Teams consolidate positions after all-important round

Round 10 was an important round for all sides in the Rockhampton and District Junior Rugby League competition with teams heading into a bye this weekend due to the CQ Capras junior trials.

UNDER 13

In the Under 13 competition, the Rocky Tigers defeated Emu Park 30-12 with Ethan Halberstater and Brady Burrow getting a double for the Tigers.

Norths were too good for Gracemere on Friday night with Cooper Mackenzie scoring twice for the Knights, whilst Cap Coast dominated Brothers with Rokoko Hunt and Austin Kasprowicz getting doubles.

Norths 36 defeated Gracemere 0
Cap Coast Brothers 60 defeated Brothers 0
Rocky Tigers 30 defeated Emu Park 12

LADDER: Tigers 18, Cap Coast 16, Yeppoon 15, Norths 10, Emu Park 9, Brothers 8, Gracemere 4.

UNDER 14

The Under 14 Brothers White and Yeppoon teams put on a show on Friday night.

The Brethren started the night well when Jack Millgate scored early, but it then took another 15 minutes before Slayde Peacock scored.

This gave Brothers plenty of confidence and when Millgate scored his second, the team in butcher’s strips went into the break 16-0 up.

The second half saw the Seagulls start a lot better and hit back when Steven Bounghi scored, but Brothers hit back when Millgate got his hattrick to lead 22-4.

Yeppoon were not going to give up with Uriah Utai crossing to make the deficit only 12.

Mistakes were cruelling the Seagulls and Brothers scored again through Jack Biles to gain a commanding 28-10 lead with 15 minutes to go.

Yeppoon then started throwing the ball around and got back in the game when Utai got his second, with seven minutes to go.

Jett Ballard got two more tries for the Seagulls, but time ran out and they fell short.

In other games, Cap Coast Brothers continue their unbeaten record getting home 28-8 against Brothers Blue while Rocky Tigers defeated Emu Park and Norths got the forfeit against Woorabinda.

Cap Coast Brothers 28 defeated Brothers Blue 8
Brothers White 28 defeated Yeppoon 22
Rocky Tigers 50 defeated Emu Park 4
Norths defeated Woorabinda

LADDER: Cap Coast 20, Brothers Blue 16, Yeppoon 14, Brothers White 11, Norths 8, Tigers 7, Woorabinda 4, Emu Park 0.

UNDER 15

In the Under 15s, Norths consolidated second position on the ladder with a 22-4 win over Rocky Tigers and Cap Coast Brothers stormed home after being down 10-0 at halftime to win 16-10.

Norths 22 defeated Rocky Tigers 4
Cap Coast Brothers 16 defeated Brothers 10

LADDER: Cap Coast 18, Norths 16, Brothers 14, Yeppoon 8, Tigers 2.

UNDER 16

It’s a three-way tie at the top of the Under 16 ladder after Brothers topped Cap Coast Brothers 18-16 when a Peyton Jenkins penalty goal gave them victory.

Yeppoon also join Brothers and Cap Coast on 16 points when they held out Gracemere 24-20.

Brothers 18 defeated Cap Coast Brothers 16
Yeppoon 24 defeated Gracemere 20
Norths defeated Woorabinda

LADDER: Cap Coast 16, Brothers 16, Yeppoon 16, Gracemer 12, Norths 10, Emu Park 8, Woorabinda 2.

UNDER 18

The Under 18 competition is really exciting with teams having their Auswide Bank Mal Meninga Cup players back.

Yeppoon consolidated the top of the table with a 56-0 win over Emu Park, Norths Blue moved into second when they defeated Norths White and Brothers got the full points after Cap Coast Tigers couldn’t get a side due to the long weekend.

Yeppoon 56 defeated Emu Park 0
Norths Blue 28 defeated Norths White 10
Brothers defeated Cap Coast Tigers

LADDER: Yeppoon 14, Norths Blue 14, Brothers 12, Emu Park 10, Norths White 6, Cap Coast Tigers 4.

All teams will have a bye this week for the CQ Capras junior trials in Gladstone.