Table-topping clash headlines In Safe Hands Cup Round 11

Round 11 of the In Safe Hands Cup shapes to be a tricky one for punters as teams meet for the third time this season.

The Panthers are out to right the ship after getting taken down by the Magpies, the premiers, Wynnum Manly, are still smarting after a scoreless outing at home against the Tigers and Redcliffe will be out for a much-needed win as they drift further away from the top four.

With the bye coming next weekend, nothing will be left in the tank as all six clubs set sail for the final four.

Panthers v Diehards
4.30pm Saturday, June 15 at Kev McKell Oval

It’s a top-of-the-table clash as the Panthers and Diehards come together for the third time this season at Kev McKell Oval.

The honours are shared with the Diehards trouncing the Panthers at Emerson Park 36-12 in Round 1, while the Panthers bounced back in the return bout, holding on to register a 30-28 victory.

This third outing has former Diehard Joe Bond suiting up in the red and black at number six to pair with Tommy Butterfield, who moves to the halves with Wayne Kennedy returning at hooker.

Jack Miers will start at hooker for the Diehards, but the ‘Jack of all trades' can play anywhere in the starting 13 and will no doubt move around when Kobe Hetherington comes off the bench.

Joe McGuire will start for Valleys and his inevitable collision with Panthers big man Chris Gesch will be the BRL’s answer to the Big Bash.

Both took to each other in previous outings and the judges have the decision split after two rounds.

Dolphins v Tigers
11am Sunday, June 16 at Dolphin Oval

Dolphins coach Daniel Green will be searching for some confidence from his men when they host the Tigers this Sunday.

Their chance of playing finals this season dwindles with each outing, having slumped to another loss last weekend at the hands of Valleys.

There is, however, no doubting the ticker of the red and white army.

They rallied against the Tigers in Round 1 after Easts put them to the sword in the first half, and were winners at Langlands Park in Round 6, 26-20.

Their go-to man, Zev John, will come off the bench and look to add to his collection of four-pointers, but Redcliffe need to start from the first minute.

Too often they have let teams get away to big leads, and not often enough have they got away to a good start themselves.

Green will look for the angry man Taylor Brown to lead from the front.

Brown is one of the most destructive props in the competition but needs the rest of his forwards to help throw some carnage at the Tigers.

It won’t be easy against a Tigers team who impressed for a complete 80 minutes against the Seagulls last week.

While they put on the points, it was the defensive display that was receiving the most praise as they held their line to leave the premiers scoreless, 34-0. 

Easts also have the demolition man Anthong Cheng to let off the leash, as well as Lachlan Barr, who has also been winding himself up for the contest and preparing for the forward onslaught at Dolphin Stadium.

Seagulls v Magpies
3.45pm Sunday, June 16 at BMD Kougari Oval

Wynnum Manly are at home again this weekend against the juggernaut that is the Magpies.

The premiers were outplayed in every facet last weekend at Kougari as the Tigers dismantled the Seagulls.

Easts may not have done the Magpies any favours as Wynnum will be out to regain the respect they earned earlier in the season when they won five on the trot.

The Magpies won the Round 1 clash 18-16 at Waterford and were looking the goods in Round 6, only to fall short 40-32 at Kougari.

Souths Logan were unstoppable for the first 40 and the last 10 minutes against the Panthers at Davies Park last Sunday.

Their job will be tougher as both halves Lachlan Cooper and Hayden O’Hara have been rewarded with promotion to the Intrust Super Cup.

They will also be without Phil Dennis, who hasn’t been named in either squad.

However, they have last week’s four-try hero Kobe Tararo set to come off the bench.

Cody McIntosh will start with the mobile back-rower Luke Burton returning.

Burton caused the Seagulls right defence plenty of headaches last time round.

The Seagulls welcome back Tristan Hope but are without John Te Reo who has a hamstring injury, with regular fullback Matt Milson set to wear the number seven. 

The metre-eater Jacob Paulo has been named to start as coach Ron Troutman looks for answers from his starting forwards.

Round 11 team lists

Panthers v Diehards
4.30pm Saturday, June 15 at Kev McKell Oval

Livestream: #PANTHERTV

Panthers

1. Kyle Van Klaveren 2. Campbell Mohr 3. Eddie Tautali 4. Evander Cummins 5. James Olds 6. Joe Bond 7. Tommy Butterfield 8. Chris Gesch 9. Wayne Kennedy 10. Johnnie Fox 11. Taniela Moa 12. Troy Swift 13. Michael Molo 15. Jordan Brown 16. Stephen Buckley 17. Shane Pumipi 20. Foisa Peni

Coaches: Wayne Weekes and Craig Ingebrigtsen

Diehards

1. David Faiud 2. Jonty Hansen 3. Joe Bradley 4. Henry Penn 5. Sam Collins 6. Simon Brittain-Snowden 7. Brad Frith 8. Lilomaiava Mago 9. Jack Miers 10. Brad Lupi 11. Ethan Richards 12. Iain Riccardi 13. Joe McGuire 14. Kobe Hetherington 15. Patrick Akaoula 16. Jacob Kelly 17. Hiale Roycroft

Coach: Craig Kennedy

Dolphins v Tigers
11am Sunday, June 16 at Dolphin Oval

Dolphins

1. Corban Daniels 2. Justice Utatao 3. Sam Leach 4. Josh Rudolph 5. Glen Ellis 6. Oscar Carter 7. Kyle Foxwell 8. Tevita Mapapalangi 9. Faitotoa Faitotoa 10. Taylor Brown 11. James Flack 12.  Nathan Dawes 13. Joel O’Brien 14. Leon Vaipulu 15. Zev John 16. Raiden Fonoti 17. Will Partridge

Coach: Daniel Green

Tigers

1. Brandon Downey 2. Curtis Dansey-Smaller 3. Keenan Yorston 4. David Pritchard 5. Aaron Piddock 6. Josh Curti 7. Nathan Brown 8. Heath Wilson 9. Zak Taibi 10. Justin Fai 11. Jack Peoples 12. Bill Cullen 13. Jack Svendsen 14. Jack Anderson 15. Lachlan Barr 16. Tevita Wolske 17. Ash Harawira-Naera 18. Anthony Cheng (one to be omitted)

Coach: Jason Di Lizio

Seagulls v Magpies
3.45pm Sunday, June 16 at BMD Kougari Oval

Livestream: #BRLTV

Seagulls

1. Rashaun Denny 2. Eliott VIncent 3. Moses Pangai 4. Harlan Collins 5. Mitch Mc Millian 6. Edwin Ipape 7. Matthew Milson 8. Matt Groat 9. Tristan Hope 10. Semisi Ahoafi 11. Brad Mana 12. Sam Elliott 13. Jacob Paulo 14. Reece McKenzie-O’Brien 15. Corey Davis 16. Orisi Qaaraniqio 17. Clayton Mack

Coach: Ron Troutman

Magpies

1. Benaiah Bowie 2. Joseteki Lalagavesi 3. Lilena Vudugo 4. Lenny Magey 5. Vesi Sa’u 6. Brett Ferguson 7. Josh Bowyer 8. Harrison Muller 9. Savarn Tahere 10. Cody McIntosh 11. Jerome Veve 12. Cameron Booth 13. AJ Tumavave 14. Sam Tolu 15. Luke Burton 16.Simione Fatafehi 17. Kobe Tararo

Coach: Darren Ferricks

Ladder

Pos Team +/- Pts
1 Valleys Diehards 110 24
2 Wests Brisbane Panthers 2 24
3 Wynnum Manly Seagulls 24 22
4 Easts Tigers -22 18
5 Souths Logan Magpies -45 18
6 Redcliffe Dolphins -69 14