Capricorn Coast to dominate Rocky junior grand final day

This year’s Rockhampton and District Junior Rugby League grand finals teams have been decided with teams from the Capricorn Coast dominating this Saturday’s deciders at Browne Park.

Preliminary Finals Results

Under 13: Yeppoon 28 defeated Norths 18
Under 14: Yeppoon 24 defeated Brothers Blue 12
Under 15: Norths 20 defeated Brothers 8
Under 16: Yeppoon 28 defeated Brothers 20
Under 18: Brothers 34 defeated Norths Blue 6

9am: Under 13 - Rockhampton Tigers v Yeppoon Seagulls

The Under 13 decider will be the first of the day and if the semi-finals are any indication, this will be a great start to grand final day.

The Tigers got home in week one 10-6 with the game in the balance until the final whistle.

The minor premiers are coming off a two week break though many played in the Central Junior Carnival a fortnight ago.

Yeppoon had a scare against Norths last Friday night but Jett Day saved the game with a three-try haul.

Tigers have outside backs Clancy Hohn and Ethan Halberstater out wide running off Isaac Walker, but It will be the battle of the middle that has everyone talking.

Tigers representative forwards Baylee Meilland and Tawhirirangi "Tuffy" Taurima will need to contain Day and Levi Sandilands from dominating that area of the park for Yeppoon.

Tigers are last year’s premiers and that experience may be enough to get them home.

For all junior rugby league fans, get out early to Browne Park as this one will be a ripper.

10.30am: Under 14 - Capricorn Coast Brothers v Yeppoon Seagulls

The Under 14 grand final will be a battle of the beach when Yeppoon proved too good for Brothers Blue last Friday, winning 24-12 to book a place against their downtown rivals.

These two sides have only met once this year in Round 12 when Cap Coast ran out winner 26-4.

The Seagulls will need to be as good as they were Friday night and need Ryan Keating in the same strong running form as well as Uriah Utai.

Halves Steven Bounghi and Blake Field also need to control the game to get a result.

The Cap Coast Brethren have been the benchmark again this season and it does seem a task for Yeppoon to overcome the power of this side.

Led around the field by Josh Welsh, and with the try-scoring ability of Sebastian Nona and Sam Akiba, Cap Coast look too strong in this game.

12pm: Under 15 - Capricorn Coast Brothers v Norths Knights

In the Under 15s, for the second year in a row, Norths have qualified for the final game of the season when they knocked over last year’s premiers Brothers 20-8 last Friday night.

Cap Coast have been a benchmark team for the past three years but haven't been able to get the trophy.

They'll look to their spine for their go-forward with rake Owen Pattie, half Ethan Bird and fullback Ryan Welsh all playing in the middle third.

For Norths, Griffin Keating was strong against Brothers, scoring one and setting up a number of plays.

Big forwards Clayton Armstrong and Spencer Smallacombe will have to take the game to Cap Coast if they want to take victory.

Is this the Brethren's year, or can Norths continue their winning streak?

This game will be a close affair.

1.30pm: Under 16 - Capricorn Coast Brothers v Yeppoon Seagulls

The Under 16 game is another battle of the Coast when Cap Coast take on Yeppoon.

The winner of this game will be first time premiers as Rockhampton Brothers have dominated this competition over the years.

Yeppoon's victory over Brothers last Friday night will send a message to Cap Coast that they are no certainties come Saturday.

Yeppoon half Michael Reddiex was in fine form on Friday night with three tries and Cap Coast will need to stop his ball playing if they are to stand a chance.

Recently-selected Central Crows forward Izaac Jackson was also strong for the Seagulls along with Kealhan O'Brien.

Cap Coast have the power and speed to take this game away from the Seagulls.

Former Seagulls forward Mitchell Biddulph has been a leader in this year's competition, and along with Central Crow Grady Callaghan, is expected to lead the Brethren's forward pack.

The Cap Coast backs are lightning and Seagulls will not want to give the likes of Kalani Sing or Kongasau Nona any room or they will chew up the metres.

The last time these two sides met was in Round 12 with the Seagulls taking home the points.

Despite that loss, Cap Coast seem to have the edge in this one.

3pm: Under 18 - Yeppoon Seagulls v Rockhampton Brothers

In the final game of the day, the Under 18 decider will take centre stage between the ever-consistent Yeppoon Seagulls and the hot and cold Rockhampton Brothers.

The Brethren sent a statement to the Seagulls with a dominate win over Norths Blue on Friday night.

The Seagulls will need halves Zac Pacey and Blake Laherty on Saturday to lead their forward pack and have Dalton Loram and Liam Kenny to try and break their opponents up the middle.

Brothers will need to repeat Friday night’s performance to edge out the 'Gulls with their formidable forward pack led by Darcy Hancock, Kurtis Farr and Jeremy McLachlan.

Their go-forward could give their smart hooker Thallon Peters opportunities to link with Jai Green and fullback Luke McMurdo, exploiting Yeppoon out wide.

It's a fitting end to a big day of rugby league with this game too close to call.