Blockbusters showdowns on Sunshine Coast's big day

Sunshine Coast rugby league fans are anticipating to see some great action at this Saturday's grand final day, which promises to see a massive end to the 2019 season.

A number of questions have already been poised ahead of the big day:

Which of the seven clubs will win the four grand final titles during the 100th season of Sunshine Coast / Gympie Rugby League?

Will the week’s break be good or detrimental for the teams who made it straight through the grand finals?

Will there be a fairy tale finish in the Vantage Homes Division 1 game as Stanley River attempt to win the title at their first attempt since 2002? Or will Caboolture step up from their 2018 preliminary final loss?

Who will be crowned the fastest man and woman over 100m in rugby league on the Sunshine Coast?

For the third consecutive week players, fans, officials and footy followers will be able to descend on Sunshine Coast Stadium to watch top quality rugby league matchups in the Vantage Homes Division 1, 2A and 2B Cups, plus the WIN TV Under 18 Cup, all from the comfort of the grandstand or from view points around the ground.

Starting at midday with the WIN TV Under 18 Cup, minor premiers Kawana will be out to avenge their 30-16 major semi fina loss to Beachmere which forced the Dolphins to then show real grit to defeat a determined Maroochydore in last Saturday’s preliminary final.

Leading 22-12 with 15 minutes remaining, Kawana had to dig deep as tries to Swans' Billy-Jack Corrie and Matthew Price set up an exciting finish in a game that went right to the wire.  

©Richard Jarman

The Dolphins have the wood on Beachmere after winning both competition games during the season, but with a weeks’ rest, the Pelicans will be refreshed and ready to rumble.

The tussle between Beachmere’s top try and points scorers, Broden Ingram, Evagelia Motu Vialau and Hayden Lovi against Kawana’s Lincoln Savanh and Jay Lanuto could well determine the outcome.

However, keep an eye on the high-flying Lucas Bell from Kawana, who scored two acrobatic tries in the corners during the Dolphins' win last weekend.

The Vantage Homes Division 2B grand final at 1.45pm will see minor premiers Beachmere take on second-placed Kilcoy.

Leading 18-8 in the major semi final, the Yowies looked on target to make the big dance, but four tries in the second half saw the Pelicans secure a 30-18 victory - Stephen Walker grabbing a double and Jake Wood’s two goals proving the difference.

Kilcoy had to work hard last Saturday to defeat a never-say-die Yandina Raiders, eventually winning 36-26 after racing out to an 18-0 lead, only to see the Raiders fight back to lead 26-24 late in the second half.

Four tries to Kilcoy’s Trae Storr and six goals to Michael Edwards proved to be the match winners for the Yowies.

If Kilcoy can get off to a fast start and maintain the momentum, an upset is on the cards; but Wood, the competitions' leading points scorer, will have other ideas.

Minor premiers Beerwah tackle Coolum at 3.30pm in the Vantage Homes Cup Division 2A match following Coolum’s 32-10 disposal of a gallant Maroochydore Swans, despite the scores being 10-10 at halftime in last week's preliminary final.

Astute kicking by the Colts in the second half pegged their opposition in the south-eastern corner of the Stadium, constantly turning the bigger Swans forwards around.

©Richard Jarman

A double to Michael Cocks and four goals to Keir Nicholls proved to be the difference for Coolum.

The Colts will be out to make amends for their 18-16 loss to the Bulldogs in the major semi-final a few weeks ago, after leading 10-0 at halftime.

Beerwah have the wood on Coolum, winning 10-6 in Round 9 when the Dogs' Philip Finn scored a double.  

The clash between leading points scorers Tony Ainsworth and Nicholls will be critical in the end, but Beerwah will need to contain Coolum’s big Jamie McBrien, who scored a barn storming try last weekend.

Grand final day concludes at 5.30pm in what could be a fairy tale finish to the Vantage Homes Cup Division 1 match between minor premiers, Stanley River Wolves and the Caboolture Snakes.

The Wolves, who only re-entered the first grade competition this year, will be making their first grand final appearance since 2002 after defeating Caboolture 40-26 in the major semi final a few weeks ago.

Passion and desire coupled with skill and a never-say-die attitude will be front and centre for both teams as they go head-to-head for the third time this season.   

Behind 26-18 with 19 to go in the preliminary final against Kawana, Caboolture’s Mitchell Buckett raced through a gap as big as Sydney Heads to score before Connor Cox raced over in the 35th minute after a hapless bounce saw Dolphins fullback Joseph Lowe grasp at thin air as Cox snavelled the ball and planted it next to the uprights.

©Richard Jarman

Andrew Davies landed his fifth goal of the match as the Snakes started to celebrate their magical come back.

As both teams have the capacity to score tries from anywhere on the park and with excellent kickers; Stanley River's Brett Doherty and Caboolture's Scott Maddick, this will be a cracker of a game.

Co-coaches Rowan and Callum Klein hold the key to the Wolves' destiny but look to fullback Cory Parker to have a big impact on the game with his strong ball returns and thrust into the backline.

For Caboolture, Davies, their live wire hooker, will be in the thick of the action all night as the Snakes look to break the Wolves just off the edges of the ruck.  

With a 26-26 draw in Round 7 and wins in Round 16 and the preliminary final, all the statistics point to a possible fairy tale ending for the Wolves.

Aside from the four all-important deciders on Saturday, the quest is also on to find the SCGRL's fastest man and woman.

Races over 100 metres will feature at halftime of the Vantage Homes Cup Division 1 final to determine who is the fastest man and woman in rugby league on the Sunshine Coast.

Entry is open to all registered players and referees in the Sunshine Coast / Gympie Rugby League.

Aside from bragging rights, a trophy for the pool room, $100 cash and a bonus prize from Sea FM is all up for grabs.

Registered entrants participants will receive free entry to the Stadium on the day.

For more information or to enter, email James Ward at j.ward@qrl.com.au.

SCGRL grand final schedule

Saturday, August 24 at Sunshine Coast Stadium

12pm Under 18 Beachmere Pelicans v Kawana Dolphins
1.45pm Division 2B Beachmere Pelicans v Kilcoy Yowies
3.30pm Division 2A Beerwah Bulldogs v Coolum Colts
5.30pm Division 1 Stanley River Wolves v Caboolture Snakes