Finals hopes not lost yet with one round to play

Last Friday night showed that teams were not willing to give up their final hopes and the standard of football played proved that all teams are not giving up on their chance of playing semi-final footy.

The three most important weeks kick off next Friday night, May 31 with the grand finals to be played on Saturday, June 22.

UNDER 13

The Under 13 Yeppoon side cemented third place on the ladder with a 20-0 win over Gracemere with Sebastian Jones getting two tries.

Norths may have locked down fourth spot defeating Rocky Tigers 12-6 with Knights player Curtis Seierup getting a double for his side, whilst Emu Park’s dominate win over Brothers was not enough to get them into the playoffs.

Yeppoon 20 defeated Gracemere 0
Norths 12 defeated Rocky Tigers 6
Emu Park 60 defeated Brothers 4

LADDER: Cap Coast 18, Tigers 18, Yeppoon 17, Norths 12, Emu Park 9, Brothers 8, Gracemere 4.

UNDER 14

Cap Coast’s Under 14s are still riding high on top of the table with a win over Brothers White 26-10 with Sam Akiba getting a hattrick for the Coast, whilst Tye Comiskey and Jack Millgate got four-pointers for the Brethren.

Norths got home in a thriller against Rocky Tigers 22-18 when Tariq Tanner scored late to secure the two points and Brothers Blue were too strong for Emu Park in the last game.

Cap Coast Brothers 26 defeated Brothers White 10
Norths 22 defeated Rocky Tigers 18
Brothers Blue 64 defeated Emu Park 0
Yeppoon defeated Woorabinda

LADDER: Cap Coast 22, Brothers Blue 16, Yeppoon 16, Brothers White 11, Norths 10, Tigers 7, Woorabinda 4, Emu Park 0.

UNDER 15

The Under 15 Norths Knights held onto second place with a gutsy 22-14 win over Yeppoon.

Preston Richards and Tye Moore got doubles for the Knights while Matthew Hill got a hattrick for the Seagulls.

Brothers got over the top of Rocky Tigers at Victoria Park on Friday night 24-6 with five different try scorers for the Brethren, meanwhile Zac Sainsbury got all of Tigers’ points.

Norths 22 defeated Yeppoon 14
Brothers 24 defeated Rocky Tigers 6

LADDER: Cap Coast 20, Norths 18, Brothers 16, Yeppoon 8, Tigers 2.

UNDER 16

In the Under 16 competition, Cap Coast Brothers have remained at the top of the table with a 28-12 victory over Gracemere with Marley Wosomo getting a double for the Brethren whilst Taine Tamanui and Tyreese Johnson got four-pointers for the Cubs.

Rockhampton Brothers continue their late season form with a big win over Emu Park.

Cap Coast Brothers 28 defeated Gracemere 12
Brothers 34 defeated Emu Park 4
Yeppoon defeated Woorabinda

LADDER: Brothers 18, Cap Coast 18, Yeppoon 18, Gracemere 12, Norths 12, Emu Park 8, Woorabinda 2.

UNDER 18

The combined Under 18 Cap Coast Tigers continue to show why they are a difficult side to play week in, week out.

Even though the results may not register in the win column, the pride they show on the field is what matters for these young men and on Friday night against Norths Blue was no different.

In a tough affair, it took 14 minutes for points to be scored when Mauga Nona scored a try for the combined side to gain a 4-0 lead.

Both sides again defended hard, but a mistake allowed Norths to hit back through Harry Barham and level the scores.

On the stroke of halftime, a penalty to the Cap Coast Tigers gave them a shot at goal and an a halftime 6-4 lead.

The second half was a great start again for the combined side when Memphis Waerea scored, but the tide changed and Norths hit back with some very good rugby league when Jeremiah White-Williams bagged a double within five minutes, again looking like the Coast Tigers would lose another close affair.

With minutes remaining, Laish Salam scored and with Jett Hills’ conversation on fulltime, the Cap Coast Tigers snatched victory 16-14.

In other matches, Yeppoon kept their lead at the top of table defeating Norths White 12-0 and Brothers have continued their good late season form defeating Emu Park 32-0.

Cap Coast Tigers 16 defeated Norths Blue 14
Yeppoon 12 defeated Norths White 0
Brothers 32 defeated Emu Park 0

LADDER: Yeppoon 16, Brothers 14, Norths Blue 14, Emu Park 10, Cap Coast Tigers 6, Norths White 6.

ROUND 12 FIXTURES

Friday, May 24

Barmaryee Sports Complex, Yeppoon

Under 13 Yeppoon v Cap Coast
Under 14 Yeppoon v Cap Coast
Under 15 Yeppoon v Cap Coast
Under 16 Yeppoon v Cap Coast
Under 18 Yeppoon v Cap Coast Tigers

Gymmy Grounds, North Rockhampton

Under 13 Norths v Brothers
Under 14 Norths v Brothers Blue
Under 15 Norths v Brothers
Under 16 Norths v Brothers
Under 18 Norths Blue v Brothers

Hartley Street, Emu Park

Under 14 Emu Park v Brothers White
Under 18 Emu Park v Norths White

Colts Ground, North Rockhampton

Under 13 Tigers v Gracemere