ASSRL 15 years National Championships Day 4

The Australian Secondary Schools Rugby League 2019 15 Years National Championships continued with Day 4 of games.

The tournament – being held a Redcliffe’s Dolphin Stadium – will continue until July 5.

See the Day 1 and Day 2 results here

See the Day 3 results here

Day 4 – Wednesday, July 3

ASSRL ATSI Invitational v Western Australia

ASSRL ATSI Invitational 20 (Tries: Kynan Toomey, Jermaine Nean, Kye Cameron, Bayden Moran - Goals: Leroy Murray, Kaleb Stanton) defeated Western Australia 6 (Tries: Tyler Ward - Goal: Ryan McGloin)

Player of the Match – ASSRL ATSI Invitational 12 Kye Cameron (Lithgow High School) / Western Australia 8 Seth Ngaruhe-Lavulo (Atwell College)

Victoria v Northern Territory

Victoria 54 (Tries: Zinzan Kahu, Soul Sasulu, Eli Sitiveni, Zayvian Fale, Quaider Kea, Junior Seumanu, River Richards, Jack Watson, William Afualo 2 - Goals: Bishop Walker 5, Lele Levae, Junior Seumanu) defeated Northern Territory 0

Player of the Match – Northern Territory 4 Aj Lasker (Mackillop Catholic College) / Victoria 3 William Afualo (Sunshine Secondary College)  

Semi Final 1: 1st Group 1 - QSS Maroon v 1st Group 2 – NSWCIS

NSWCIS 22 (Tries: Dane Towns 2, Siteni Taukamo, Billy Dickens – Goals: Eli Sagala 2, Siteni Taukamo) defeated QSS Maroon 20 (Tries: Timothy Sielaff-Burns 2, Luke Callanan, Blake Mozer - Goals: Timothy Sielaff-Burns 2)

Player of the Match – QSS Maroon 1 Timothy Sielaff-Burns (Coombabah SHS) / NSWCIS 10 Raffale De Stradis (Oakhill College)

Semi Final 2: 2nd Group 1 - NSWCCC v 3rd Group 1 - NSWCHS

NSWCCC 22 (Tries: Ethan Sanders, Latrelle Leota, Lachlan Araullo, Joash Papalii - Goals: Isaiya Katoa 3) defeated NSWCHS 18 (Tries: Solomone Saukuru, Blake Metcalf, Revaltion Sio – Goals: Tyler Bunting 3)

Player of the Match – NSWCCC 9 Joash Papalii (Holy Spirit College) / NSWCHS 7 Iverson Teo (Endeavour Sports High)

...

Day 5 (Thursday, July 4) - draw

10.30am Game 1: Western Australia v Northern Territory

11.40am Game 2: QSS White v ACT