue 12, Brothers 10, Emu Park 10, Norths White 6, Cap Coast Tigers 4.

ROUND 10 FIXTURES

Friday, May 3

St Brendan's College, Yeppoon

Under 13 Cap Coast v Brothers
Under 14 Cap Coast v Brothers Blue
Under 15 Cap Coast v Brothers
Under 16 Cap Coast v Brothers
Under 18 Cap Coast Tigers v Brothers

Gymmy Grounds, North Rockhampton

Under 13 Norths v Gracemere
Under 14 Norths v Woorabinda
Under 15 Norths v Rocky Tigers
Under 16 Norths v Woorabinda
Under 18 Norths Blue v Norths White

Hartley Street, Emu Park

Under 13 Emu Park v Rocky Tigers
Under 14 Emu Park v Rocky Tigers
Under 18 Emu Park v Yeppoon

Victoria Park, Rockhampton

Under 14 Brothers White v Yeppoon
Under 16 Yeppoon v Gracemere