Key matchups set to decide State Championships

An enthralling first day of the QRL State Championships has setup two clutch deciders to determine who will lift the silverware tomorrow in both the Men’s and Women’s divisions.

Hosted at Owen Park, Southport; perfect weather, a good crowd and high-quality rugby league made for a great opening afternoon at Queensland Rugby League's premier A Grade competition that features the best-of-the-best local league talent from the state.

SEQ Green kicked off the day in the Women’s division against the Northern Marlins in a game that was a tale of two halves.

The first half saw a Water Dragons onslaught, crossing twice in the first half, but once the Marlins found their feet, they too found points in the following half.

Despite both teams scoring two tries each, Angela Solomon’s boot was the difference with her two successful conversions gifting the Marlins a 12-8 victory.

©Ted Hogan

Unfortunately for North Queensland fans, the result wasn’t duplicated in the following Men’s match with SEQ Green recording a convincing 36-16 win over the boys from the north.

A double from halfback Chris Ash and Jack Miers efforts from dummy-half aided the dominant display from the newly-split SEQ contingent.

SEQ White completed a 24-0 shutout of the Central Crows in the second Women’s match of the day.

Sasha Mahuika was on fire with the four-pointers, aiding with a hat-trick in the six tries scored, however it was a tough day at the office for the goal-kickers with not one conversion successful.

©Ted Hogan

In a thrilling end to the day, the White Water Dragons tackled the Crows men in a first half tit-for-tat contest.

Both sides were evenly-poised throughout the opening 35 minutes with SEQ sneaking in a try in the final minutes to lead 8-6 at the break.

A second half lapse in concentration from the Water Dragons saw them complete at less than 30% percent – at one stage only finishing four sets from 15.

This kept the Crows in the match and although SEQ scored late to remain in the contest, some Corey McGrady magic saw him bend a banana-like kick to Jake Ainsworth who crossed near the sideline to seal the deal.

The win to Central sets up an all-important final game tomorrow between them and SEQ Green – the winner to take all in tomorrow’s pool match.

©Ted Hogan

It will be the same premise in the SEQ White v Northern Women’s clash at 12.45pm.

Day 2 action kicks off at 10am at Owen Park, Southport.

All the action will be live streamed on QRL.com.au and the QRL Facebook page.

DAY 2 DRAW

10am Women's SEQ Green v Central
11.15am Men's SEQ Green v Central
12.45pm Women's SEQ White v Northern
2pm Men's SEQ White v Northern

DAY 1 RESULTS

MEN'S

SEQ GREEN 36 (Christopher Ash 2, Sam Elliot 2, Iosua Afoa, Rashaun Denny tries; Jack Miers 5, Michael Molo goals) defeated NORTHERN MARLINS 16 (Jesse Dee, Joseph Eichner, Samuel Martin tries; Bradley Stephan goals)

POINTS: SEQ Green 8, Northern Marlins 0

CENTRAL CROWS 20 (Jake Ainsworth, Caleb Daunt, Danny Kerr, Reece Maughan tries; Caleb Daunt 2 goals) defeated SEQ WHITE 12 (Jaiyden Hunt, Kurtis McDonald, Andrew Petaia tries)

POINTS: Central Crows 6, SEQ White 2

WOMEN'S

NORTHERN MARLINS 12 (Levinia Robinson, Angela Solomon tries; Angela Solomon 2 goals) defeated SEQ GREEN 8 (Keisha-Leigh Coolwell, Liahona Theodore tries)

POINTS: Northern Marlins 6, SEQ Green 2

SEQ WHITE 24 (Sasha Mahuika 3, Shae-Yvonne De La Cruz, Vaituulima Soe, Caitlyn Taleni tries) defeated CENTRAL CROWS 0

POINTS: SEQ White 8, Central Crows 0

LADDERS

MEN'S

# TEAM W L +/- PTS
1 SEQ Green 1 0 +20 8
2 Central 1 0 +8 6
3 SEQ White 0 1 -8 2
4 Northern 0 1 -20 0

WOMEN'S

# TEAM W L +/- PTS
1 SEQ White 1 0 +24 8
2 Northern 1 0 +4 6
3 SEQ Green 0 1 -4 2
4 Central 0 1 -24 0