As it happened: Junior State Championships Day 2

Day 2 of the Queensland Rugby League Junior State Championships has kicked off at Sunshine Coast Stadium.

Welcome to our live blog covering all the action as it happens.

Recap Day 1 action >> As it happened: Junior State Championships Day 1

Day 2 Draw

Time Grade Game
10am Under 14 Boys SEQ White 18 defeated Central 14
11am Under 14 Girls Central 14 defeated Northern 8
12pm Under 14 Boys SEQ Green 22 defeated Northern 4
1pm Under 16 Boys Northern 18 defeated SEQ Green 10
2.15pm Under 16 Boys Central 22 defeated SEQ White 10
3.30pm Under 14 Girls SEQ 48 defeated Central 0
4.30pm Under 16 Girls Central 10 defeated Northern 8

Please refresh this page to see the latest posts. Scroll down the page for earlier games.

Day 2 Results

4.30pm: Under 16 Girls - Central v Northern

In the final game of today, it was a mighty comeback from the Crows who scored 10 unanswered points to overcome Northern 10-8.

The Marlins were cruising at halftime, leading 8-0, but a courageous Central Crows outfit fought hard in the second 25 to salvage the match.

In terrible weather conditions, Alenna Whipp crossed first to bridge the margin to just four points, and then nearing fulltime, Traevonnah Fisher scored her first four-pointer to take the lead.

The Crows were then able to defend their two point lead to secure their first win of the carnival.

Central 10 (Alenna Whipp, Traevonnah Fisher tries; Georgia Voll goal) defeated Northern 8 (Etuina Suavai try; Hannah Geary 2 goals)

HT SCORE: Northern 8 led Central 0

POINTS: Central 4, Northern 2

3.30pm: Under 14 Girls - Central v SEQ

The SEQ Water Dragons were on fire in their first game of the championships, defeating the Crows 48-0.

Sienna Lofipo's first half hat-trick along with Eliza's Lopamaua's double in the second half aided in the dominant display in the pouring rain.

SEQ 48 (Sienna Lofipo 3, Eliza Lopamaua 3, Tavarna Papalii, Malaela Su'A, Rilee Jorgensen tries; Rilee Jorgensen 3, Tavarna Papalii goals) defeated Central 0

HT SCORE: SEQ 26 led Central 0

POINTS: SEQ 6, Central 0

2.15pm: Under 16 Boys - Central v SEQ White

It was a tale of two halves with Central bagging all six points in this match.

It's been an awfully close Under 16 Boys competition, making for selections in the newly-announced Queensland Under 16 City and Country teams very difficult ... but that's not a bad problem to have!

At the break, Central led 14-10, and doubles to Glen Fisher and Cyron Tull guaranteed a teal victory.

Central 22 (Glen Fisher 2, Cyron Tull 2, Angus Wright tries; Brayden Paix goal) defeated SEQ White 10 (Peni Auvaa, Prinston Esera tries; Ezra Mam goal)

HT SCORE: Central 14 led SEQ White 10

POINTS: Central 6, SEQ White 0

1pm: Under 16 Boys - Northern v SEQ Green

What a performance from the Marlins!

They've all but locked themselves a place in Sunday's decider.

This game was a true arm-wrestle with plenty of feeling in the match.

SEQ led at the break 10-6 but in the second half, Ragarive Wavik took control, playing a major role in the Marlins' comeback.

The crafty halfback scored the first converted try to level the scores and then assisted in breaking the deadlock in the final three minutes.

It makes for a massive game between Central and SEQ White next to determine the standings on the ladder.

Northern 18 (Toby Strecker, Ragarive Wavik, Tyreice Baira-Gela tries; Ragarive Wavik 3 goals) defeated SEQ Green 10 (Malique Douthat, Harradyn Wilson tries; Harradyn Wilson goal)

HT SCORE: SEQ Green 10 led Northern 6

POINTS: Northern 4, SEQ Green 2

12pm: Under 14 Boys - Northern v SEQ Green

SEQ Green have flexed their muscle to claim victory in this match.

The rain settled in at Sunshine Coast Stadium throughout this game, making the playing conditions a little tricky for both teams - the rain horizontal at some stages.

A strong performance from the entire team has given the Green Water Dragons all six points and sets them up for a top-of-the-table showdown with their city cousins tomorrow.

SEQ Green 22 (Devonte Vaivela, Matthew Barrow, Braden Teuila, Keahn Skipps tries; Cooper Hersom 3 goals) defeated Northern 4 (Cain Hastie try)

HT SCORE: SEQ Green 10 led Northern 0

POINTS: SEQ Green 6, Northern 0

11am: Under 14 Girls - Central v Northern

Behind 8-4 at the break, the Crows have fought back to claim their second win against Northern.

It was a strong showing from the Marlins in the first half, leading 8-4 with halfback Briseis Tamwoy taking control to ensure the early lead.

After the break, the Crows leaned on five-eight Leila Doyle to come up with the point-scoring plays; which she did - scoring one on her own and assisting in another to clinch the six-point victory.

Central 14 (Mackayla Oakley, Leila Murphy, Tashma-Maree Antonio tries; Miah Powell goal) defeated Northern 8 (Olivetiola Latu-Burfield, April Major tries)

HT SCORE: Northern 8 led Central 4

POINTS: Central 4, Northern 2

10am: Under 14 Boys - Central v SEQ White

SEQ White have claimed their first win of the championships after pipping Central at the post in the first game of today.

With a strong breeze sailing across Sunshine Coast Stadium, points didn't come easily in the first half with the Crows taking a 4-0 lead to the break.

SEQ hit back in the second 25, scoring four tries to Central's one - including two tries in two minutes to Mutua Brown - securing their first win after going down to Northern yesterday.

SEQ White 18 (Mutua Brown 2, Mitchell Rogers, Taelon Te Whiu-Hopa tries; Mitchell Rogers goal) defeated Central 14 (Tyler Peckham-Harris 2, Dominique Sandow tries; Matthew Williams goal)

HT SCORE: Central 4 led SEQ White 0

POINTS: SEQ White 4, Central 2

Live Ladders

Under 14 Boys

# TEAM P W D L +/- PTS
1 SEQ Green 2 1 1 0 +18 9
2 SEQ White 2 1 0 1 -8 6
3 Central 2 0 1 1 -4 5
4 Northern 2 1 0 1 -6 4

Under 14 Girls

# TEAM P W D L +/- PTS
1 Central 3 2 0 1 -26 10
2 SEQ 1 1 0 0 +48 6
3 Northern 2 0 0 2 -22 2

Under 16 Boys

# TEAM P W D L +/- PTS
1 Northern 2 2 0 0 +14 9
2 Central 2 1 1 0 +12 9
3 SEQ Green 2 0 1 1 -8 5
4 SEQ White 2 0 0 2 -18 1

Under 16 Girls

# TEAM P W D L +/- PTS
1 SEQ 2 2 0 0 +10 8
2 Central 2 1 0 1 -6 6
3 Northern 2 0 0 2 -4 4

Day 1 Results

Under 14 Boys

Central 10 (Jed Zerk, Tyler Peckham-Harris tries; Matthew Williams goal) drew SEQ Green 10 (Matthew Barrow, Luke Anderson tries; Cooper Hersom goal)

Northern 24 (Jamal Shibasaki 2, Beau Jones, Terry Connors tries; Lauloto Salei 4 goals) defeated SEQ White 12 (Xavier Atoa, Jodan Goodman-Wenner tries; Brock Lennox 2 goals)

Under 14 Girls

Central 16 (Charlotte Blackwood 3 tries; Mackayla Champion, Miah Powell goals) defeated Northern 0

Under 16 Boys

Central 18 (Keanu Wright-Dunrobin 2, Xavier Va'a tries; Brayden Paix 2 goals) drew SEQ Green 18 (Kaleb Winters-Chang, Ezra Howe, Kruz Rimene, Jodeci Tiraha tries; Jonathan Van Aswegen goal)

Northern 22 (Ieremia Nanai, Kmani Levi, Ragarive Wavik, Jordan Davies tries; Ragarive Wavik 3 goals) defeated SEQ White 16 (Tuvalli-Afoa Khan-Pereira, Rhythm Rhind, Leon Te Hau tries; Ezra Mam 2 goals)

Under 16 Girls

SEQ 12 (Indee Brown, Lateesha Barker, Ebony Laing tries) defeated Central 4 (Courtney-Lee Nolan try)

SEQ 14 (Indee Brown, Emma Barnes, Hannah Larsson tries; Layne Northey goal) defeated Northern 12 (Shanaye Watson 2 tries; Hannah Geary 2 goals)