Final chance for Rocky junior grand final honours

This Friday will be the last opportunity for teams to book a place in next Saturday's Rockhampton Junior Rugby League grand finals when the preliminary finals kick off at Browne Park.

A large number of representatives played in last weekend's Central Junior Carnival and could be carrying injuries from that tough carnival, making this week's games intriguing.

UNDER 13

4pm: Yeppoon v Norths

Yeppoon had a tough loss against the Tigers in the semi-finals and will be looking at getting revenge in next week’s decider, but they need to get there first with a win against the Knights.

Unfortunately for the Seagulls, they have lost Zahn Kafka-Bauer to a broken finger, so they will be looking for junior Capras forwards Levi Sandilands and Rydell Tyrell to get things moving up front.

Norths will need to defend hard in the early stages and if they can do that, they could see the ball going out to their speed men in Cooper Broadhurst and Seth Carpenter.

These sides have met twice this year with Yeppoon getting both wins.

In the second last round, Norths defeated Tigers (who are through to the big dance already), so don’t be surprised if there's an upset in the first game of the night.

UNDER 14

5pm: Brothers Blue v Yeppoon

Brothers were down on troops when they met Cap Coast in the first semi-final two weeks ago, and will be without Saylor Heke for this game after being ruled out with concussion last weekend in Bundaberg.

Leading the way for the fish will be Capras players Ryder Huth, Zack Bryce and Branden Jenkins.

Yeppoon got home against Brothers White in the elimination semi and will look to build confidence from that win coming into this match.

Watch out for Uriah Utai who has been on a try-scoring run, along with Eden Smith and Ryan Keating.

These sides have met twice this year, however Yeppoon have yet been able to cross the white line.

The Brethren have the try-scoring ability and their defence has been very good, making this matchup a very good game for fans of junior rugby league to get to.

UNDER 15

6pm: Brothers v Norths

The Under 15 competition has been a small one, but has had plenty of great games.

Brothers are the defending Under 14 champions but have not had it their own way this year with Cap Coast getting first passage through to the decider.

The Knights have been grinding away each week building to this moment and will look to Tariq Tanner, Wade Carpenter and Dane Careless to control the game.

The Brethren will lean on Queensland Under 15 representative Kelly Shadlow to go forward and let the likes of Angus Gabriel and Carter Wight control the plays.

In the two encounters this year, Brothers have taken the two points in both games, although both have been tight.

This match will be another close affair that's too close to call.

UNDER 16

7.15pm: Brothers v Yeppoon

This will be a very tough game of football.

With both sides boasting wins this season, this game could go into extra time.

Brothers started the season slowly but have been building towards this right time of the year, whereas Yeppoon have been consistent all season and know they have to be at their best to get through.

The Seagulls will look to newly-named Central Crows forward Izaac Jackson, along with Blake Anders and Tane Kiriona to stop this Brothers outfit.

Last year's Queensland Under 15 Schoolboys rake Jai Hansen is expected lead the Brethren around the park and use Colby Mole and Matty Hedges to muscle up front, gifting half Peyton Jenkins to control play.

This will be a bruising affair with both sides capable of getting through to next week’s decider.

UNDER 18

8.30pm: Norths Blue v Brothers

In the two encounters this year, it's 1-1, though the last round 20-0 Norths win must give them confidence.

The Knights have strength and speed across the field; the Clarke brothers Riley and Matt will look to take them forward and with the likes of Seth Backo, Kazzi Doyle and Carl Murray, they have plenty of attacking power.

Brothers have been a little bit inconsistent this year, though they have the strength and speed to match Norths.

The Brethren will need Mitchell Leard-Lamont and Renny Jackson to power up front to allow the likes of Jarvis Wedel, Thallon Peters and Germaine Bulsey to attack Norths' edges.

The Under 18 finals are always hard-hitting, close affairs and this game will be no different.