You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
The weekend guide: May 8-9

The week off for the XXXX Regional Championships would've been well-received by many senior community rugby league teams across the state, but action recommences this weekend with plenty of scintillating matchups.

It's also the opening round of Rugby League Gold Coast after playing an extended pre-season competition in preparation for a bumper season ahead.

For Queensland Rugby League statewide competitions fixtures, visit qrl.com.au/draw.

Brisbane Premier A Grade

Contributed by QRL Brisbane correspondent John Devine

After the bye weekend for all clubs with a successful Chairman’s Challenge contested last weekend, the competition returns for Round 4 this weekend.

The Normanby Hounds and Wynnum Manly Seagulls sit at the top of the ladder - the Seagulls have had the bye while the Hounds have played all three games with three wins.

The Seagulls scored an 80th minute try to steal the win from Carina at Leo Williams Oval last start to win 32-28, while the Hounds mauled the Panthers 38-16 at Frank Lind Oval.

Bulimba continue to impress after downing the Roosters 44-16 and Valleys were too strong against Beenleigh at Emerson Park, 32-6.

Normanby kick off the fourth round looking to go undefeated at Bert St Clair Oval where they will host Beenleigh; but the Pride will look to bounce back and repeat their Round 2 form when they last won against Carina, but just... 28-26.

The Diehards will host Carina in their third home game in a row at Emerson Park from 4.30pm. The Diehards have lost only once and after the siren against Bulimba in the opening round and will look to maintain a top five position.

Carina have been unlucky in their two games thus far (serving the bye in Round 1) going down by only two points to Beenleigh and last start's heartbreaker against the 'Gulls. This game will be live on the Valleys Diehards Facebook page.

Pine Rivers and Wynnum Manly will duke it out at Mathieson Oval from 6pm.

The Bears had a bye in Round 3 and after the competition bye last weekend, are the freshest of all sides.

The boys from the Bayside know they got out of jail last start and will look to put the Bears away well before time; however, Pine Rivers may have something to say about that.

The match of the round will see Brighton host West Brisbane at Jim Lawrie Field.

The Roosters are yet to win after three games, but the Panthers were ordinary last start and unless their midfield defence has improved, the fired up Roosters will prove a handful.

Last year’s first encounter between the two sides was a feisty affair and will be no doubt resume this weekend.

Round 4 fixtures

Time/day Match Venue
3.30pm Saturday, May 8 Normanby Hounds v Beenleigh Pride Bert St Clair Oval, Graceville
4.30pm Saturday, May 8 Valleys Diehards v Carina Tigers Jim Lawrie Field, Brighton
6pm Saturday, May 8 Pine Rivers Bears v Wynnum Manly Seagulls Mathieson Park, Petrie
6pm Saturday, May 8 Brighton Roosters v West Brisbane Panthers Jim Lawrie Field, Brighton

Bulimba Bulldogs - bye

QTOP Premiership - Gold Coast

Round 1 fixtures

Time/day Match Venue
3pm Saturday, May 8 Tugun Seahawks v Burleigh Bears Tugun RLFC
5.30pm Saturday, May 8 Southport Tigers v Currumbin Eagles Owen Park, Southport
3pm Sunday, May 9 Mudgeeraba Redbacks v Runaway Bay Seagulls Firth Park, Mudgeeraba

Helensvale Hornets - bye

ACS Group Premiership - Ipswich

Round 3 fixtures

Time/day Match Venue
7pm Saturday, May 8 Rosewood Jets v Norths Tigers Anzac Park, Rosewood
3pm Sunday, May 9 Swifts Bluebirds v Ipswich Brothers Swifts RLFC, Purga
6pm Sunday, May 9 Goodna Eagles v Fassifern Bombers Richardson Park, Goodna

West End Bulldogs - bye

South East Queensland Women's Premiership

Round 1 kick off date is yet to be confirmed.

Hutchinson Builders Cup - Toowoomba

Round 4 fixtures

Time/day Match Venue
6.30pm Saturday, May 8 Gatton Hawks v Goondiwindi Boars Cahill Park Sporting Complex, Gatton
6.30pm Saturday, May 8 Brothers Leprechauns v Valleys Roosters Glenholme Park, Toowoomba
2.30pm Sunday, May 9 Warwick Cowboys v Souths Tigers Father Ranger Oval, Warwick
2.30pm Sunday, May 9 Highfields Eagles v Wattles Warriors Kuhls Road Oval, Highfields
2.30pm Sunday, May 9 Dalby Diehards v Pittsworth Danes Dalby RLFC
3pm Sunday, May 9 Newtown Lions v Oakey Bears Jack Martin Centre, Drayton

Toowoomba Women's Premiership

Round 4 fixtures

Time/day Match Venue
3.45pm Saturday, May 8 Brothers Leprechauns v Valleys Roosters Glenholme Park, Toowoomba
4pm Sunday, May 9 Dalby Diehards v Pittsworth Danes Dalby RLFC

Newtown Lions, Gatton Hawks, Warwick Cowboys - bye

Maudsley Excavations Cup - Sunshine Coast / Gympie

Round 7 fixtures

Time/day Match Venue
5.30pm Saturday, May 8 Stanley River Wolves v Noosa Pirates Woodford Showgrounds
5.30pm Saturday, May 8 Caloundra Sharks v Maroochydore Swans Tinonee Oval, Caloundra
5.30pm Saturday, May 8 Beerwah Bulldogs v Nambour Crushers Beerwah Sportsground
6pm Saturday, May 8 Caboolture Snakes v Gympie Devils Bob Day Oval, Caboolture

Kawana Dolphins - bye

Sunshine Coast / Gympie Women's Cup

Round 5 fixtures

Time/day Match Venue
7pm Friday, May 7 Noosa Pirates v Kawana Dolphins Tewantin Sports Complex
1pm Saturday, May 8 Beerwah Bulldogs v Nambour Crushers Beerwah Sportsground
2pm Saturday, May 8 Caboolture Snakes v Gympie Devils Bob Day Oval, Caboolture

Caloundra Sharks - bye

Bundaberg Broadcasters Premiership

Contributed by QRL Bundaberg correspondent Vince Habermann

Unbeaten competition leaders Hervey Bay Seagulls have been dealt a major double-blow with their two representative stars halfback Logona Vetemotu and centre Jeremiah Pati each suspended for two weeks, ahead of their Bundaberg Broadcasters A Grade Premiership home clash with Wallaroos at Stafford Park.

The dynamic duo were each rubbed out for failing to front for Bundaberg for their 47th Battalion plate grand final clash with Wide Bay Rangers on Sunday, leaving the team with a bare 15 players.

Mitch Yarrow comes into the starting side off the bench to fill Vetemotu’s dancing shoes, while young gun Dylan Crockford moves into the centres.

The Seagulls are fresh from a season defining 34-24 victory over Wests, bursting the bubble of the previously all conquering Panthers, but while they will still field a very good side, it will be up to their other players to step up to fill the big voids.

They are up against a Roos team which lost their first three games before striking some form in a last-start 40-20 victory over Waves Tigers and will be keen to build some momentum.

At Salter Oval, it will be a battle royale at 3pm between Wests and Easts, with both coming off their first losses, after the Magpies were also blown away by Past Brothers 32-16, while the Brethren will meet the cellar dwellers Waves Tigers at 5pm. 

Central Crows merit team member and player of the plate final Josh Tanner will again be a key man for Wests, with four of their other five Bundaberg Battalion representatives, Jensen Deamer, Caleb Tull, Shaun Ezzy, and Lachlan Patterson, to also feature.

Lachlan Patterson touches down for a try for Bundaberg in the 47th Battalion plate final against Wide Bay Rangers. The strapping forward will be back in action for his club Wests Panthers in their clash with Easts Magpies. Photo: Vince Habermann
Lachlan Patterson touches down for a try for Bundaberg in the 47th Battalion plate final against Wide Bay Rangers. The strapping forward will be back in action for his club Wests Panthers in their clash with Easts Magpies. Photo: Vince Habermann

Easts will be without high class centre Tien Nguyen and prolific scoring winger Billy Stefaniuk, and they have named just 13 players, with four to be added.

Brothers have lost captain and Bundaberg skipper Kevin Sherriff for up to two months after he suffered a fractured cheek bone in their first game of the Battalion, while they will also miss fellow powerhouse forwards Jake Thompson, Royce Blair, and Tom Murray.

But multiple premiership winning back row ace Aaron Hall, who started the season as their sports trainer, comes out of retirement to lock the scrum, while they will be bolstered by the return of game-breaking five-eighth Jayden Alberts, and Bundaberg team sports trainer Ben Schrader will debut on the wing.

The Tigers will be hungry and desperate to open their account, and they will welcome back their two best players, captain Reece Maughan and his brother Cody, and will also be bolstered by the return of the vastly experienced destructive former Queensland age representative forward Coby Gibbs.

Round 5 fixtures

Time/day Match Venue
3pm Saturday, May 8 Wests Panthers v Easts Magpies Salter Oval, Bundaberg
5pm Saturday, May 8 Past Brothers Bundaberg v Waves Tigers Salter Oval, Bundaberg
5pm Saturday, May 8 Hervey Bay Seagulls v Wallaroos Maryborough Stafford Park, Hervey Bay

Rugby League Gladstone

Round 1 kicks off on Saturday, May 22.

Rockhampton Rugby League

Round 4 fixtures

Time/day Match Venue
6.30pm Saturday, May 8 Rockhampton Brothers v Emu Park Emus Victoria Park, Rockhampton
6.30pm Saturday, May 8 Yeppoon Seagulls v Fitzroy / Gracemere Sharks Webb Park, Yeppoon

Norths Chargers - bye

Rockhampton Rugby League Women's

Round 4 fixtures

Time/day Match Venue
5pm Saturday, May 8 Blackwater Crushers v Tannum Seagulls Hinrick's Oval, Blackwater
5pm Saturday, May 8 Norths Chargers v Gladstone Wallabys Browne Park, Rockhampton
5pm Saturday, May 8 Rockhampton Brothers v Emu Park Emus Victoria Park, Rockhampton
5pm Saturday, May 8 Yeppoon Seagulls v Fitzroy / Gracemere Sharks Webb Park, Yeppoon

Purcell's Engineering Men's Premiership - Central Highlands

Round 4 fixtures

Time/day Match Venue
8pm Friday, May 7 Emerald Tigers v Blackwater Crushers McIndoe Park, Emerald
7pm Saturday, May 8 Springsure Mountain Men v Bluff Rabbitohs McIndoe Park, Emerald
7pm Saturday, May 8 Middlemount Panthers v Clermont Bears McIndoe Park, Emerald
7pm Saturday, May 8 Emerald Brothers v Dysart Bulls McIndoe Park, Emerald

Northern Districts Rugby League

Round 4 fixtures

Time/day Match Venue
1.30pm Sunday, April 25 Avondale Tigers v South Kolan Sharks Gin Gin Sports Club
3.15pm Sunday, April 25 Gin Gin Hawks v Miriam Vale Magpies Gin Gin Sports Club

South Burnett Rugby League

Round 6 fixtures

Time/day Match Venue
5pm Saturday, May 8 Wondai Wolves v Murgon Mustangs Fred Kassulke Oval, Nanango
6.30pm Saturday, May 8 Cherbourg Hornets v Nanango Stags Fred Kassulke Oval, Nanango

Kingaroy Red Ants - bye

Central Burnett Rugby League

Round 1 kicks off on Saturday, May 22.

Roma and District Rugby League

Round 4 fixtures

Time/day Match Venue
3pm Sunday, May 9 Western Ringers v Roma Cities Lindsay Williams Oval, Wandoan
3pm Sunday, May 9 Wallumbilla / Surat Red Bulls v St George Saints Surat Recreational Grounds
3pm Sunday, May 9 Mitchell Magpies v Miles Devils RSL and Combined Sports Complex, Mitchell

Chinchilla Bulldogs - bye

Central West Rugby League

Round 5 fixtures

Time/day Match Venue
6pm Saturday, May 8 Longreach Ilfracombe Tiges v Blackall Magpies Ilfracombe Recreation Centre
6pm Saturday, May 8 Alpha Brumbies v Winton Devils Alpha Showgrounds

Barcaldine Sandgoannas - bye

Components Only Cup - Mackay

Round 4 fixtures

Time/day Match Venue
4pm Saturday, May 8 Souths Sharks v Whitsunday Brahmans Shark Park, South Mackay
6pm Saturday, May 8 Mackay Magpies v Sarina Crocs Sologinkin Oval, Mackay
3pm Sunday, May 9 Wests Tigers v Moranbah Miners Tiger Park, Walkerston
3pm Sunday, May 9 Mackay Brothers v Carltons Devils Leprechaun Park, Mackay

Mackay Airport Cup - Women's

Round 4 fixtures

Time/day Match Venue
2.30pm Saturday, May 8 Mackay Magpies v Sarina Crocs Sologinkin Oval, Mackay
11.30am Sunday, May 9 Brothers Leprechauns v Carltons Devils Leprechaun Park, Mackay

Souths Sharks and Moranbah Miners - bye

Mendi Group Premiership - Townsville

Round 4 fixtures

Time/day Match Venue
3.30pm Saturday, May 8 Townsville Brothers v Charters Towers Miners Jack Manski Oval, Kirwan
6.30pm Saturday, May 8 Burdekin Roosters v Centrals ASA Tigers Rugby Park, Ayr
4.30pm Sunday, May 9 Western Lions v Norths Devils Townsville Sports Reserve

Herbert River Crushers - bye

Townsville and District Rugby League Women

Round 4 fixtures

Time/day Match Venue
12.45pm Saturday, May 8 Townsville Brothers v Charters Towers Miners Jack Manski Oval, Kirwan
2.15pm Saturday, May 8 Burdekin Roosters v Centrals ASA Tigers Rugby Park, Ayr
3.10pm Sunday, May 9 Western Lions v Norths Devils Townsville Sports Reserve

Herbert River Crushers - bye

Mount Isa Rugby League Men

There will be plenty of excitement in Cloncurry when the Eagles host Wanderers. 

Meanwhile, Brothers face Townies at Alec Inch Oval.

Round 5 fixtures

Time/day Match Venue
3.30pm Saturday, May 8 Mount Isa Brothers v Townies Lions Alec Inch Oval, Mount Isa
6pm Saturday, May 8 Cloncurry Eagles v Wanderers Devils Cloncurry Showgrounds

Mount Isa Rugby League Women

Round 5 fixtures

Time/day Match Venue
6.30pm Saturday, April 24 Cloncurry Eagles v Wanderers Devils Cloncurry Showgrounds

Mount Isa Wranglers - bye

Cairns District Rugby League

Round 5 fixtures

Time/day Match Venue
6pm Saturday, May 8 Mareeba Gladiators v Innisfail Brothers Davies Park, Mareeba
7pm Saturday, May 8 Southern Suburbs Kangaroos v Mossman / Port Douglas Sharks Alley Park, Gordonvale
3pm Sunday, May 9 Yarrabah Seahawks v Cairns Brothers Jilara Oval, Yarrabah
3pm Sunday, May 9 Edmonton Storm v Ivanhoe Knights Petersen Park, Edmonton
3pm Sunday, May 9 Cairns Kangaroos v Tully Tigers Vico Oval, Cairns

Atherton Roosters - bye