You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Statewide score wrap: Oh my Goodna

Every rugby league goal-kicker dreams of winning the match with a conversion from the sideline after the siren, but very few are presented with the opportunity... let alone being able to sit back and watch the Steeden fly through the posts as the crowd goes insane.

But on Saturday night, the dream became a reality for sharpshooter BJ Aufaga-Toomaga, who never looked like missing when he successfully converted a heroic try by Goodna captain Ramon Filipine after the siren, sending the North Ipswich Reserve grandstand into hysteria as the Eagles claimed a marginal two-point victory over cross-town rivals West End.

The win keeps Goodna undefeated and on top of the Volunteers Cup ladder after three rounds of one of the closest competitions in Queensland.

A few other thrillers played out across the state over the weekend.

Tugun scored underneath the posts in the final minute to steal victory from Currumbin; Wynnum Manly held on against Wests in the top of the table clash in Brisbane; and Tully almost upset the Northern Pride Reef Kings, losing by a mere field goal in the Lightning Challenge.

In Safe Hands Cup - Brisbane

The In Safe Hands Cup has a new competition leader after the Wynnum Manly Seagulls led from start to finish in the top-of-the-table clash against the West Brisbane Panthers.

Jack Walters gave the mud and bloods a sniff with four minutes remaining, scoring a late much-needed try, but the Seagulls held the competition favourites out to win 16-10 and remain undefeated at the top of the In Safe Hands Cup ladder.

Scott Prince made Leo Williams Park his castle on Saturday, assisting in four of the Diehards' tries as last year's grand finalists put last week's loss to Wests behind them with a comprehensive 36-10 win over fourth-placed Carina.

 

Four try assists from Scott Prince for Valleys on Saturday against Carina - here's our favourite - Jayden Corrigam the scorer...

Posted by Brisbane Rugby League - A Grade on Sunday, 16 August 2020

In the other two matches, Brighton recorded their first win of the season in style, upsetting Bulimba 42-6 at Totally Workwear Stadium, and Normanby also recorded their first victory of the year, defeating Pine Rivers at Mathieson Oval.

The respective wins to the Roosters and Hounds jettisons them up the ladder, with all four bottom teams now sitting at one win and three losses heading into Round 5.

Round 4 results

Valleys Diehards 36 defeated Carina Tigers 10
Brighton Roosters 42 defeated Bulimba Bulldogs 6
Normanby Hounds 28 defeated Pine Rivers Bears 10
Wynnum Manly Seagulls 16 defeated West Brisbane Panthers 10

Round 4 ladder

# Team P W D L +/- Pts
1 Wynnum Manly Seagulls 4 4 0 0 +34 12
2 Valleys Diehards 4 3 0 1 +86 10
3 West Brisbane Panthers 4 3 0 1 +40 10
4 Carina Tigers 4 2 0 2 +42 8
5 Brighton Roosters 4 1 0 3 -20 6
6 Normanby Hounds 4 1 0 3 -22 6
7 Bulimba Bulldogs 4 1 0 3 -66 6
8 Pine Rivers Bears 4 1 0 3 -68 6

Holcim Cup - South East Queensland Women

It was a weekend of returns in the Holcim Cup as an entire team and an array of stars made their way back onto the Pizzey Park turf.

Tweed began their day full of enthusiasm after last week's bye and despite their gallant effort, were no match for last year's SEQW premiers West Brisbane Panthers. 

The Seagulls were equally out-played by a star-studded Souths Logan Magpies outfit, that included the return of Brisbane Broncos captain Ali Brigginshaw.

The Panthers' hearts were broken again by the Magpies in an almighty arm-wrestle, with Meg Ward's boot proving the difference once more in the affair that saw both teams score two tries each.

In the final match of the day, the young and exuberant Easts Tigers tried their hardest up against the experienced Burleigh Bears.

Bolstered by the return of Australian stars Millie Boyle and Tallisha Harden, the Bears scored a flurry of tries in the opening half, and Teaghan Laing's double with five minutes remaining ruled out any chance of Easts scalping a point for remaining in the fight in the second 30.

The match sets up an absolute blockbuster to headline the penultimate round of the competition, as Souths Logan and Burleigh go head-to-head in a Sunday afternoon special this weekend at Pizzey Park.  

Round 3 results

West Brisbane Panthers 20 defeated Tweed Seagulls 4
Souths Logan Magpies 22 defeated Tweed Seagulls 0
Souths Logan Magpies 12 defeated West Brisbane Panthers 8
Burleigh Bears 30 defeated Easts Tigers 0

Round 3 ladder*

# Team P W D L +/- B Pts
1 Souths Logan Magpies 6 5 0 1 +67 3 8
2 Burleigh Bears 6 5 0 1 +62 2.5 7.5
3 West Brisbane Panthers 6 3 0 3 +11 1.5 4.5
4 Easts Tigers 6 1 0 5 -78 0 1
5 Tweed Seagulls 4 0 0 4 -62 0 0

*one half constitutes one game

QTOP A Grade Premiership - Gold Coast

There's no better feeling than winning the local derby in style, and in the 79th minute, Tugun sent Boyd Street into euphoria when Solomon Torrens dived underneath the posts to break the hearts of arch-rivals Currumbin.

The rivalry was one for the ages, as the scoreline see-sawed in the brutal affair, before Torrens' heroics to give the Seahawks their second win of the season.

Try-scoring lovers would've frothed the contest at Ormeau, as 15 four-pointers were accumulated, including another Alofiana Khan-Periera double - his third in as many weeks - as Burleigh remain on track for their premiership defence.

Meanwhile, Lee Turner's two tries played a hand in Southport's first win of the season, downing Mudgeeraba 38-10.

Round 3 results

Tugun Seahawks 14 defeated Currumbin Eagles 12
Southport Tigers 38 defeated Mudgeeraba Redbacks 10
Burleigh Bears 48 defeated Ormeau Shearers 36
Runaway Bay Seagulls - Bye

Round 3 ladder

# Team P W D L +/- Pts
1 Burleigh Bears 3 3 0 0 +44 9
2 Runaway Bay Seagulls 2 1 1 0 +12 8
3 Tugun Seahawks 3 2 0 1 +14 7
4 Southport Tigers 2 1 0 1 0 7
5 Currumbin Eagles 2 0 0 2 -6 5
6 Mudgeeraba Redbacks 3 1 0 2 -28 5
7 Ormeau Shearers 3 0 1 2 -36 4

Volunteers Cup - Ipswich

The Valleys Roosters flexed their muscle in their Round 3 encounter against Norths, with four players crossing the line twice in their 52-8 dominance.

Dylan Chown, Dwayne Duncan, Daniel Bain and Aaron Hooper added to their 2020 try-scoring tallies with doubles for the Roosters, but credit must be given to Norths captain Chris Scanlan who tried hard all game to stay in the fight.

Veteran forward Michael Frohloff's hat-trick was the catalyst behind Gatton's first win of the season, downing Souths by a mere conversion.

The Tigers were in the hunt with the Hawks the entire game, with each side going tit-for-tat a majority of the game, however Gatton's quick-fire start - leading 10-0 in the opening 10 minutes - set the tone for the remainder of the match. 

In the final match, West End and Goodna played off for the Matthew 'Kama' O’Brien Memorial shield with the clash being labelled the match of the season thus far.

The contest was always going to be tight with both teams coming off narrow wins, but West End's emphatic victory last Saturday helped the challengers lead 16-8 at half-time.

In a thrilling second half, the Bulldogs led 24-20 with seconds remaining on the clock, but Goodna rallied their troops to show why they were in top spot.

Inspirational captain Ramon Filipine ran in the equaliser with 15 seconds remaining, leaving the match-winning kick 10 metres from the sideline to Intrust Super Cup centre BJ Aufaga-Toomaga to slot over after the siren... which he did, to keep the competition favourites' streak alive after an almighty showcase. 

 

West End fell just short against Goodna. Let’s hear from West End’s coach Jae Woodward

Posted by Rugby League Ipswich on Saturday, 15 August 2020

Round 3 results

Valleys Roosters 52 defeated Norths Tigers 8
Gatton Hawks 26 defeated Souths Tigers 24
Goodna Eagles 26 defeated West End Bulldogs 24

Round 3 ladder

# Team P W D L +/- Pts
1 Goodna Eagles 3 3 0 0 +34 6
2 Valleys Roosters 3 2 0 1 +40 4
3 West End Bulldogs 3 1 0 2 +2 2
4 Souths Tigers 3 1 0 2 -16 2
5 Valleys Roosters 3 1 0 2 -20 2
6 Gatton Hawks 3 1 0 3 -40 2

Components Only Cup - Mackay A Grade

Last year's beaten grand finalists West Tigers have been quietly prowling in Mackay, notching up their second win of the season with a dominant 48-6 win over Norths in Round 3.

Mackay Brothers were too good for Carltons on Sunday, and now head into a thrilling top-of-the-table clash against their Townsville counterparts with the butcher's stripe confraternity expected to be out in force at Leprechaun Park this weekend.

In the final match at the weekend, it was a feel good moment for the Souths Barbarians as they recorded their first win of the season with a 30-12 victory over Magpies.

The side is a mix of players from Sarina, Whitsundays and Moranbah, and existing Sharks players, and with the last two matches being an opportunity for combinations to gel, no doubt it won't be the last time the team song is sung at the end of 80 minutes.

Round 3 results

West Tigers 48 defeated Norths Devils 6
Mackay Brothers 28 defeated Carltons Devils 14
Souths Sharks 30 defeated Mackay Magpies 12
Townsville Brothers - Bye

Round 3 ladder

# Team P W D L +/- Pts
1 Mackay Brothers 3 3 0 0 +82 6
2 West Tigers 2 2 0 0 +60 6
3 Townsville Brothers 2 2 0 0 +44 6
4 Carltons Devils 3 1 0 2 +2 2
5 Souths Sharks 3 1 0 2 -22 2
6 Mackay Magpies 2 0 0 2 -38 2
7 Norths Devils 3 0 0 3 -128 0

Mackay Airport Cup - Mackay Women

Mackay Brothers aimed up in their premiership defence, remaining undefeated after getting the two points against the Magpies; meanwhile Wests recorded their first win of the season after travelling north to face the Devils.

Round 3 results

West Tigers 20 defeated Norths Devils 12
Mackay Brothers 22 defeated Mackay Magpies 10
Townsville Brothers - Bye

Round 3 ladder

# Team P W D L +/- Pts
1 Mackay Brothers 3 3 0 0 +64 6
2 Townsville Brothers 1 1 0 0 +12 6
3 West Tigers 2 1 0 1 -26 4
4 Mackay Magpies 3 1 0 2 +16 2
5 Norths Devils 3 0 0 3 -66 0

Mount Isa A Grade Premiership

Fresh off last week's bye, the Wanderers notched up their second win of the season, defeating the Blackstars 30-18 in Mount Isa.

Despite the loss, the Blackstars showed great improvement after conceding a big score in last week's contest against Town.

With not much between Townies and Wanderers, it should be an epic battle this Saturday at Alec Inch Oval.

Round 3 results

Wanderers 30 defeated Blackstars 18
Town - Bye

Round 3 ladder

# Team P W D L +/- Pts
1 Wanderers 2 2 0 0 +22 6
2 Town 2 1 0 1 +50 4
3 Blackstars 2 0 0 2 -72 2

Lightning Challenge - Cairns A Grade

Fans were on the edge of their seat at Stan Williams Park for the Round 2 clash between the Reef Kings and Tully.

With the score tied at 18-18, both teams had their opportunity to kick penalty goals in the final minutes but both missed.

In the dying seconds, the Pride's Evan Child slotted the crucial one-pointer to gift them their second win of the season.

In the second game, it was all one-way traffic as the Giants were too good for Cairns Brothers, winning 24-0.

Round 2 results

Northern Pride Reef Kings 19 defeated Tully Tigers 18
Northern Pride Giants 24 defeated Cairns Brothers 0

Round 2 ladder

# Team P W D L +/- Pts
1 Northern Pride Giants 2 2 0 0 +56 4
2 Northern Pride Reef Kings 2 2 0 0 +9 4
3 Cairns Brothers 2 0 0 2 -32 0
4 Tully Tigers 2 0 0 2 -33 0

 

Acknowledgement of Country

Queensland Rugby League respects and honours the Traditional Custodians of the land and pay our respects to their Elders past, present and future. We acknowledge the stories, traditions and living cultures of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples on the lands we meet, gather and play on.

Platinum Partners

VIEW ALL PARTNERS