City v Country teams announced for Under 16 clash

The teams for the inaugural Under 16 representative match between Queensland City and Queensland Country have been announced today.

A new addition to the representative calendar in lieu of an interstate game against NSW, this year’s match will provide rising stars of the junior game with the opportunity to represent their regions on QRL grand final day.

City / Country boundaries applied for selection, with the City team selected from Brisbane, Ipswich and the Gold Coast; and the Country team picked from the Central and Northern regions.

The match is set to be staged as part of a huge day of rugby league at Dolphin Stadium on Intrust Super Cup grand final day on Sunday, September 29.

Selection was based predominately on performances in this year’s Junior State Championships on the Sunshine Coast, with the QRL opting to name extended squads in an effort to expose as many players as possible to the Queensland representative program.

Where possible, players were selected for the team that most closely resembled their initial involvement in the game as an acknowledgement of the work the regions have done to develop their skills.

Outstanding performances by players in the representative match will be rewarded with selection in the Queensland Under 16 Merit team which will be selected at the conclusion of the game, with players to be presented with maroon jerseys as part of the post-match presentation.

Former Intrust Super Cup player and current QAS Under 16 coach Mick Kennedy will oversee and support both squads.

City will be coached by Brad Davis, while Matt Church takes charge of the Country line-up.

Queensland Under 16 City

1 Tuvalli Khan-Pereira Burleigh Heads JRL SEQ White 1
2 Kaleb Ngamanu Coomera Cutters JRL QAS 2019
3 Orlando Swain Northern Suburbs Ipswich Tigers SEQ White 3
4 Prinston Esera Souths Junior Magpies SEQ White 4
5 Jodeci Tirahi Carina JRLFC SEQ Green 19
6 Ezra Mam Souths Junior Magpies SEQ White 6
7 Harradyn Wilson Runaway Bay Seagulls JRL SEQ Green 7
8 Brody Smitka Helensvale Hornets JRL SEQ White 8
9 Caleb Gould-Waiariki Runaway Bay Seagulls JRL SEQ Green 9
10 Riley Hall Fassifern Bombers JRL SEQ White 10
11 Flynn Daniel Burleigh Heads JRL SEQ White 12
12 JT Manuofetoa Ormeau Shearers JRL QAS 2019
13 Bailey Martin Burleigh Heads JRL SEQ Green 13
14 Isaiah Iongi Aspley Devils RLFC SEQ White 7
15 Daniel Ah Chong Brothers St Brendans RLFC SEQ White 13
16 Vincent Sefo Logan Brothers RLC SEQ Green 8
17 Kienan Tempest Carina JRLFC SEQ White 11
18 Kruz Rimene Runaway Bay Seagulls JRL SEQ Green 1
19 Jed Bignell Northern Suburbs Ipswich Tigers SEQ Green 4
20 Leon Te Hau Wynnum Manly Juniors SEQ White 5

Head Coach: Brad Davis

Assistant Coaches: Michael Cahill (SEQ Green), Terry Needham (SEQ White)

Queensland Under 16 Country

1 Ragarive Wavik Brothers Townsville JRLC Northern Marlins 7
2 Arthur Miller Stephen Brothers Bulldogs JRL - Mackay Northern Marlins 1
3 Jesse Page Coolum Beach JRL Central Crows 3
4 Xavier Chatfield-Mooka Brothers Townsville JRLC Northern Marlins 4
5 Angus Wright Southern Suburbs JRL - Toowoomba Central Crows 1
6 Keanu Wright-Dunrobin Dalby Diehards RLFC Central Crows 6
7 Brayden Paix Southern Suburbs JRL - Toowoomba Central Crows 7
8 Xavier Va'a Highfields & District JRL Central Crows 8
9 Shaun Packer Southern Suburbs JRL - Toowoomba Central Crows 9
10 John Radel Wests Brisbane (formerly Wandoan) SEQ White 18
11 Brock Priestley Ormeau Shearers (formerly Litchfield) SEQ Green 11
12 Ieremia Nanai Western Lions RLFC - Townsville Northern Marlins 12
13 Luke Jack Burdekin JRLFC Northern Marlins 13
14 Zac Alley Northern Suburbs Ipswich Tigers (formerly Edmonton) SEQ White 9
15 Paul Bryan Brothers Bulldogs JRL - Mackay Northern Marlins 16
16 Ethan Cocco Walkerston Wanderers - Mackay Northern Marlins 17
17 Tyson Stevens Toowoomba Valleys RLF Central Crows 13
18 Tyler Conroy Highfields & District JRL Central Crows 11
19 Tyler Keough-Paladin Tannum / Boyne JRL Central Crows 10
20 Jai Hansen Brothers Rockhampton JRL QAS 2019

Head Coach: Matt Church

Assistant Coaches: Paul Callaghan (Marlins), Mal McMillan (Central Crows)