You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content

There is plenty of A Grade rugby league happening across the state this weekend, including in Brisbane and Bundaberg. 

Here's a snapshot of the two from John Devine and Vince Habermann.

BRL Round 3: Carina go back to basics

The Carina Tigers are on a mission to produce some consistency after showing flashes of promise in a tough start to the season.

Across the opening two weeks of the BRL, there have been 20 minute periods where the Tigers have held their own, but they will need to multiply that by four in Round 3.

“We need to go back to the basics, lift our completion rate and be consistent with our structures," half Harry Spragg told BRL Weekly.

"More game time together, the better we will get."

Carina takes on the undefeated Panthers on Saturday night at 6.30pm live on PantherTV.

Harry Spragg in action in Round 2. Photo: Jessica Gregg
Harry Spragg in action in Round 2. Photo: Jessica Gregg

Elsewhere, Souths Juniors return to Brandon Park for their 4.45pm clash with Pine Rivers.

The Magpies were blown away by a much-improved Valleys last week and will look for the form they had to start the season against Normanby.

Pine Rivers meanwhile flexed their muscle against The Hounds with a resounding win in Round 2.

"Souths will be hungry and we don’t want last weeks good win to be spoilt with a loss on Saturday,” Bears half Pat Gallen said when asked about their Round 3 clash.

Catch the action live on BRLTV.

The Hounds have their first home game at Graceville and are still chasing a win, but will come up against the top of the table Bulimba side that will look to go into the Easter break without a loss.

Both Kennels will be unleashed at 6.30pm.

Last year’s opening game between these two sides was decided in the final minute with a win to Normanby at Balmoral Sports.

Bulimba will have former XXXX Queensland Residents big man Brett Greinke returning from injury to get some game time ahead of a hopeful return to the Brisbane Tigers' Hostplus Cup side.

Reigning premiers Valleys once again will be at Emerson Park for their 3pm date with the Wynnum Manly Juniors.

The Seagulls have long been a powerhouse in the Premier A-Grade competition, and it will be a rare sight if they were to lose and remain without a win after the first three rounds.

The Diehards were merciless against the Magpies last week (56-8) as were the Panthers over the Seagulls (42-16).

DiehardsTV will bring you all the action live from 3pm.

Bundaberg A Grade: Battle of the birds 

Easts Magpies will be without their Railway Hotel player of the round and hooker Lachlan Price when they take on the only other unbeaten team Hervey Bay Seagulls in a Bundaberg Broadcasters A Grade Premiership battle of the birds blockbuster on Saturday at Salter Oval at 4.30pm.

He has been replaced by the versatile Arden Lankowski, who will play in his third position in three weeks after starting the season in the centres in their 56-18 demolition of Wallaroos and lining up in the second row in their 36-24 dispatch of Waves Tigers last week.

The Seagulls are fresh from a 54-32 plucking of two-times defending champions Past Brothers at home last week, but the Brethren had a player sent off, which may have contributed to the blow-out.

Hervey Bay will be further bolstered in Round 3 by the return of powerhouse second rower Dion Bunyan.

The stakes are high, with the Magpies able to establish an early break on the ladder prior to the Easter recess if they are able to continue on their winning ways.

Both teams in the 6.30pm will be chasing their first win of the season with Wests Panthers, who were beaten by Brothers in the first round, and had their scheduled game against Wallaroos last week postponed, welcoming mercurial veteran journeyman Clinton Horne, who adds class and vast experience in the halves.

High-class Easts Magpies lock Caleb Van Lawick looks to pass in their clash with Waves Tigers last Saturday. Photo: supplied
High-class Easts Magpies lock Caleb Van Lawick looks to pass in their clash with Waves Tigers last Saturday. Photo: supplied

Waves Tigers, who drew with the Seagulls before last week’s defeat, will be beefed up by the return of rugged forward Aaron Flanagan for the first time since 2017 after a stint with the Central Capras, and the debut of Justin Bell off the bench.

The round will conclude on Sunday with Past Brothers having home games in the three grades against Wallaroos, culminating in the A Grade showpiece at 3pm.

Brothers will be keen to bounce back after last week’s buffeting, and while they will be missing the suspended Connor Jones, they will relish the return of Zak Bainbridge, who missed the Seagulls’ game, and he will slot into the No. 6 with Tom Kronk to partner him in the halves in his first game of 2022.

Roos have named a full-strength side include their veteran multiple BRL A Grade player of the year five-eighth and perennial match-winner Shaun Collins, and they too will be aiming to kick-start their campaign after their horror season in 2021, which ended with the wooden spoon.

Main image: Carina Tigers A grade side. Photo: Jessica Gregg

Acknowledgement of Country

Queensland Rugby League respects and honours the Traditional Custodians of the land and pay our respects to their Elders past, present and future. We acknowledge the stories, traditions and living cultures of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples on the lands we meet, gather and play on.

Platinum Partners

VIEW ALL PARTNERS