You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Exciting footy awaits at SEQ girls finals day

After an entertaining nine rounds of competition, the South East Queensland junior girls competitions will come to a close with an exciting gala day today.

Due to COVID-19 forcing a shortened season, this year's grand final day will feature all the participating teams in a playoffs format, with evenly-poised matchups across the under 12, 14, 16 and 18 age divisions.

The main field at Bill Norris Oval, Beenleigh will feature all the top of the table clashes from 10.05am, beginning with the Under 14 Division 2 match between Souths Sunnybank / Easts Tigers and Logan Brothers.

Both teams have been the standouts in this year's competition but when they last met, the Magpies / Tigers combined side were too strong to win 32-10. Since that loss, Logan have been able to build on their performances and are ready to avenge that Round 5 defeat.

At 11.10am, the undefeated West End Bulldogs face the Waterford Demons for the Under 14 Division 1 title.

It was a tight tussle between these combatants when they last met in Round 4 with the Bulldogs too strong in the end 22-12, but that loss was the only one of the season for Waterford, and they'll be determined to turn up and turn the tables in what's tipped to be an exciting clash.

The end of season competition points couldn't separate Burleigh and Logan's Under 16 Division 2 teams when they meet in the 1 v 2 decider at 12.15pm.

The Brethren recorded a narrow 12-10 victory over Burleigh in their first outing, but the Bears got one back in Round 6, winning 10-6.

Much like Division 2, top spot was shared in the Under 16 first grade competition as well, as Waterford and Nerang prepare to battle it out at 1.30pm.

In the three matchups between the two this year, Nerang have won two out of the three, but the Demons are coming off the back of a good win against Pine Central last weekend and momentum is like gold when coming into big matches.

The final match of the day is the mouth-watering Under 18 clash between Wests Mitchelton and Parkwood.

There is some real talent in both of these sides and it'll be on full display come 2.45pm.

In the previous times they've faced each other this year, both sides have had a share in the winnings, so this match could go either way to culminate a massive day of exciting female rugby league.

SEQ junior girls finals day - Bill Norris Oval, Beenleigh

9am

Field Age Group Match
1 Under 12 Pine Central Hornets v Aspley Devils
2 Under 12 Waterford Demons v Logan Brothers
3 Under 12 Burleigh Bears v Easts Tigers
4 Under 14 Division 2 Wynnum Manly Seagulls (7) v Pine Central Hornets (8)

10.05am

Field Age Group Match
1 Under 14 Division 2 Souths Sunnybank / Easts (1) v Logan Brothers (2)
2 Under 14 Division 2 Norths Devils (3) v Norths Ipswich Tigers (4)
3 Under 14 Division 2 Parkwood Sharks (5) v Beenleigh Lions Green (6)
4 Under 14 Division 1 Souths Magpies (7) v Beenleigh Lions Red (8)

11.10am

Field Age Group Match
1 Under 14 Division 1 West End Bulldogs (1) v Waterford Demons (2)
2 Under 14 Division 1 Burleigh Bears (3) v Pine Central Hornets (4)
3 Under 14 Division 1 Aspley Devils (5) v Nerang Roosters (6)
4 Under 16 Division 2 Albany Creek / Wests Mitchelton (5) v Norths Ipswich Tigers (6)

12.15pm

Field Age Group Match
1 Under 16 Division 2 Burleigh Bears (1) v Logan Brothers (2)
2 Under 16 Division 1 Parkwood Sharks (3) v Pine Central / Norths (4)
3 Under 16 Division 2 Redlands / Beenleigh (3) v Souths Magpies (4)

1.30pm

Field Age Group Match
1 Under 16 Division 1 Waterford Demons (1) v Nerang Roosters (2)

2.45pm

Field Age Group Match
1 Under 18 Wests Mitchelton Panthers (1) v Parkwood Sharks (2)