You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Three points just as important as bragging rights

With every game crucial in this year's shortened Gold Coast season, a win for either Tugun or Currumbin in today's local derby will be just as important as bragging rights over their beachside neighbours.

The salivating matchup between the two most southern teams headlines Round 3 of the QTOP A Grade Cup and with both sides coming off a loss, both will be hungry to chalk up a much-needed win.

Tugun asserted their authority in the opening round by thumping Ormeau 52-28, but a reality check by Mudgeeraba last week showed Seahawks coach Clint Barends how close the competition is.

"It is early days and form is going to be up and down – no one has played for nearly a year," said Barends.

"We can’t win games with a completion rate of 56 per cent. 

"Mudgeeraba were just too good on the day, as were Ormeau... the score line [of that match] really wasn’t a true indication of the game.

"It's going to be a close competition."

Currumbin coach Martin Griese said his team also made it hard for themselves in their four-point loss to Burleigh, only completing half of their sets.

"Our completion rate was terrible," the Eagles mentor said.

"We are still working on combinations, getting game plans right and hitting the right spots.

"[If we want to play finals], we need to hold the ball. 

"The basic skill level is letting us down – we need to improve on that."

Bolstered by the inclusion of Canberra Raiders-contracted flyer Xavier Savage, Barends says securing a win in today's highly-contested clash is needed to play finals footy.

"We have to win games," the Tugun coach said.

"Not winning games will mean we miss out on the top four in this shortened season. 

"Lifting our completion rate will give us a good chance to make top four."

The match of the round kicks off at 3pm at Boyd Street and will be broadcast live on the Rugby League Gold Coast Facebook page.

In other matches, Southport will hope to secure their first win of the season against Mudgeeraba and Burleigh's Alofana Khan-Periera is hoping to score his third double of the season when they travel north to Ormeau on Sunday afternoon.

QTOP A Grade Cup Round 3 fixtures

Time Match Venue
3pm Saturday, August 15 Tugun Seahawks v Currumbin Eagles Boyd Street, Tugun
4.30pm Saturday, August 15 Southport Tigers v Mudgeeraba Redbacks Owen Park, Southport
3pm Sunday, August 16 Ormeau Shearers v Burleigh Bears Brien Harris Oval, Ormeau

QTOP A Grade Cup Round 3 teams

Tugun Seahawks v Currumbin Eagles

Tugun Seahawks

1. Corey Morris 2. Jack Smith 3. Fetuli Talanoa 4. Timothy Cassidy 5. Xavier Savage 6. Alexander Grant 7. Jacob Grant 8.  Joshua Harvey 9. Samuel Meskell 10. Andrew Bracek 11. Robert Apanui 12. Levi Norton 13. James Toole 14. William Johnstone 15. Solomon Torrens 16. Joshua Bainbridge

Currumbin Eagles

1. Lachlan Smith 2. Joshua Walker 3. Jamie Dowling 4. Jake Gleeson 5. Bayley Desmond 6. Talor Walters 7. Luke Jurd 8. Stuart Mason 9. William Ramsey 10. Pele Peletelese 11. Ayden Lee 12. Rory Lillis 13. Jarrod Gill 14. Cole Geyer 15. Harrison Wecker 16. Shane Gray 17. Brayden Gallagher

Southport Tigers v Mudgeeraba Redbacks

Southport Tigers

1. Kobi Annand 2. Curtis Dansey-Smaller 3. Ethan O'Neill 4. Lee Turner 5. Callum Burgess-Boomer 6. Liam Hampson 7. Jack Cook 8. Jarrod Morfett 9. Blake Scott 10. Benjamin Thomas 11. Lamar Manuel-Liolevave 12. Jaleel Seve Derbas 13. Brock Hamill 14. Harley Wood 15. Daniel Shannon 17. Campbell Pirihi 19. Nathan Young

Mudgeeraba Redbacks

1. Ricardo Parata 2. Benjamin Senior 3. Henry Garrett 4. Dylan Pelo 5. Joshua Bukowski 6. William Brimson 7. Marino Allen 8. Jesse Malcolm 9. Brent Woolf 10. Daymeric Pelo 11. Jack Glossop 12. Jerome Veve 13. Jakob Schimke 14. Kobe Tararo 16. Jake McGarry

Ormeau Shearers v Burleigh Bears

Ormeau Shearers

1. Ono So'Oialo 2. Shay Stevens 3. Brogan Melrose 4. Jay Melrose 5. Jalen Tangiiti-Turner 6. Haydyn O'Hara 7. Conner Toia 8. Anthony Gray 9. Craig Chapman 10. Andrew Petaia 11. Sione Lopamaua 12. Izayah Nuku 13. Albert Junior Ma Chong 14. Mauiuia Poe 15. Jaymz Douglas-Webb

Burleigh Bears

1. Taine Tuaupiki 2. William Evans 3. Shawn Anderson 4. Regan Ogle 5. Alofana Khan-Periera 6. Shallin Fuller 7. Dallas Wells 8. Tyler Szepanowski 9. Reece McKenzie-O'Brien 10. Andrew Scougall 11. Reece Summer 12. Tristan Powell 13. Lochlyn Sheldon 14. Bailey Court 15. Cameron Brown 17. Ben Valeni

*Main image courtesy of Tugun Seahawks Facebook page