You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
XXXX Chairman's Challenge: Everything you need to know

The XXXX Chairman's Challenge will kick off this weekend, with Brisbane Blue ready to defend their A Grade title.

Starting tonight with the under 20s draw, the South East region will showcase their best talent in the three-day competition.

In the under 20s, three sides representing Brisbane, Ipswich and Gold Coast will fight to be crowned number one, while Brisbane Blue will come up against Brisbane Red, Ipswich and Gold Coast in the men's A Grade draw.

Everything you need to know for the 2022 XXXX Chairman's Challenge

When

Friday, April 29 until Sunday, May 1

Where

Bycroft Oval, Runaway Bay, Gold Coast

Draw

Friday, April 29

Time What Who Match officials
7pm Under 20s Gold Coast v Brisbane Jesse Burns, Declan Shaplan, Kai Turner

Saturday, April 30

Time What Who Match officials
11am Under 20s Brisbane v Ipswich Ethan Denning, Bailey Saunders, Taylor Ball
12.30pm A Grade Brisbane Red v Brisbane Blue Jake Stanton, Jack Morris, Scott Whelan
2pm A Grade Gold Coast v Ipswich Matt Gannon, Aidan Maxwell, Emma Maguire

Sunday, May 1

Time What Who Match officials
11am Under 20s Gold Coast v Ipswich Ben Holt, Jaykob Brown, Charlie Love
12.30pm A Grade Brisbane Red v Ipswich Isaac Freeman, Torie Wilkie, Jack Morris
2pm A Grade Gold Coast v Brisbane Blue Nik Inthout, Bayden Sawyers, Ryan Littleford

Team lists - Men's teams

Brisbane Blue

Rahkeem Auda, Mitchell Butler, Manaia Cherrington, Zacchues Chong-Nee, Kyle Coghill, Caleb Daunt, Braden Dee, Kelepi Faukafa, Luke Gale, Patrick Gallen, Samson Graham, Clayton Mack, Nofoasa Malutoa, Connor Miller, James Robinson, Dredin Sorensen, Zak Taibi, Tobias Westcott (listed alphabetically by last name) 

Coach: Darren Ferricks

Brisbane Red

Thomas Best, Simon Brittain-Snowden, Michael Butson, Jared Chambers, Jayden Connors, Zac Croft, Lachlan Lanskey, Ethan Mumford, James Olds, Blake Pyle, Jacob Reedy-Bartlett, Jayden Stephens, Jake Strasser, Esera Tapeli Esera, Huskie Teutau, Manassah Timu, Kyle Van Klaveren, Tristian Wright-Scott (listed alphabetically by last name) 

Coach: Wayne Weekes

Gold Coast

1. Zac Beecher 2. Josh Bukowski 3. Jakob Smith 4. Sherwin Tanabi 5. Queille Murray 6. Keanu Te Kiri 7. Zane Harris 8. Joe Duffy 9. Jordan Scott 10. Matthew Koellner 11. Blake Campbell 12. Locklyn Sheldon 13. Brandon Russell 14. Tyler Creecy 15. Denzal Ngati 16. Liam Clark 17. Brock Hamill 18. Levi Norton 19. Blake Scott

Coach: Wayne Forbes

Ipswich

1. Khan Ah Wang, 2. Anava Fesolai, 3. Nemani Valekapa, 4. Luke Pollock, 5. Ratu Vatuinaruku, 6. Zac Butler, 7. Isi Hafoka, 8. Jake O'Doherty, 9. Derek Hemopo, 10. Paetou Samatua, 11. Lemeki Wraight, 12. Corey Kurnoth, 13. Harold Mosby, 14. Cuba Bay Tuhe Tahiti, 15. Dylan Martin, 18. Godfrey Okot, 19. Jesse Zampech, 20. John Schwalger

Coach: Scott Ireland

Team lists - Under 20s

Brisbane

Germaine Bulsey, Cassius Cowley, Blake Dawes, Harry Farimbella, Liam Fitzsimmons, Brock Kehl, Sione Kivalu, Charlie Kwock-Sun Barker, Noah Lutui, Tyrese Mackeen, Zachary McLagan, William Parslow, Jordan Plath, George Pola, Devonte Sa'u, Alize Tanielu, Siaosi Tonga, Tea-Rani Woodman (listed alphabetically by last name) 

Coach: Michael Plumb

Gold Coast

1. Jesse Sommerviller 2. Oliver Stephens 3. Tremaine Harry 4. Kyle Ferguson 5. Noah Croudace 6. Boston Tagg 7. Jordan Paiyo 8. Jotham Russell 9. Ethan Lowe 10. Riley Gadsby 11. Aston Bai 12. Dylan To'o 13. Jay Blazek 14. Izack Smith 15. Caleb LePou 16. Yorel Alapaki 17. Quezon Eteru 18. Brodie Desmond

Coach: Neil Richards

Ipswich

1. Tyler Pholi 2. Ty Humphreys 3. Ethan Tronc 4. Sam Madden 5. Samir Zeineddine 6. Caeden Hockings 7. Noah Lewis 8. Jaeden Foua 9. Jayden Elder 10. Malasia Mala 11. Harry Midgley 12. Kealhan O'Brien 13. Nate Townsley 14. EJ Horsey 15. Ryan Holden 16. Patrick Merlehan 17. Max Banditt 18. Parnell Aue

Coach: Darryl Squires

Where to watch

Subscribe and watch live through Qplus.tv.

Watch the XXXX Chairman's Challenge men's games here.

Watch the XXXX Chairman's Challenge under 20 games here.

Acknowledgement of Country

Queensland Rugby League respects and honours the Traditional Custodians of the land and pay our respects to their Elders past, present and future. We acknowledge the stories, traditions and living cultures of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples on the lands we meet, gather and play on.

Platinum Partners

VIEW ALL PARTNERS